Hemsedal · Norway

Hemsedal

Three mountain areas, one ski holiday. Compare the upper mountain with the lower slopes, then check the operator’s report for the lifts and pistes you plan to use.

Plan your trip

Today at a glance

From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.

Opening soon
Lifts
0 of 22 openHemsedal · Hemsedal
Pistes
Not reported
Snow depth
0 cmat Hemsedal · resort report
Season
Opens 11 Dec · in 38 daysOperator season dates · Checked 3 Nov 2026
All reports and sources

Area covered: This page covers SkiStar Hemsedal. Solheisen in Grøndalen is a separate ski centre; its lifts and snow reports are not included.

Your Winter Picture

Current view

Schematic mountain landscape · Hemsedal

The snow under your skis.

Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.

Weather ahead
Forecast available

2 – 6 °C · 1,000 m · 3 Nov – 5 Nov

MET Norway · Issued 3 Nov, 15:30

View mountain forecast
Sources & method

Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.

The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.

The 650, 1,000 and 1,400 m forecasts are altitude-adjusted samples at one representative Hemsedal location. They are not three weather stations or a forecast for every mountain face.

The mountain, hour by hour

Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.

Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48

Issued: Nov 3, 2026, 3:30 PM · Europe/Oslo · MET Norway

Hourly temperature forecast4.1 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-2°0°8°Nov 3, 07 PMNov 5, 06 PM
Hourly forecast values
Hemsedal · 1,000 m · Europe/Oslo
Local timeTemperature °CPrecipitation mmHumidity %Wind m/s
Nov 3, 2026, 7:00 PM4.1074.53.9
Nov 3, 2026, 8:00 PM4.1074.73.7
Nov 3, 2026, 9:00 PM3.9075.53.7
Nov 3, 2026, 10:00 PM3.60763.5
Nov 3, 2026, 11:00 PM3.4076.33.5
Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 AM3.1077.83.6
Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 AM3079.83.9
Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 AM3.2080.74.1
Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 AM3.5080.24.6
Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 AM3.5080.35
Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 AM3.4080.45.3
Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 AM3.3080.85.6
Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 AM3.20815.7
Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 AM3.1081.15.4
Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 AM3.3080.15.1
Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 AM4078.44.7
Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 AM4.6077.74.6
Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 PM5.3076.45.1
Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 PM5.7076.45.3
Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 PM5.8076.85.1
Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 PM5.4079.65.3
Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 PM4.3085.25.6
Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 PM3.4089.15.7
Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 PM3.1089.85.6
Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 PM3091.15.5
Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 PM2.9091.35.1
Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 PM2.70914.5
Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 PM2.5091.54.4
Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 PM2.3091.44.5
Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 AM2.2090.74.5
Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 AM2.1089.24.5
Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 AM2087.34.8
Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 AM1.9086.15
Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 AM1.8085.55
Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 AM1.7085.65.1
Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 AM1.6086.15
Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 AM1.5085.84.8
Nov 5, 2026, 8:00 AM1.5084.74.6
Nov 5, 2026, 9:00 AM1.7083.24.6
Nov 5, 2026, 10:00 AM2.6079.94.4
Nov 5, 2026, 11:00 AM3.6076.84.2
Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 PM4.6072.84.1
Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 PM5.2070.74
Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 PM5.3070.83.9
Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 PM4.9073.43.7
Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 PM3.8077.83.8
Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 PM3080.23.9
Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 PM2.7079.23.8
Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
0 mm water equivalent
Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
0/48 h
Longest continuous window
0 h

Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.

Snowmaking weather

Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.

Stull (2011)

How the forecast changed

Temperature change over matching forecast hours: +0.3 °C · 48 h

Nov 3, 2026, 12:29 PM → Nov 3, 2026, 3:30 PM

Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario

Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.

Seasonal outlook

A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.

Source: MET Norway · CC BY 4.0

Hourly mountain instruments
Forecast / Elevation

One mountain. Different conditions.

Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.

Europe/Oslo

650 m6.5°C1,000 m4.1°C1,400 m2°C
No 0°C crossing between available elevations
Calculation

Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.

Schematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.

Modelled

Forecast snowfall

Water content of forecast snowfall.

Nov 3, 07:00 PM → Nov 4, 07:00 PM

650 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

1,000 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

1,400 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

Modelled

Snowmaking weather tonight

Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.

650 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 13/13 assessed hours

07 PM—Above screening threshold · 4.1°C
08 PM—Above screening threshold · 4.1°C
09 PM—Above screening threshold · 4°C
10 PM—Above screening threshold · 3.7°C
11 PM—Above screening threshold · 3.6°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.4°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.5°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.8°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 4°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 4°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.9°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.9°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.8°C
1,000 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 13/13 assessed hours

07 PM—Above screening threshold · 1.8°C
08 PM—Above screening threshold · 1.8°C
09 PM—Above screening threshold · 1.7°C
10 PM—Above screening threshold · 1.5°C
11 PM—Above screening threshold · 1.3°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · 1.1°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 1.2°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 1.5°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 1.7°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 1.7°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 1.6°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 1.6°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 1.5°C
1,400 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 13/13 assessed hours

07 PM—Above screening threshold · -0.2°C
08 PM—Above screening threshold · -0.1°C
09 PM—Above screening threshold · -0.3°C
10 PM—Above screening threshold · -0.5°C
11 PM—Above screening threshold · -0.7°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.9°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.8°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.6°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.3°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.3°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.4°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.5°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.5°C

✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable

Snowmaking calculation

Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.

On the mountain

Near-term outlook

Hourly forecast from MET Norway, adjusted for elevation.

Forecast

Air temperature

4.1°
Modelled

Snowmaking opportunity

0 / 48 h

Longest cold window: 0 h

Hourly temperature forecast4.1 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-2°0°8°Nov 3, 07 PMNov 5, 06 PM
1,000 m · Europe/Oslo
Travel datesAir temperature °CPrecipitation mm
Nov 3, 20263.4° / 4.1°0 mm (5 h)
Nov 4, 20262.3° / 5.8°0 mm (24 h)
Nov 5, 20261.5° / 5.3°0 mm (19 h)

Provider update: Nov 3, 03:30 PM · Retrieved: Nov 3, 04:28 PM · Europe/Oslo

MET Norway ↗
Mountain orientation
650 m1,000 m1,400 m

Schematic elevation profile

How we calculate this

Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.

Stull (2011) ↗
Explore a snow balance scenario
Scenario

Snow balance scenario

Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.

Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.

Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.

Forecast archive
Mountain Journal

What changed in the forecast?

Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.

0.3°C warmer across the matching forecast hours.

Matching forecast window3 Nov 2026, 19:00 — 5 Nov 2026, 19:0048 h · 1,000 m · Europe/Oslo

Hours between provider updates3 h

Mean air temperatureForecast
+0.3 °CEarlier forecast: 3 °C
Latest forecast: 3.3 °C
Total precipitationForecast
+0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
+0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled
+0 hEarlier forecast: 0 h
Latest forecast: 0 h
DetailsEarlier forecastLatest forecastChange
Mean air temperatureForecast3 °C3.3 °C+0.3 °C
Total precipitationForecast0 mm0 mm+0 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled0 mm0 mm+0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled0 h0 h+0 h

Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.

How this comparison works+

Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.

This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.

Forecast status

650 mRecent forecast3 Nov 2026, 15:30
1,000 mRecent forecast3 Nov 2026, 15:30
1,400 mRecent forecast3 Nov 2026, 15:30

Snow and lift conditions

Official resort information

Reports from the ski areas

Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.

SkiStar · Hemsedal

Hemsedal · HemsedalReport time unconfirmed

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Lifts open for the season: 0 / 22

Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
Hemsedal · Snow depth · untouched terrainOpreparerad terräng0
Hemsedal · Snow depth · prepared pistePrepareras med snökanoner0
Hemsedal · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h0
Hemsedal · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h0

Source context: Source-listed sector inventory; season-open is not current public operation.

Lift status
  • Hollvin Express · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Lodge Express · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Roniheisen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Tindenheisen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Skarsnuten · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Hamarheisen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Totten 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Valle 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Valle 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Fjellreven · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Fjellugla · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Olaheisen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Fjellheisen 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Fjellheisen 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Ulven · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Elgen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Totteskogheisen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Jerven · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Gaupa · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Lille-Olav · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Fjellnest 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Fjellnest 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
Piste status
  • Trolløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Valleløypa 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Panoramaløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Turistløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Veslestølløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Fjellsvingen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Fjelløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Solløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Fjellvegen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Transporten · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Valleløypa 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Hagaløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Holdeløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Omveien · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Bekkeløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Tjernløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Hjemveien · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Rådyrstien · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Totteskogen Inn · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Valles Snarvei · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Fyriløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Hemsedalløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Midtløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Veslebreidalen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Lialøypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Dortheløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Hallinghovdløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Superbreidalen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Alpinstien · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Sentrumsløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Sentrumsvingen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Kamelpukkelen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Roniløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Røggeløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Skarløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Tindenløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • SkiStar Snow Park Red · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Bergaløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Hamarløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Utsikten · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Hjallerløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Tottenløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Såhaugløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Kuleløypa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • SkiStar Fun Ride · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • SkiStar Snow Park Blue · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Ski Cross Arena · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
Official source ↗
Daily report archive

Daily report archive

SkiStar · Hemsedal

Hemsedal · HemsedalNov 3, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Lifts open for the season: 0 / 22

Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
Hemsedal · Snow depth · untouched terrainOpreparerad terräng0
Hemsedal · Snow depth · prepared pistePrepareras med snökanoner0
Hemsedal · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h0
Hemsedal · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h0
Official source ↗
Your mountain questions

Reading the forecast

How much snow is forecast for Hemsedal?

Snowfall is shown as water content in millimetres. Totals cover complete forecast periods. If the operator reports measured fresh-snow depth, it appears separately in the official snow report.

What is the snow depth in Hemsedal?

Measured snow depth is separate from this forecast. Check the official report for measurements when available, including their location and time.

How far ahead can I plan?

The overview covers the next 48 hours. Each forecast shows its available period.

Where does the forecast come from?

Weather forecasts come from MET Norway Locationforecast. Each altitude band links to its source and shows the provider issue time and our retrieval time. Forecasts issued more than 24 hours ago are excluded from this overview.

Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.

There is no local journal feed for this destination.

Hemsedal · Norway

Get to know the mountain

The piste network spreads across several mountain faces, with a long descent towards the holiday base. Use the operator’s map to locate each slope before comparing its elevation with the forecast.

Mountain areas
Totten 2 · Tinden · Roni[1]
Upper lift-served point
Totten 2 · 1,450 m[1]
Top-to-base descent
Up to 6 km[4]
Area coverage
SkiStar Hemsedal; Solheisen separate[5]

Before your ski day

Does this forecast cover Solheisen?

No. It is configured for SkiStar Hemsedal. Solheisen is a separate ski centre in Grøndalen, so this page does not combine their reports.[5]

Where can I check which lifts are operating?

Open SkiStar’s Hemsedal report. Its current-opening summary and season-open lift list have different meanings. PisteWindow keeps the saved season-open report separate from verified operation now.[2]

Can I compare piste snow with natural snow?

Read the measurement label first. SkiStar separates unprepared terrain from prepared piste depth. The saved values need a confirmed measurement time before they describe current snow cover.[2]

How should I use the three forecast heights?

Find your slope on the official map and compare the same hour at the closest forecast heights. A single model location cannot describe every face of Hemsedal’s mountain.[3]

Destination sources

PisteWindow · Reviewed

  1. Hemsedal winter and mountain areasSkiStar
  2. Hemsedal lifts, slopes and weatherSkiStar
  3. Hemsedal piste mapsSkiStar
  4. SkiStar HemsedalHemsedal Tourist Office
  5. Facts about HemsedalHemsedal Tourist Office