Sälen · Dalarna · Sweden

Lindvallen/Högfjället (Sälen)

Plan between Lindvallen’s wooded slopes and the open fell at Högfjället, with weather by elevation and reports for each area.

Plan your trip

Today at a glance

From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.

Opening soon
Lifts
0 of 44 openSälen · Lindvallen
  • Sälen · Högfjället 0 of 14 open
Pistes
Not reported
Snow depth
0 cmat Söderåsen · Lindvallen / Högfjället shared terrain sensor · resort report
Season
Opens 4 Dec · in 31 daysOperator season dates · Checked 3 Nov 2026
All reports and sources

Area covered: This page covers the linked Lindvallen/Högfjället pair. Tandådalen/Hundfjället is a separate pair within SkiStar Sälen. Its reports and destination-wide totals do not describe this area.

Your Winter Picture

Current view

Schematic mountain landscape · Lindvallen/Högfjället (Sälen)

The snow under your skis.

Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.

Open the resort report

Lindvallen/Högfjället (Sälen)

Official piste map
Weather ahead
Forecast available

1 – 5 °C · 850 m · 3 Nov – 5 Nov

MET Norway · Issued 3 Nov, 16:33

View mountain forecast
Sources & method

Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.

The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.

The 750, 850 and 950 m forecasts use one representative point at 61.1481° N, 13.1462° E. These are model samples at requested elevations, not three weather stations, summit heights or a forecast for every piste in both areas.

The mountain, hour by hour

Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.

Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48

Issued: Nov 3, 2026, 4:33 PM · Europe/Stockholm · MET Norway

Hourly temperature forecast1.8 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-2°0°8°Nov 3, 08 PMNov 5, 07 PM
Hourly forecast values
Lindvallen/Högfjället (Sälen) · 850 m · Europe/Stockholm
Local timeTemperature °CPrecipitation mmHumidity %Wind m/s
Nov 3, 2026, 8:00 PM1.8094.12.7
Nov 3, 2026, 9:00 PM1.2095.12.1
Nov 3, 2026, 10:00 PM1.1093.72.6
Nov 3, 2026, 11:00 PM1.6092.22.9
Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 AM1.6091.43
Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 AM1.70913.1
Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 AM1.90893.2
Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 AM2088.23.2
Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 AM1.8087.93
Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 AM1.7087.13
Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 AM1.5087.23
Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 AM1.2086.93.1
Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 AM1086.72.7
Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 AM1.7085.62.3
Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 AM3.1083.82
Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 AM4.3080.41.9
Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 PM5077.72.2
Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 PM5.2077.12.6
Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 PM4.9078.32.6
Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 PM4.1079.13.3
Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 PM3.3083.53.6
Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 PM2.8088.23.9
Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 PM2.60904
Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 PM2.5090.44.2
Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 PM2.3089.84.4
Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 PM2.20904.5
Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 PM2.1089.64.8
Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 PM2.3087.85.6
Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 AM2.5088.25.8
Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 AM2.5090.55.2
Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 AM2.4090.76
Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 AM2.3091.45.9
Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 AM2.1091.85.5
Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 AM2089.36
Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 AM2088.95.6
Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 AM1.7088.45.4
Nov 5, 2026, 8:00 AM1.6088.45.1
Nov 5, 2026, 9:00 AM1.7086.44.8
Nov 5, 2026, 10:00 AM2.3081.44.6
Nov 5, 2026, 11:00 AM2.8074.54.8
Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 PM3.30714.8
Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 PM3.50704.7
Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 PM3.1072.24.5
Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 PM2.5076.44.5
Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 PM1.5081.34.8
Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 PM1.2083.66.2
Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 PM1085.57.3
Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 PM0.7087.16.9
Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
0 mm water equivalent
Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
0/48 h
Longest continuous window
0 h

Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.

Snowmaking weather

Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.

Stull (2011)

How the forecast changed

Temperature change over matching forecast hours: -0 °C · 47 h

Nov 3, 2026, 3:30 PM → Nov 3, 2026, 4:33 PM

Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario

Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.

Seasonal outlook

A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.

Source: MET Norway · CC BY 4.0

Hourly mountain instruments
Forecast / Elevation

One mountain. Different conditions.

Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.

Europe/Stockholm

750 m1.8°C850 m1.8°C950 m0.8°C
No 0°C crossing between available elevations
Calculation

Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.

Schematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.

Modelled

Forecast snowfall

Water content of forecast snowfall.

Nov 3, 08:00 PM → Nov 4, 08:00 PM

750 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

850 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

950 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

Modelled

Snowmaking weather tonight

Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.

750 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 12/12 assessed hours

08 PM—Above screening threshold · 1.2°C
09 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.7°C
10 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.5°C
11 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.8°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.8°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.8°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.9°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.9°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.7°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.5°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.3°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 0°C
850 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 12/12 assessed hours

08 PM—Above screening threshold · 1.2°C
09 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.7°C
10 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.5°C
11 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.8°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.8°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.8°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.9°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.9°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.7°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.5°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.3°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 0°C
950 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 12/12 assessed hours

08 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.2°C
09 PM—Above screening threshold · -0.3°C
10 PM—Above screening threshold · -0.5°C
11 PM—Above screening threshold · -0.2°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.2°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.2°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.1°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.1°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.3°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.5°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.7°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · -1°C

✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable

Snowmaking calculation

Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.

On the mountain

Near-term outlook

Hourly forecast from MET Norway, adjusted for elevation.

Forecast

Air temperature

1.8°
Modelled

Snowmaking opportunity

0 / 48 h

Longest cold window: 0 h

Hourly temperature forecast1.8 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-2°0°8°Nov 3, 08 PMNov 5, 07 PM
850 m · Europe/Stockholm
Travel datesAir temperature °CPrecipitation mm
Nov 3, 20261.1° / 1.8°0 mm (4 h)
Nov 4, 20261° / 5.2°0 mm (24 h)
Nov 5, 20260.7° / 3.5°0 mm (20 h)

Provider update: Nov 3, 04:33 PM · Retrieved: Nov 3, 05:17 PM · Europe/Stockholm

MET Norway ↗
Mountain orientation
750 m850 m950 m

Schematic elevation profile

How we calculate this

Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.

Stull (2011) ↗
Explore a snow balance scenario
Scenario

Snow balance scenario

Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.

Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.

Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.

Forecast archive
Mountain Journal

What changed in the forecast?

Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.

Mean temperature is unchanged at the displayed precision.

Matching forecast window3 Nov 2026, 20:00 — 5 Nov 2026, 19:0047 h · 850 m · Europe/Stockholm

Hours between provider updates1.1 h

Mean air temperatureForecast
+0 °CEarlier forecast: 2.4 °C
Latest forecast: 2.4 °C
Total precipitationForecast
+0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
+0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled
+0 hEarlier forecast: 0 h
Latest forecast: 0 h
DetailsEarlier forecastLatest forecastChange
Mean air temperatureForecast2.4 °C2.4 °C+0 °C
Total precipitationForecast0 mm0 mm+0 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled0 mm0 mm+0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled0 h0 h+0 h

Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.

How this comparison works+

Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.

This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.

Forecast status

750 mRecent forecast3 Nov 2026, 16:30
850 mRecent forecast3 Nov 2026, 16:33
950 mRecent forecast3 Nov 2026, 16:33

Snow and lift conditions

Official resort information

Reports from the ski areas

Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.

SkiStar · Sälen

Sälen · LindvallenReport time unconfirmed

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Lifts open for the season: 0 / 44

Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
Söderåsen · Lindvallen / Högfjället shared terrain sensor · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt i orörd terräng i Söderåsen0
Lindvallen · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (Gustavbacken)0
Lindvallen · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h0
Lindvallen · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h0

Source context: Source-listed sector inventory; season-open is not current public operation. Piste summary and named rows disagree, so the listed piste inventory is incomplete.

Lift status
  • Söderåsen Express · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Experium Express · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Gustav Express · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Vråken 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Vråken 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Örnen 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Örnen 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Orren 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Orren 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Orren 3 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Tjädern 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Tjädern 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Falken · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Fasanen 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Fasanen 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Uven · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Sydpolen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Måsen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Sparven · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Tranan · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Svalan · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Ugglan 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Ugglan 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Kråkan · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Duvan 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Duvan 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Gladan · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Höken · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Ripan 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Ripan 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Korpen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Nordpolen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Lärkan · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Trasten · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Kajan · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Haren · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Kaninen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Pingvinen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Rullband Söderåstorget · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Rullband Valleberget 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Rullband Valleberget 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Rullband Valleberget 3 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Rullband Korpen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Rullband Sälfjällstorget · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
Piste status
  • Frida · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Ola · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Kajsa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Anna · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Moa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Hugo · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Elin · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Åke · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Lena · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Ida · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Pelle · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Lina · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Vallebacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Snögubbedalen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Lelle · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Jenny · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Per · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Märta · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Jullan · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Lasse · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Nisse · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Gustav · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Oskar · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Tomas · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Daniel · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Eva · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Ville · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Olle · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Lotta · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Lisa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Karin · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Hasse · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Uffe · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Sigge · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Jonas · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Emma · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Adam · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Pernilla · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Stina · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Valletorget · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • SkiStar Snow Park Green · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • SkiStar Snow Park Blue · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Pepsi Fun Ride (Grön) · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
Official source ↗
Sälen · HögfjälletReport time unconfirmed

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Lifts open for the season: 0 / 14

Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
Söderåsen · Lindvallen / Högfjället shared terrain sensor · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt i orörd terräng i Söderåsen0
Högfjället · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (Mats)0
Högfjället · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h0
Högfjället · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h0

Source context: Source-listed sector inventory; season-open is not current public operation.

Lift status
  • Renen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Vesslan · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Vargen 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Vargen 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Älgen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Illern · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Mården · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Minken 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Minken 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Bävern · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Järven · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Björnen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Räven · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Rullband Högfjället · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
Piste status
  • Musse · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Skutt · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Bamse · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Putte · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Arne · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Åsa · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Kent · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Tina · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Mats · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
Official source ↗
Daily report archive

Daily report archive

SkiStar · Sälen

Sälen · LindvallenNov 3, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Lifts open for the season: 0 / 44

Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
Söderåsen · Lindvallen / Högfjället shared terrain sensor · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt i orörd terräng i Söderåsen0
Lindvallen · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (Gustavbacken)0
Lindvallen · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h0
Lindvallen · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h0
Official source ↗
Sälen · HögfjälletNov 3, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Lifts open for the season: 0 / 14

Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
Söderåsen · Lindvallen / Högfjället shared terrain sensor · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt i orörd terräng i Söderåsen0
Högfjället · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (Mats)0
Högfjället · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h0
Högfjället · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h0
Official source ↗
Snow depths in Åre and Sälen

Stored SkiStar reports for selected ski areas. Measurement times are unconfirmed.

Your mountain questions

Reading the forecast

How much snow is forecast for Lindvallen/Högfjället (Sälen)?

Snowfall is shown as water content in millimetres. Totals cover complete forecast periods. If the operator reports measured fresh-snow depth, it appears separately in the official snow report.

What is the snow depth in Lindvallen/Högfjället (Sälen)?

Measured snow depth is separate from this forecast. Check the official report for measurements when available, including their location and time.

How far ahead can I plan?

The overview covers the next 48 hours. Each forecast shows its available period.

Where does the forecast come from?

Weather forecasts come from MET Norway Locationforecast. Each altitude band links to its source and shows the provider issue time and our retrieval time. Forecasts issued more than 24 hours ago are excluded from this overview.

Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.

There is no local journal feed for this destination.

Sälen · Dalarna · Sweden

Get to know the mountain

Lindvallen has several base areas and varied slopes. Högfjället offers a more open setting above the treeline, with mostly green and blue pistes. Check the specific slope and the day’s report when choosing where to ski.

Area connection
Transport lift between Högfjället and Lindvallen[2]
Beginner base
Children’s area at Experiumtorget[1]
Piste maps
Separate Lindvallen and Högfjället maps[3]
Report coverage
Two named sectors, not all of Sälen[4]

Before your ski day

Does this Sälen forecast include Tandådalen and Hundfjället?

No. This page samples Lindvallen/Högfjället. Select the other area’s report and map for Tandådalen/Hundfjället; a shared destination name does not make local weather and opening counts interchangeable.[3][4]

How should I compare the three forecast heights?

Read the same hour at 750, 850 and 950 m to compare temperature, wind and precipitation. These modelled elevations help show weather differences; they do not measure the snow lying on a piste.[7]

Do the lift figures mean lifts are running now?

The connected source counts lifts open for the season. Without a confirmed observation time, the saved figures cannot confirm operation now. Check SkiStar’s named area report before heading for a connection.[5][6]

Why can both areas show the same terrain snow depth?

Both reviewed reports identify Söderåsen as the terrain measurement location. Their piste-depth contexts differ: Gustavbacken in Lindvallen and Mats in Högfjället. Read those locations separately; repeated terrain values are not two independent measurements.[5][6]

Destination sources

PisteWindow · Reviewed

  1. Skidåkning i LindvallenSkiStar
  2. Skidåkning i HögfjälletSkiStar
  3. Pistkartor över SälenSkiStar
  4. Väder och backar i SälenSkiStar
  5. Lindvallen — sector reportSkiStar
  6. Högfjället — sector reportSkiStar
  7. Locationforecast documentationMET Norway