Tyrol · Austria
Hopfgarten im Brixental
Hopfgarten is a SkiWelt gateway; the Salvenbahn climbs towards Hohe Salve.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- 0 of 13 openSkiWelt Hopfgarten - Itter · source-listed lifts and marked pistes
- Pistes
- Not reported
- Snow depth
- Not reported
- Season
- Season dates not yet verified
Area covered: The shared ski area includes several resorts; its totals do not describe this village alone. Check the official report for open connections.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
Hopfgarten im Brixental
-3 – 11 °C · 1,200 m · 3 Nov – 5 Nov
MET Norway · Issued 3 Nov, 14:17
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
The levels 620, 1200, 1800 m are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the village tourist office, not separate weather stations. The operator map’s village elevation is not an exact measurement at that point.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 3, 2026, 2:17 PM · Europe/Vienna · MET Norway
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026, 8:00 PM | 0.1 | 0 | 98.6 | 1.3 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 9:00 PM | 0.2 | 0 | 97.9 | 1.2 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 10:00 PM | 0.2 | 0 | 97.4 | 1.3 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 11:00 PM | 0.4 | 0 | 96.3 | 1.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 AM | 0.3 | 0 | 97.5 | 1.1 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 AM | 0 | 0 | 98.4 | 1 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 AM | -0.8 | 0 | 98 | 0.8 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 AM | -1.2 | 0 | 97.3 | 0.8 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 AM | -1.2 | 0 | 95.3 | 0.9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 AM | -1.6 | 0 | 92.5 | 1.1 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 AM | -1.9 | 0 | 88 | 1.1 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 AM | -1.5 | 0 | 86.2 | 0.9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 AM | 0.1 | 0 | 82.1 | 0.8 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 AM | 2.1 | 0 | 78.2 | 0.7 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 AM | 3.5 | 0 | 75 | 0.7 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 AM | 4.8 | 0 | 72.1 | 1.1 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 PM | 6 | 0 | 69.6 | 1.2 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 PM | 6.6 | 0 | 68.9 | 1.6 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 PM | 7.1 | 0 | 68.3 | 1.7 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 PM | 6.9 | 0 | 69.8 | 1.8 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 PM | 5.3 | 0 | 80.4 | 1.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 PM | 2.5 | 0 | 87 | 0.8 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 PM | 1.5 | 0 | 88.6 | 0.9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 PM | 0.6 | 0 | 89.1 | 1 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 PM | -0.4 | 0 | 85.3 | 1.2 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 PM | -1.2 | 0 | 81.8 | 1.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 PM | -2 | 0 | 83.8 | 1.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 PM | -2.4 | 0 | 83.9 | 1.6 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 AM | -2.7 | 0 | 84.6 | 1.8 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 AM | -2.7 | 0 | 83.3 | 2.1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 AM | -2.8 | 0 | 82.7 | 2.2 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 AM | -2.9 | 0 | 81.9 | 2.1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 AM | -2.9 | 0 | 81.4 | 2 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 AM | -3 | 0 | 81.4 | 1.9 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 AM | -3.1 | 0 | 81.4 | 1.9 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 AM | -3 | 0 | 80.5 | 1.9 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 8:00 AM | -0.6 | 0 | 72 | 2 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 9:00 AM | 4.5 | 0 | 63.1 | 1.6 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 10:00 AM | 8 | 0 | 50.1 | 0.9 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 11:00 AM | 9.5 | 0 | 48.7 | 0.8 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 PM | 10.4 | 0 | 49.1 | 1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 PM | 11 | 0 | 49.9 | 1.2 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 PM | 11.1 | 0 | 50.5 | 1.1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 PM | 10.7 | 0 | 53.3 | 0.9 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 PM | 8.5 | 0 | 66.7 | 0.8 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 PM | 5.9 | 0 | 68.6 | 0.5 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 PM | 4.6 | 0 | 70.4 | 0.8 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 PM | 3 | 0 | 70.1 | 0.8 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 15/48 h
- Longest continuous window
- 12 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
No comparable forecast history yet.
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Source: MET Norway · CC BY 4.0
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Vienna
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
-3.2°C
Wind: 1.3 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 02:17 PM0.1°C
Wind: 1.3 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 02:17 PM3.9°C
Wind: 1.3 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 02:17 PMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 3, 08:00 PM → Nov 4, 08:00 PM
620 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
1,200 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
1,800 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
0 h · Suitable weather · 12/12 assessed hours
3 h · Suitable weather · 12/12 assessed hours
12 h · Suitable weather · 12/12 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast from MET Norway, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
0.1°Snowmaking opportunity
15 / 48 hLongest cold window: 12 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | 0.1° / 0.4° | 0 mm (4 h) |
| Nov 4, 2026 | -2.4° / 7.1° | 0 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 5, 2026 | -3.1° / 11.1° | 0 mm (20 h) |
Provider update: Nov 3, 02:17 PM · Retrieved: Nov 3, 04:31 PM · Europe/Vienna
MET Norway ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
No earlier forecast for this comparison.
Comparison details
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
Issued: 3 Nov 2026, 14:17 · Retrieved: 3 Nov 2026, 16:31
Open saved forecast ↗
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
SkiWelt · scoped village map operations
SkiWelt Hopfgarten - Itter · source-listed lifts and marked pistesReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 13
No verified current snow depth in this report
Source context: Source-listed map items only. No item observation time or verification of ski access.
Lift status
- 20 · 8er Gondelbahn Salvenbahn I · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 22 · 8er Gondelbahn Salvenbahn II · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 30 · 10er Gondelbahn Salvistabahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 21 · Hohe Salve I · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 23 · Rigibahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 24 · Schernthannbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 25 · Foischingbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 27b · Zauberteppich Bodenschmied · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 27a · Zauberteppich Högerfeld · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 31 · Kasbichlbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 33 · Tellerschlepplift Salvista · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 39 · Pfaringlift · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 36 · Förderband Kelchsau · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
Piste status
- 20a · Talabfahrt Hopfgarten · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 21c · Rigi-Mittelstation Hopfgarten · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 21a · Rigi-Mittelstation Hopfgarten · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 21b · Rigi-Mittelstation Hopfgarten · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 22 · Hohe Salve - Rigi · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 24a · Schernthannabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 24b · Schernthannabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 24,25 · Skiweg Schernthann Wildbichl - Foisching · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 25a · Foischingabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 25b · Foischingabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 25c · Foischingabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 27b · Zauberteppich Bodenschmied · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 27a · Zauberteppich Högerfeld · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 30,31 · Rigi-Kraftalm · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 30 · Talabfahrt Itter · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 31a · Kraftalm - Kasbichl · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 31b · Kraftalm - Kasbichl · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 30,31 · Rigi - Kraftalm Skiweg · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 33 · Tellerschlepplift-Salvista Abfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 30a · Piste Kleine Salve · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
- 31a · Kraftalm - Kasbichl · Reported closed · Source context: Source state has no observation time; ski access is unverified.
Hydro Tirol · Hopfgarten snow station
Hopfgarten im Brixental station · 615 m · ground snow depthArchived report
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 2026-11-03T17:00:00.000Z
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Hopfgarten im Brixental station (615 m) · Measured snow depth | 3 |
Daily report archive
Daily report archive
SkiWelt · scoped village map operations
SkiWelt Hopfgarten - Itter · source-listed lifts and marked pistesNov 3, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 13
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Hydro Tirol · Hopfgarten snow station
Hopfgarten im Brixental station · 615 m · ground snow depthNov 3, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 2026-11-03T17:00:00.000Z
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Hopfgarten im Brixental station (615 m) · Measured snow depth | 3 |
Your mountain questions
Reading the forecast
How much snow is forecast for Hopfgarten im Brixental?
Snowfall is shown as water content in millimetres. Totals cover complete forecast periods. If the operator reports measured fresh-snow depth, it appears separately in the official snow report.
What is the snow depth in Hopfgarten im Brixental?
Measured snow depth is separate from this forecast. Check the official report for measurements when available, including their location and time.
How far ahead can I plan?
The overview covers the next 48 hours. Each forecast shows its available period.
Where does the forecast come from?
Weather forecasts come from MET Norway Locationforecast. Each altitude band links to its source and shows the provider issue time and our retrieval time. Forecasts issued more than 24 hours ago are excluded from this overview.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
The landscape is schematic, not a map or current conditions.
Before your ski day
Is this the whole ski area?
No. SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser–Brixental includes several resorts; its figures are not a local inventory.[1]
Are connections open?
Check the official lift and piste report before setting out. A map does not confirm opening.[4]
Are the elevation forecasts observations?
No. They are model values adjusted to three elevations at one representative point.[2]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- Hopfgarten im Brixental ski area and accessSkiWelt
- Hopfgarten im Brixental tourist informationKitzbüheler Alpen
- SkiWelt winter panorama mapSkiWelt
- SkiWelt snow report and connectionsSkiWelt