Hallingdal · Norway

Geilo

Two mountainsides, with Geilo in between. Choose a starting side, compare conditions higher up and near the village, and allow for the ski bus when crossing the valley.

Plan your trip

Today at a glance

From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.

Opening soon
Lifts
Not reported
Pistes
Not reported
Snow depth
Not reported
Season
Opens 28 Nov · in 25 daysOperator season dates · Checked 3 Nov 2026
All reports and sources

Area covered: This page covers SkiGeilo’s destination, including Geilosiden, Slaatta, Havsdalen, Vestlia and Kikut. The opposite valley sides are linked by ski bus. Lia, Dagali Fjellpark and Hallingskarvet Ski Center are separate ski areas.

Your Winter Picture

Current view

No recent local reports

Schematic mountain landscape · Geilo

The snow under your skis.

Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.

Weather ahead
Forecast available

-1 – 6 °C · 950 m · 3 Nov – 5 Nov

MET Norway · Issued 3 Nov, 15:30

View mountain forecast
Sources & method

Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.

The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.

The 800, 950 and 1,100 m forecasts are altitude-adjusted model samples at one representative Geilo location. They are not three weather stations or separate forecasts for each valley side. Havsdalshovda reaches 1,178 m, above the highest sample.

The mountain, hour by hour

Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.

Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48

Issued: Nov 3, 2026, 3:30 PM · Europe/Oslo · MET Norway

Hourly temperature forecast2.1 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-3°0°9°Nov 3, 07 PMNov 5, 06 PM
Hourly forecast values
Geilo · 950 m · Europe/Oslo
Local timeTemperature °CPrecipitation mmHumidity %Wind m/s
Nov 3, 2026, 7:00 PM2.1084.82.8
Nov 3, 2026, 8:00 PM1.9084.73
Nov 3, 2026, 9:00 PM1.9085.13.2
Nov 3, 2026, 10:00 PM1.7084.93.4
Nov 3, 2026, 11:00 PM1.7084.23.5
Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 AM1.8084.24
Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 AM2084.74.1
Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 AM2.1085.64.1
Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 AM2.3084.84.3
Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 AM2.40844.4
Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 AM2.2085.44
Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 AM1.8087.63.8
Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 AM1.6087.83.7
Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 AM1.6087.24.1
Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 AM2.2085.24.2
Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 AM3.4082.44.1
Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 AM4.5079.43.7
Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 PM5.50763.9
Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 PM6.1074.54
Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 PM6075.34.4
Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 PM5.4078.64.5
Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 PM4.3084.74.2
Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 PM3.2088.24.3
Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 PM2.6089.24.6
Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 PM2.3089.44.1
Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 PM1.9091.23.5
Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 PM1.6091.63.8
Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 PM1.3091.83.1
Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 PM1.3089.63.8
Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 AM1.3089.23.8
Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 AM1.20893.9
Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 AM1088.83.8
Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 AM0.6088.73.5
Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 AM0.4088.53.5
Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 AM0.2087.83.3
Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 AM0087.62.9
Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 AM-0.3087.92.6
Nov 5, 2026, 8:00 AM-0.7088.32.6
Nov 5, 2026, 9:00 AM-0.4086.11.9
Nov 5, 2026, 10:00 AM1.1082.21.7
Nov 5, 2026, 11:00 AM2.7078.91.4
Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 PM4075.51.3
Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 PM5.1071.91.4
Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 PM5.3072.11.4
Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 PM4.60771.4
Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 PM3081.11.7
Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 PM1.3082.22.1
Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 PM0.6083.42.1
Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
0 mm water equivalent
Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
0/48 h
Longest continuous window
0 h

Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.

Snowmaking weather

Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.

Stull (2011)

How the forecast changed

Temperature change over matching forecast hours: +0.1 °C · 48 h

Nov 3, 2026, 12:30 PM → Nov 3, 2026, 3:30 PM

Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario

Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.

Seasonal outlook

A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.

Source: MET Norway · CC BY 4.0

Hourly mountain instruments
Forecast / Elevation

One mountain. Different conditions.

Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.

Europe/Oslo

800 m3.5°C950 m2.1°C1,100 m2.1°C
No 0°C crossing between available elevations
Calculation

Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.

Schematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.

Modelled

Forecast snowfall

Water content of forecast snowfall.

Nov 3, 07:00 PM → Nov 4, 07:00 PM

800 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

950 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

1,100 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

Modelled

Snowmaking weather tonight

Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.

800 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 13/13 assessed hours

07 PM—Above screening threshold · 2.1°C
08 PM—Above screening threshold · 1.9°C
09 PM—Above screening threshold · 1.9°C
10 PM—Above screening threshold · 1.7°C
11 PM—Above screening threshold · 1.6°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · 1.7°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 2°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.1°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.3°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.3°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.2°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 2°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 1.8°C
950 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 13/13 assessed hours

07 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.7°C
08 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.5°C
09 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.5°C
10 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.3°C
11 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.3°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.4°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.6°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.8°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.9°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.9°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.9°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.6°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.5°C
1,100 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 13/13 assessed hours

07 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.7°C
08 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.5°C
09 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.5°C
10 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.3°C
11 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.3°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.4°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.6°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.8°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.9°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.9°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.9°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.6°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.5°C

✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable

Snowmaking calculation

Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.

On the mountain

Near-term outlook

Hourly forecast from MET Norway, adjusted for elevation.

Forecast

Air temperature

2.1°
Modelled

Snowmaking opportunity

0 / 48 h

Longest cold window: 0 h

Hourly temperature forecast2.1 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-3°0°9°Nov 3, 07 PMNov 5, 06 PM
950 m · Europe/Oslo
Travel datesAir temperature °CPrecipitation mm
Nov 3, 20261.7° / 2.1°0 mm (5 h)
Nov 4, 20261.3° / 6.1°0 mm (24 h)
Nov 5, 2026-0.7° / 5.3°0 mm (19 h)

Provider update: Nov 3, 03:30 PM · Retrieved: Nov 3, 04:28 PM · Europe/Oslo

MET Norway ↗
Mountain orientation
800 m950 m1,100 m

Schematic elevation profile

How we calculate this

Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.

Stull (2011) ↗
Explore a snow balance scenario
Scenario

Snow balance scenario

Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.

Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.

Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.

Forecast archive
Mountain Journal

What changed in the forecast?

Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.

0.1°C warmer across the matching forecast hours.

Matching forecast window3 Nov 2026, 19:00 — 5 Nov 2026, 19:0048 h · 950 m · Europe/Oslo

Hours between provider updates3 h

Mean air temperatureForecast
+0.1 °CEarlier forecast: 2.2 °C
Latest forecast: 2.3 °C
Total precipitationForecast
+0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
+0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled
+0 hEarlier forecast: 0 h
Latest forecast: 0 h
DetailsEarlier forecastLatest forecastChange
Mean air temperatureForecast2.2 °C2.3 °C+0.1 °C
Total precipitationForecast0 mm0 mm+0 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled0 mm0 mm+0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled0 h0 h+0 h

Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.

How this comparison works+

Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.

This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.

Forecast status

800 mRecent forecast3 Nov 2026, 15:30
950 mRecent forecast3 Nov 2026, 15:30
1,100 mRecent forecast3 Nov 2026, 15:30

Snow and lift conditions

Official resort information

No stored report for this destination.

Your mountain questions

Reading the forecast

How much snow is forecast for Geilo?

Snowfall is shown as water content in millimetres. Totals cover complete forecast periods. If the operator reports measured fresh-snow depth, it appears separately in the official snow report.

What is the snow depth in Geilo?

Measured snow depth is separate from this forecast. Check the official report for measurements when available, including their location and time.

How far ahead can I plan?

The overview covers the next 48 hours. Each forecast shows its available period.

Where does the forecast come from?

Weather forecasts come from MET Norway Locationforecast. Each altitude band links to its source and shows the provider issue time and our retrieval time. Forecasts issued more than 24 hours ago are excluded from this overview.

Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.

There is no local journal feed for this destination.

Hallingdal · Norway

Get to know the mountain

Pistes descend from rounded uplands towards bases around the village. Geiloheisen and Vestlia sit on opposite sides of the valley; use the official map to locate your starting point and the shuttle when changing sides.

Ski-area layout
Two valley sides around Geilo[1]
Between the sides
Ski bus: Geiloheisen ↔ Vestlia[3]
Published slope count
46 across the destination[1]
Highest named ski summit
Havsdalshovda · 1,178 m[2]

Before your ski day

Can I ski directly between Geiloheisen and Vestlia?

Use the ski bus to cross the valley between these bases. They form a bus-linked destination, so allow time for the transfer and check the operator’s latest timetable.[3][2]

Does this page include Hallingskarvet Ski Center?

No. Hallingskarvet Ski Center in Sudndalen is separate, as are Lia and Dagali Fjellpark. Their snow and lift reports are not included in this Geilo page.[4]

Does the 1,100 m forecast describe every Geilo summit?

No. The map places Havsdalshovda at 1,178 m and Kikuttoppen at 1,076 m. Compare your slope with the nearest model heights, and remember that the samples share one location rather than following each summit or aspect.[2]

Where should I check which Geilo lifts are open?

Use SkiGeilo’s official lift and slope report, then check your chosen base and lift. PisteWindow does not yet display a verified current lift report for Geilo; an unavailable reading here does not mean the resort is closed.[5]

Does a recent weather update mean the snow report is new?

Not necessarily. SkiGeilo’s report uses Fnugg, where automated weather and resort snow reports can have different update times. Check the time attached to the relevant observation before treating a snow figure as current.[5][6]

Destination sources

PisteWindow · Reviewed

  1. The ski resort in GeiloSkiGeilo
  2. Geilo alpine piste mapSkiGeilo / Visit Geilo
  3. Ski bus between Geilo valley sidesSkiGeilo
  4. Skiing in Geilo and separate nearby ski centresVisit Geilo
  5. Geilo lifts, slopes, weather and webcamsSkiGeilo
  6. SkiGeilo source report and weather attributionFnugg