Jämtland · Sweden
Björnrike
Björnrike is one access point to Vemdalen. The forecast uses SkiStar Björnrike sports centre.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- 0 of 15 openvemdalen · bjornrike
- Pistes
- Not reported
- Snow depth
- 0 cmat bjornrike · resort report
- Season
- Season dates not yet verified
Area covered: Vemdalsskalet, Björnrike and Klövsjö–Storhogna are separate ski areas linked by road or ski bus. Klövsjö and Storhogna are linked to each other; check each lift and connection.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
Björnrike
1 – 6 °C · 800 m · 3 Nov – 5 Nov
MET Norway · Issued 3 Nov, 17:30
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
The 600, 800, 1000 m values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at one representative point, not observations or separate weather stations.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 3, 2026, 5:30 PM · Europe/Stockholm · MET Norway
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026, 8:00 PM | 3.9 | 0 | 97 | 3.1 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 9:00 PM | 3.5 | 0 | 97.7 | 2.3 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 10:00 PM | 3.1 | 0 | 98 | 2.1 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 11:00 PM | 3.1 | 0 | 96.7 | 2.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 AM | 3.3 | 0 | 96.1 | 2.5 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 AM | 3.3 | 0 | 96.4 | 2.7 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 AM | 3.3 | 0 | 96.1 | 2.9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 AM | 3.4 | 0 | 95.6 | 3.1 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 AM | 3.5 | 0 | 95.1 | 3.7 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 AM | 3.7 | 0 | 93.8 | 3.9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 AM | 3.9 | 0 | 93.1 | 4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 AM | 4.2 | 0 | 91.8 | 3.6 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 AM | 4.3 | 0 | 92.4 | 3.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 AM | 4.6 | 0 | 92.4 | 3.1 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 AM | 5 | 0 | 91.1 | 3.6 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 AM | 5.6 | 0 | 85.6 | 5 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 PM | 6 | 0 | 80.5 | 6.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 PM | 6.2 | 0 | 78.9 | 7.1 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 PM | 6 | 0 | 77.5 | 7.5 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 PM | 5.7 | 0 | 79.2 | 6.8 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 PM | 4.9 | 0 | 81.2 | 5.5 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 PM | 4 | 0 | 88.7 | 3.6 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 PM | 3.7 | 0 | 92.9 | 3.9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 PM | 3.7 | 0 | 93.5 | 3.8 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 PM | 3.8 | 0 | 89.5 | 4.9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 PM | 3.9 | 0 | 88.1 | 5 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 PM | 3.8 | 0 | 89.6 | 4.5 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 PM | 4.2 | 0 | 86 | 5.4 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 AM | 4.4 | 0 | 85.6 | 5.1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 AM | 4.6 | 0 | 77.4 | 7 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 AM | 4.1 | 0 | 75.6 | 6.7 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 AM | 3.1 | 0 | 73.1 | 6.1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 AM | 2.3 | 0 | 80.8 | 4.5 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 AM | 1.5 | 0 | 86.6 | 3.6 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 AM | 1.2 | 0 | 88.5 | 3.4 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 AM | 1 | 0 | 88.6 | 3.3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 8:00 AM | 0.8 | 0 | 88.6 | 3.2 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 9:00 AM | 0.9 | 0 | 87 | 3.1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 10:00 AM | 1.5 | 0 | 83.8 | 3.1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 11:00 AM | 2.3 | 0 | 81.2 | 3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 PM | 3.1 | 0 | 76.1 | 4 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 PM | 3.5 | 0 | 72.7 | 4.7 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 PM | 3.3 | 0 | 72.9 | 5 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 PM | 2.8 | 0 | 75.1 | 5.1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 PM | 2.1 | 0 | 79.2 | 4.6 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 PM | 1.4 | 0 | 82 | 4.8 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 PM | 1.1 | 0 | 83.4 | 5.1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 PM | 0.8 | 0 | 83.4 | 5.1 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 0/48 h
- Longest continuous window
- 0 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
Temperature change over matching forecast hours: +0.2 °C · 47 h
Nov 3, 2026, 3:30 PM → Nov 3, 2026, 5:30 PM
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Source: MET Norway · CC BY 4.0
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Stockholm
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
2.7°C
Wind: 3.1 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 05:30 PM3.9°C
Wind: 3.1 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 05:30 PM4.7°C
Wind: 3.1 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 05:30 PMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 3, 08:00 PM → Nov 4, 08:00 PM
600 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
800 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
1,000 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
0 h · Suitable weather · 12/12 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 12/12 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 12/12 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast from MET Norway, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
3.9°Snowmaking opportunity
0 / 48 hLongest cold window: 0 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | 3.1° / 3.9° | 0 mm (4 h) |
| Nov 4, 2026 | 3.3° / 6.2° | 0 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 5, 2026 | 0.8° / 4.6° | 0 mm (20 h) |
Provider update: Nov 3, 05:30 PM · Retrieved: Nov 3, 06:18 PM · Europe/Stockholm
MET Norway ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
0.2°C warmer across the matching forecast hours.
Matching forecast window3 Nov 2026, 20:00 — 5 Nov 2026, 19:0047 h · 800 m · Europe/Stockholm
Hours between provider updates2 h
- Mean air temperatureForecast
- +0.2 °CEarlier forecast: 3.2 °C
Latest forecast: 3.5 °C - Total precipitationForecast
- +0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm - Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
- +0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm - Suitable weather hoursModelled
- +0 hEarlier forecast: 0 h
Latest forecast: 0 h
| Details | Earlier forecast | Latest forecast | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean air temperatureForecast | 3.2 °C | 3.5 °C | +0.2 °C |
| Total precipitationForecast | 0 mm | 0 mm | +0 mm |
| Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled | 0 mm | 0 mm | +0 mm |
| Suitable weather hoursModelled | 0 h | 0 h | +0 h |
Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.
Issued: 3 Nov 2026, 15:30
Retrieved: 3 Nov 2026, 16:28
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗Issued: 3 Nov 2026, 17:30
Retrieved: 3 Nov 2026, 18:18
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗How this comparison works+
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Forecast status
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
SkiStar · Vemdalen separate ski areas
vemdalen · bjornrikeReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Lifts open for the season: 0 / 15
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| bjornrike · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt vid mast 2, Mittliften | 0 |
| bjornrike · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (Björnstigen) | 0 |
| bjornrike · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h | 0 |
| bjornrike · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h | 0 |
Source context: Source-listed sector inventory; season-open is not current public operation. Piste summary and named rows disagree, so the listed piste inventory is incomplete.
Lift status
- Grizzly Express · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Gråhogna · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Hotelliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Mittliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Björnliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Björnvallsliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Solliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Snigeln · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Nalleliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Bamseliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Panda · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Torgliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Rullband Grizzlyhusen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Rullband Björnvallen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Rullband Björnrike torg · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
Piste status
- Snigelområdet Björnvallen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Solsvängen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Långsvängen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Bamseland · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Nallesvängen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Hotellsvängen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Mittbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Björnstigen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Nedre störtloppet · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Lillbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Dalbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Övre störtloppet · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Kodiak · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Storslalom · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Snobben · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Riket · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Valles skogsbana · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- SkiStar Snowpark Gråhogna · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Skicross · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- SkiStar Snowpark Nallesvängen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
Daily report archive
Daily report archive
SkiStar · Vemdalen separate ski areas
vemdalen · bjornrikeNov 3, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Lifts open for the season: 0 / 15
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| bjornrike · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt vid mast 2, Mittliften | 0 |
| bjornrike · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (Björnstigen) | 0 |
| bjornrike · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h | 0 |
| bjornrike · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h | 0 |
Your mountain questions
Reading the forecast
How much snow is forecast for Björnrike?
Snowfall is shown as water content in millimetres. Totals cover complete forecast periods. If the operator reports measured fresh-snow depth, it appears separately in the official snow report.
What is the snow depth in Björnrike?
Measured snow depth is separate from this forecast. Check the official report for measurements when available, including their location and time.
How far ahead can I plan?
The overview covers the next 48 hours. Each forecast shows its available period.
Where does the forecast come from?
Weather forecasts come from MET Norway Locationforecast. Each altitude band links to its source and shows the provider issue time and our retrieval time. Forecasts issued more than 24 hours ago are excluded from this overview.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
The landscape is schematic, not a map or current conditions.
Before your ski day
Is this the whole ski area?
No. SkiStar Vemdalen includes several resorts; its figures are not a local inventory.[1]
Are connections open?
Check the official lift and piste report before setting out. A map does not confirm opening.[4]
Are the elevation forecasts observations?
No. They are model values adjusted to three elevations at one representative point.[2]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- SkiStar Vemdalen areaSkiStar
- Björnrike forecast locationOpenStreetMap
- SkiStar Vemdalen snow measurement methodSkiStar
- SkiStar Vemdalen operationsSkiStar