Chablais · FR / CH · Connected ski area

Portes du Soleil ski area: forecast by resort

600 kmPublished area distance Area figures

At a glance

Reports
0 of 17 currentReport time unconfirmed
Lift reports
6 of 12 resortsReport time unconfirmed
Season
Scheduled from Nov 289 of 12 resorts announced
Forecast
Most snow: Champéry, 3 mmCurrent
Connections
9 cited connections

Portes du Soleil links 12 resorts with 600 km of pistes, as published by the operator. PisteWindow has resort pages for 12 of them. 17 sector reports are shown below. None is current: each is marked as archived or with an unconfirmed report time. Times are local (Europe/Paris).

Resorts in the area

ResortReportSnow, next 2 daysLifts openReported snow depth
AvoriazArchived report2.2 mm at 2,000 m—125 cm Avoriaz (1,768 m)
MorzineReport time unconfirmed——Archived report0 cm Le Pleney, Morzine (1,515 m)
Les GetsArchived report——116 cm Les Gets (1,530 m)
MontriondArchived report——125 cm Avoriaz (1,768 m)
ChâtelArchived report——37 cm CHATEL NIVO (1,700 m)
La Chapelle d’AbondanceReport time unconfirmed—0 / 9Archived report37 cm CHATEL NIVO (1,700 m)
AbondanceArchived report0 mm at 1,330 m—0 cm VACHERESSE AUXI (790 m)
Saint-Jean-d’AulpsReport time unconfirmed—0 / 9Archived report116 cm Les Gets (1,530 m)
ChampéryReport time unconfirmed3 mm at 2,022 m—Archived report2 cm Les Collines (2,022 m)
MorginsReport time unconfirmed——Archived report3 cm Morgins (1,320 m)
TorgonReport time unconfirmed—0 / 5Archived report3 cm Morgins (1,320 m)
Val-d’Illiez · Les Crosets · ChampoussinArchived report3 mm at 2,022 m—2 cm Les Collines (2,022 m)
Compare up to three of these resorts

Next two days by resort

Snow is water equivalent in millimetres at each resort’s forecast elevation, not a depth. Precipitation, temperature range and peak wind cover complete local days; a day with missing forecast hours is left blank.

ResortFri, Nov 6Sat, Nov 7
Avoriazat 2,000 m · Issued Snow 1.5 mmPrecipitation 5.2 mm · Temperature -0…3 °C · Peak wind 2 m/sSnow 0.7 mmPrecipitation 1.1 mm · Temperature -1…2 °C · Peak wind 2 m/s
Morzineat 1,515 m · Issued Snow 0 mmPrecipitation 5.3 mm · Temperature 2…4 °C · Peak wind 2 m/s—
Les Getsat 1,482 m · Issued Snow 0 mmPrecipitation 11.3 mm · Temperature 2…5 °C · Peak wind 2 m/s—
Montriondat 1,750 m · Issued Snow 0.5 mmPrecipitation 3.9 mm · Temperature 0…4 °C · Peak wind 2 m/s—
Châtelat 1,700 m · Issued Snow 2.5 mmPrecipitation 10.3 mm · Temperature 0…4 °C · Peak wind 2 m/s—
La Chapelle d’Abondanceat 1,400 m · Issued Snow 0 mmPrecipitation 9.7 mm · Temperature 2…6 °C · Peak wind 3 m/s—
Abondanceat 1,330 m · Issued Snow 0 mmPrecipitation 3.3 mm · Temperature 3…6 °C · Peak wind 1 m/sSnow 0 mmPrecipitation 1.2 mm · Temperature 2…7 °C · Peak wind 2 m/s
Saint-Jean-d’Aulpsat 1,400 m · Issued Snow 0 mmPrecipitation 7.5 mm · Temperature 2…5 °C · Peak wind 2 m/s—
Champéryat 2,022 m · Issued Snow 2.1 mmPrecipitation 5.5 mm · Temperature -0…3 °C · Peak wind 2 m/sSnow 0.9 mmPrecipitation 1.4 mm · Temperature -1…2 °C · Peak wind 2 m/s
Morginsat 1,700 m · Issued Snow 0.4 mmPrecipitation 5 mm · Temperature 1…4 °C · Peak wind 1 m/s—
Torgonat 1,350 m · Issued Snow 0 mmPrecipitation 4 mm · Temperature 3…5 °C · Peak wind 1 m/s—
Val-d’Illiez · Les Crosets · Champoussinat 2,022 m · Issued Snow 2.1 mmPrecipitation 5.5 mm · Temperature -0…3 °C · Peak wind 2 m/sSnow 0.9 mmPrecipitation 1.4 mm · Temperature -1…2 °C · Peak wind 2 m/s

How the resorts connect

AvoriazMorzineLes GetsMontriondChâtelLa Chapelle d’AbondanceAbondanceSaint-Jean-d’AulpsChampéryMorginsTorgonVal-d’IlliezAvoriazMorzineLes GetsMontriondChâtelLa Chapelle d’AbondanceAbondanceSaint-Jean-d’AulpsChampéryMorginsTorgonVal-d’Illiez

Avoriaz – Val-d’Illiez · Les Crosets · Champoussin: Not stated; Morgins – Val-d’Illiez · Les Crosets · Champoussin: Not stated; Châtel – Morgins: Not stated; Avoriaz – Châtel: Not stated; Châtel – Torgon: Not stated; La Chapelle d’Abondance – Torgon: Not stated; Les Gets – Morzine: Not stated; Avoriaz – Morzine: Not stated; Avoriaz → Montriond: One way

  • One way
  • Not stated

Schematic, not a piste map. Positions come from each resort’s coordinates; lines are lift connections cited by the operator or resort. No lift connection cited yet for Abondance, Saint-Jean-d’Aulps, and Champéry.

3D terrain

3D terrain isn’t available for this area yet.

Lift, piste and snow reports by sector

Reported conditions are shown by sector. Inventories can overlap.

Avoriaz

Archived report 1 report

Local resort page

Next available forecast hour: 1.4 °C · 2,000 m · · Issued · Source

Avoriaz station

Reported snow depth
Archived report
  • Avoriaz (1,768 m) · 125 cm Total ground layer of snow, ice and other material
Avoriaz · 1,768 m · Total ground layer of snow, ice and other material. · 17 Apr 2026, 09:30 · Licence Ouverte 2.0
Reported: · Report scope: Avoriaz station · Source

Morzine

Report time unconfirmed 2 reports

Local resort page

Next available forecast hour: 1.7 °C · 1,515 m · · Issued · Source

Morzine — named source-listed items

Pistes open
Report time unconfirmed1 / 41
Retrieved: · Report scope: Morzine — named source-listed items · Source

Le Pleney, Morzine · LE PLENEY station

Reported snow depth
Archived report
  • Le Pleney, Morzine (1,515 m) · 0 cm
LE PLENEY · 1,515 m · Total ground snow depth in centimetres (NEIGETOT06). · 9 Oct 2026 · Licence Ouverte 2.0
Retrieved: · Report scope: Le Pleney, Morzine · LE PLENEY station · Source

Les Gets

Archived report 1 report

Local resort page

Next available forecast hour: 3.2 °C · 1,482 m · · Issued · Source

Les Gets station

Reported snow depth
Archived report
  • Les Gets (1,530 m) · 116 cm Total ground layer of snow, ice and other material
Les Gets · 1,530 m · Total ground layer of snow, ice and other material. · 29 Mar 2026, 09:35 · Licence Ouverte 2.0
Reported: · Report scope: Les Gets station · Source

Montriond

Archived report 1 report

Local resort page

Next available forecast hour: 2.1 °C · 1,750 m · · Issued · Source

Avoriaz station · nearby measurement, outside Montriond

Reported snow depth
Archived report
  • Avoriaz (1,768 m) · 125 cm Total ground layer of snow, ice and other material
Avoriaz · 1,768 m · Total ground layer of snow, ice and other material. · 17 Apr 2026, 09:30 · Licence Ouverte 2.0
Reported: · Report scope: Avoriaz station · nearby measurement, outside Montriond · Source

Châtel

Archived report 1 report

Local resort page

Next available forecast hour: 1.6 °C · 1,700 m · · Issued · Source

CHATEL NIVO station

Reported snow depth
Archived report
  • CHATEL NIVO (1,700 m) · 37 cm Total ground layer of snow, ice and other material
CHATEL NIVO · 1,700 m · Total ground layer of snow, ice and other material. · 19 Apr 2026, 10:49 · Licence Ouverte 2.0
Reported: · Report scope: CHATEL NIVO station · Source

La Chapelle d’Abondance

Report time unconfirmed 2 reports

Local resort page

Next available forecast hour: 4.3 °C · 1,400 m · · Issued · Source

Braitaz and Cret-beni

Lifts open
Report time unconfirmed0 / 9
Pistes open
Report time unconfirmed0 / 25
Retrieved: · Report scope: Braitaz and Cret-beni · Source

Châtel NIVO station · nearby measurement, outside La Chapelle d’Abondance

Reported snow depth
Archived report
  • CHATEL NIVO (1,700 m) · 37 cm Total ground layer of snow, ice and other material
CHATEL NIVO · 1,700 m · Total ground layer of snow, ice and other material. · 19 Apr 2026, 10:49 · Licence Ouverte 2.0
Reported: · Report scope: Châtel NIVO station · nearby measurement, outside La Chapelle d’Abondance · Source

Abondance

Archived report 1 report

Local resort page

Next available forecast hour: 3.3 °C · 1,330 m · · Issued · Source

Vacheresse AUXI station · nearby measurement, outside Abondance

Reported snow depth
Archived report
  • VACHERESSE AUXI (790 m) · 0 cm Total ground layer of snow, ice and other material
VACHERESSE AUXI · 790 m · Total ground layer of snow, ice and other material. · 2 Nov 2026, 07:07 · Licence Ouverte 2.0
Reported: · Report scope: Vacheresse AUXI station · nearby measurement, outside Abondance · Source

Saint-Jean-d’Aulps

Report time unconfirmed 2 reports

Local resort page

Next available forecast hour: 2.5 °C · 1,400 m · · Issued · Source

Saint jean d'aulps

Lifts open
Report time unconfirmed0 / 9
Pistes open
Report time unconfirmed0 / 19
Retrieved: · Report scope: Saint jean d'aulps · Source

Les Gets station · nearby measurement, outside Saint-Jean-d’Aulps

Reported snow depth
Archived report
  • Les Gets (1,530 m) · 116 cm Total ground layer of snow, ice and other material
Les Gets · 1,530 m · Total ground layer of snow, ice and other material. · 29 Mar 2026, 09:35 · Licence Ouverte 2.0
Reported: · Report scope: Les Gets station · nearby measurement, outside Saint-Jean-d’Aulps · Source

Champéry

Report time unconfirmed 2 reports

Local resort page

Next available forecast hour: 1.1 °C · 2,022 m · · Issued · Source

Champéry — named bulletin sector, source-listed items

Pistes open
Report time unconfirmed0 / 22
Retrieved: · Report scope: Champéry — named bulletin sector, source-listed items · Source

Les Collines station

Reported snow depth
Archived report
  • Les Collines (2,022 m) · 2 cm Daily total snowpack depth (HS), median of measured depths. The export labels the daily row at midnight UTC.
Les Collines · 2,022 m · Daily total snowpack depth (HS), median of measured depths. The export labels the daily row at midnight UTC. · 1 Nov 2026 · SLF data service terms
Retrieved: · Report scope: Les Collines station · Source

Morgins

Report time unconfirmed 2 reports

Local resort page

Next available forecast hour: 2.5 °C · 1,700 m · · Issued · Source

MORGINS — named bulletin sector, source-listed items

Pistes open
Report time unconfirmed0 / 23
Retrieved: · Report scope: MORGINS — named bulletin sector, source-listed items · Source

Morgins station

Reported snow depth
Archived report
  • Morgins (1,320 m) · 3 cm Manual total ground snow depth (HS) in centimetres.
Morgins · 1,320 m · Manual total ground snow depth (HS) in centimetres. · 24 Oct 2026, 08:00 · SLF data service terms
Reported: · Report scope: Morgins station · Source

Torgon

Report time unconfirmed 2 reports

Local resort page

Next available forecast hour: 2.5 °C · 1,350 m · · Issued · Source

Torgon

Lifts open
Report time unconfirmed0 / 5
Pistes open
Report time unconfirmed0 / 8
Retrieved: · Report scope: Torgon · Source

Morgins station · nearby measurement, outside Torgon

Reported snow depth
Archived report
  • Morgins (1,320 m) · 3 cm Manual total ground snow depth (HS) in centimetres.
Morgins · 1,320 m · Manual total ground snow depth (HS) in centimetres. · 24 Oct 2026, 08:00 · SLF data service terms
Reported: · Report scope: Morgins station · nearby measurement, outside Torgon · Source

Val-d’Illiez · Les Crosets · Champoussin

Archived report 1 report

Local resort page

Next available forecast hour: 1.1 °C · 2,022 m · · Issued · Source

Les Collines station

Reported snow depth
Archived report
  • Les Collines (2,022 m) · 2 cm Daily total snowpack depth (HS), median of measured depths. The export labels the daily row at midnight UTC.
Les Collines · 2,022 m · Daily total snowpack depth (HS), median of measured depths. The export labels the daily row at midnight UTC. · 1 Nov 2026 · SLF data service terms
Retrieved: · Report scope: Les Collines station · Source

Questions

How much snow is forecast for Portes du Soleil?

Champéry has the most forecast snow: 3 mm water equivalent over the next two days at 2,022 m. 4 of 12 resorts have a complete forecast.

When does the season start in Portes du Soleil?

Operators have announced 2026/27 dates for 9 of 12 resorts. Val-d’Illiez · Les Crosets · Champoussin is scheduled to open first, on November 28, 2026; Avoriaz is scheduled to close last, on April 18, 2027. Scheduled dates are not a report that lifts are open.

Are the lifts open in Portes du Soleil?

No current lift report is available. The latest reports are archived, so check the operator before travelling.

How are the resorts in Portes du Soleil connected?

9 cited lift connections link 9 of the 12 resorts. The diagram and list above name the lifts and their sources.

Sources