Jämtland · Sweden
Åre
From the village beside Åresjön to the open mountain above, read Åre’s forecast by elevation before choosing your ski day.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- 0 of 16 openÅre · Åre by
- Åre · Björnen 0 of 13 open
- Åre · Högzon 0 of 7 open
- Pistes
- Not reported
- Snow depth
- 0 cmat Åre by · resort report
- Season
- Opens 11 Dec · in 38 daysOperator season dates · Checked 3 Nov 2026
Area covered: This page centres on Åre by, Högzon and linked Björnen. Duved/Tegefjäll is a separate ski area to the west; sharing a SkiPass does not make its weather or lift reports interchangeable.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
2 – 5 °C · 800 m · 3 Nov – 5 Nov
MET Norway · Issued 3 Nov, 17:30
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
The 400, 800 and 1,200 m samples use one representative point at 63.4125° N, 13.0335° E. They are altitude-adjusted forecasts, not weather stations or a prediction for every piste. The highest sample is below Åreskutan’s summit.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 3, 2026, 5:30 PM · Europe/Stockholm · MET Norway
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026, 7:00 PM | 4.4 | 0 | 98.9 | 8.1 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 8:00 PM | 4.4 | 0 | 98.5 | 7.6 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 9:00 PM | 4.5 | 0 | 98.9 | 7.3 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 10:00 PM | 4.5 | 0 | 99.3 | 7.7 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 11:00 PM | 4.5 | 0 | 98.5 | 8.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 AM | 4.4 | 0 | 98.4 | 8.8 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 AM | 4.4 | 0 | 99.1 | 9.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 AM | 4.5 | 0 | 98.8 | 10.8 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 AM | 4.2 | 0 | 98.2 | 10.8 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 AM | 4.2 | 0 | 98.6 | 10.1 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 AM | 4.2 | 0 | 98.9 | 10.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 AM | 4.1 | 0 | 98.7 | 9.8 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 AM | 4.2 | 0 | 96 | 9.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 AM | 4.2 | 0 | 95.2 | 8.8 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 AM | 4.2 | 0 | 93.8 | 9.6 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 AM | 4.3 | 0 | 93.1 | 10.7 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 AM | 4.5 | 0 | 90.1 | 10.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 PM | 4.4 | 0 | 95.3 | 8.9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 PM | 4.6 | 0 | 91.8 | 9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 PM | 4.5 | 0 | 96 | 8.7 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 PM | 4.3 | 0 | 97.7 | 9.6 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 PM | 4.2 | 0 | 97.6 | 10.1 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 PM | 4.2 | 0.1 | 96 | 10.9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 PM | 4.1 | 0.1 | 96.3 | 11.6 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 PM | 4.1 | 0.2 | 96.7 | 11.5 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 PM | 4.2 | 0.4 | 98 | 11.2 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 PM | 4.1 | 0.3 | 99 | 10.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 PM | 4.4 | 0 | 94.3 | 11.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 PM | 3.2 | 0 | 87 | 11.5 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 AM | 2.5 | 0 | 89.9 | 9.5 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 AM | 2.1 | 0 | 89 | 9 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 AM | 1.9 | 0 | 88.2 | 9.1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 AM | 1.8 | 0 | 87.1 | 9.1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 AM | 1.8 | 0 | 86.5 | 8.9 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 AM | 1.8 | 0 | 86.4 | 8.9 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 AM | 1.8 | 0 | 86.5 | 8.8 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 AM | 1.8 | 0 | 86.6 | 8.8 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 8:00 AM | 1.9 | 0 | 86.3 | 8.8 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 9:00 AM | 1.9 | 0 | 86.4 | 8.7 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 10:00 AM | 2 | 0 | 85.4 | 8.4 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 11:00 AM | 2.1 | 0 | 84.9 | 8.1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 PM | 2.2 | 0 | 85.7 | 7.8 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 PM | 2.2 | 0 | 87.7 | 7.7 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 PM | 2.2 | 0 | 87.1 | 7.9 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 PM | 2.1 | 0 | 87.4 | 8 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 PM | 1.9 | 0 | 88.4 | 7.6 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 PM | 1.8 | 0 | 89.6 | 7 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 PM | 1.7 | 0 | 91.8 | 6.5 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- — mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 0/46 h
- Longest continuous window
- 0 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
Temperature change over matching forecast hours: -0.1 °C · 48 h
Nov 3, 2026, 3:30 PM → Nov 3, 2026, 5:30 PM
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Source: MET Norway · CC BY 4.0
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Stockholm
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
2°C
Wind: 8.1 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 05:30 PM4.4°C
Wind: 8.1 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 05:30 PM6.8°C
Wind: 8.1 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 05:30 PMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 3, 07:00 PM → Nov 4, 07:00 PM
400 m
— mm water equivalentFull window unavailable · Coverage: 22/24 h
800 m
— mm water equivalentFull window unavailable · Coverage: 22/24 h
1,200 m
— mm water equivalentFull window unavailable · Coverage: 22/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
0 h · Suitable weather · 11/13 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 11/13 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 11/13 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast from MET Norway, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
4.4°Snowmaking opportunity
0 / 48 hLongest cold window: 0 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | 4.4° / 4.5° | 0 mm (5 h) |
| Nov 4, 2026 | 3.2° / 4.6° | 1.1 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 5, 2026 | 1.7° / 2.5° | 0 mm (19 h) |
Provider update: Nov 3, 05:30 PM · Retrieved: Nov 3, 06:17 PM · Europe/Stockholm
MET Norway ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
0.1°C colder across the matching forecast hours.
Matching forecast window3 Nov 2026, 19:00 — 5 Nov 2026, 19:0048 h · 800 m · Europe/Stockholm
Hours between provider updates2 h
- Mean air temperatureForecast
- -0.1 °CEarlier forecast: 3.5 °C
Latest forecast: 3.4 °C - Total precipitationForecast
- +0.2 mmEarlier forecast: 0.9 mm
Latest forecast: 1.1 mm - Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
- Unavailable
- Suitable weather hoursModelled
- Unavailable
| Details | Earlier forecast | Latest forecast | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean air temperatureForecast | 3.5 °C | 3.4 °C | -0.1 °C |
| Total precipitationForecast | 0.9 mm | 1.1 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled | — | — | Unavailable |
| Suitable weather hoursModelled | — | — | Unavailable |
Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.
Issued: 3 Nov 2026, 15:30
Retrieved: 3 Nov 2026, 16:28
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗Issued: 3 Nov 2026, 17:30
Retrieved: 3 Nov 2026, 18:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗How this comparison works+
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Forecast status
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
SkiStar · Åre
Åre · are-byReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Lifts open for the season: 0 / 16
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| are-by · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt i orörd terräng vid Rödkulleliftens dalstation | 0 |
| are-by · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (Gästrappet) | 0 |
| are-by · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h | 0 |
| are-by · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h | 0 |
Source context: Source-listed sector inventory; season-open is not current public operation. Piste summary and named rows disagree, so the listed piste inventory is incomplete.
Lift status
- VM8:an · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Stjärnliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- VM6:an · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Hummelliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Fjällgårdsexpressen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Ullådalsliften 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Ullådalsliften 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Rödkulleliften 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Rödkulleliften 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Bräckeliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Tottliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Rödhakeliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Ripanliften 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Ripanliften 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Bergbanan · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Rullband - Rödkullen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
Piste status
- Ullåmon · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Ripan · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Valles äventyrsbana · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Rödhaken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Ullåhöa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Ullådraget · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Långsvängen Lågzon · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Ripleden · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Röde orm · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Liten Röd · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Rödkulleleden · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Worldcupleden · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Åreleden lågzon · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Bräckeleden · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- VM leden · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Tottbryggan · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Fjällblicken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Rödingen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Rödbäcken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Rödbranten · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Lundsrappet · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Gästrappet · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- VMStörtloppet · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Worldcupbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Månbranten · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Stjärnbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Snobbrännan · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Tvättbrädan · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Pelikansvängen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Tottbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Bibbos brant · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Störtloppet Lågzon · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Slalombacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Hummelbranten · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- 48,46,34 Valles Ski Adventure · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Garden (belyst parkområde) · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Snow Park Grön linje · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- SkiStar Snow Park Svart linje · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- SkiStar Snow Park Röd linje · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- SkiStar Snow Park Blå linje · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- SkiStar Snow Park Blå linje Pepsi · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
Åre · HögzonReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Lifts open for the season: 0 / 7
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Högzon · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt i orörd terräng vid Rödkulleliftens dalstation | 0 |
| Högzon · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (Störtloppet HZ) | 0 |
| Högzon · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h | 0 |
| Högzon · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h | 0 |
Source context: Source-listed sector inventory; season-open is not current public operation.
Lift status
- Kabinbanan · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Gondolen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Stendalsliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Nedre Tväråvalvsliften 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Nedre Tväråvalvsliften 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Övre Tväråvalvsliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Tusenmetersliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
Piste status
- Stendalsleden · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Åreleden Högzon · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Svartbergsleden · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Tväråleden · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Solravinen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Renleden · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Kabinleden · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Långsvängen högzon · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Störtloppet Högzon · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Röda Rappet · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Tusenmetersbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Fjällbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Tväråvalvsbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Stendalsbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Långbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
Åre · BjörnenReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Lifts open for the season: 0 / 13
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Björnen · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt i orörd terräng vid Lokattens toppstation | 0 |
| Björnen · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (Viksvängen) | 0 |
| Björnen · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h | 0 |
| Björnen · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h | 0 |
Source context: Source-listed sector inventory; season-open is not current public operation.
Lift status
- Sadelexpressen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Högåsliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Hermelinenliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Björnenliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Järvenliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Vikliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Getvalsliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Lokattliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Vargenliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Mårdenliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Nalleliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Copperhill liften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Vesslan Rullband - Björnen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
Piste status
- Hermelinbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Vargenbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Lokattsbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Mårdbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Nallebacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Örnleden · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Örnbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Björnenleden · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Fröåsvängen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Sadelbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Sadelleden · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Björnbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Järvbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Järvsvängen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Björnlandet · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Getvalsbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Viksvängen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Högåsbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
Daily report archive
Daily report archive
SkiStar · Åre
Åre · are-byNov 3, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Lifts open for the season: 0 / 16
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| are-by · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt i orörd terräng vid Rödkulleliftens dalstation | 0 |
| are-by · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (Gästrappet) | 0 |
| are-by · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h | 0 |
| are-by · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h | 0 |
Åre · HögzonNov 3, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Lifts open for the season: 0 / 7
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Högzon · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt i orörd terräng vid Rödkulleliftens dalstation | 0 |
| Högzon · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (Störtloppet HZ) | 0 |
| Högzon · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h | 0 |
| Högzon · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h | 0 |
Åre · BjörnenNov 3, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Lifts open for the season: 0 / 13
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Björnen · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt i orörd terräng vid Lokattens toppstation | 0 |
| Björnen · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (Viksvängen) | 0 |
| Björnen · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h | 0 |
| Björnen · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h | 0 |
Stored SkiStar reports for selected ski areas. Measurement times are unconfirmed.
Your mountain questions
Reading the forecast
How much snow is forecast for Åre?
Snowfall is shown as water content in millimetres. Totals cover complete forecast periods. If the operator reports measured fresh-snow depth, it appears separately in the official snow report.
What is the snow depth in Åre?
Measured snow depth is separate from this forecast. Check the official report for measurements when available, including their location and time.
How far ahead can I plan?
The overview covers the next 48 hours. Each forecast shows its available period.
Where does the forecast come from?
Weather forecasts come from MET Norway Locationforecast. Each altitude band links to its source and shows the provider issue time and our retrieval time. Forecasts issued more than 24 hours ago are excluded from this overview.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
Åre pairs skiing above the village with Björnen’s gentler slopes. The high mountain, wooded lower terrain and lakeside village are three different settings for reading a forecast.
Before your ski day
Does this forecast also cover Duved and Tegefjäll?
No. This forecast samples Åre. Duved and Tegefjäll form another linked area west of the village. Their shared pass does not justify using Åre’s point forecast or combining lift counts.[3]
Why compare the village and upper mountain?
The forecast changes with the requested altitude. Compare the same hour at 400, 800 and 1,200 m, especially temperature, wind and precipitation. These samples describe modelled weather, not measured snow cover.[6]
Do the lift reports show what is running now?
The connected SkiStar source counts lifts open for the season. Its stored sector reports have no confirmed observation time. They remain source-reported values; use SkiStar’s official page for the latest operating information.[4]
Which piste map should I use?
Choose the map for your area: Åre by, Björnen or Duved/Tegefjäll. SkiStar publishes them separately. A map shows where pistes and lifts are; openings belong to the operator’s status report.[5]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- Åres skidområdenSkiStar
- Quick facts about ÅreÅre Sweden
- Åres skidområden och liftkortÅre Sweden
- Väder och backar i ÅreSkiStar
- Pistkartor över ÅreSkiStar
- Locationforecast documentationMET Norway