Sälen · Dalarna · Sweden
Tandådalen/ Hundfjället (Sälen)
From Östra Tandådalen’s open carving slopes to Hundfjället’s forest runs, compare the weather by altitude before choosing your ski area for the day.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- 0 of 26 openSälen · Tandådalen
- Sälen · Hundfjället 0 of 21 open
- Pistes
- Not reported
- Snow depth
- 0 cmat Marsh below Väggen · Tandådalen / Hundfjället shared terrain sensor · resort report
- Season
- Opens 11 Dec · in 38 daysOperator season dates · Checked 3 Nov 2026
Area covered: This page covers the connected Tandådalen and Hundfjället ski areas. Reports retain their individual area names; Lindvallen, Högfjället and wider Sälen totals are outside this page’s reporting scope.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
-3 – 3 °C · 750 m · 3 Nov – 5 Nov
MET Norway · Issued 3 Nov, 15:30
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
The 650, 750 and 850 m forecasts are altitude-adjusted samples at one representative location for the pair. They are not separate weather stations, forecasts for each slope aspect, or a statement of the exact base and summit elevations.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Partial forecast · Forecast hours available: 47/48
Issued: Nov 3, 2026, 3:30 PM · Europe/Stockholm · MET Norway
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026, 8:00 PM | -1.4 | 0 | 94.9 | 1.4 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 9:00 PM | -1.7 | 0 | 94.8 | 1.1 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 10:00 PM | -1.8 | 0 | 94.5 | 0.7 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 11:00 PM | -1.9 | 0 | 94.6 | 1 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 AM | -1.9 | 0 | 94.3 | 0.9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 AM | -1.9 | 0 | 93 | 0.8 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 AM | -2 | 0 | 92.5 | 0.7 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 AM | -2.1 | 0 | 92.2 | 0.6 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 AM | -2.1 | 0 | 91.7 | 0.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 AM | -2.2 | 0 | 91.6 | 0.2 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 AM | -2.3 | 0 | 91.7 | 0.6 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 AM | -2.8 | 0 | 92.6 | 1 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 AM | -3.1 | 0 | 92.1 | 0.6 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 AM | -2.1 | 0 | 91.4 | 0.7 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 AM | -0.1 | 0 | 90.3 | 0.9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 AM | 1.3 | 0 | 88.1 | 0.7 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 PM | 2.5 | 0 | 84.5 | 0.7 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 PM | 3.4 | 0 | 81 | 0.9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 PM | 3.3 | 0 | 81.1 | 1.2 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 PM | 2.5 | 0 | 84.8 | 1.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 PM | 1 | 0 | 89.2 | 1.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 PM | 0 | 0 | 92.5 | 1.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 PM | -0.6 | 0 | 93.8 | 1.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 PM | -1.1 | 0 | 94.4 | 1.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 PM | -1.2 | 0 | 94.3 | 1.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 PM | -1.3 | 0 | 93.8 | 1.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 PM | -1.4 | 0 | 94.5 | 1.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 PM | -1.6 | 0 | 94.8 | 1.3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 AM | -1.4 | 0 | 94.5 | 1.5 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 AM | -1.2 | 0 | 93.8 | 1.7 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 AM | -1.2 | 0 | 93.3 | 1.9 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 AM | -1.3 | 0 | 93.1 | 1.9 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 AM | -1.4 | 0 | 93.8 | 2 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 AM | -1.6 | 0 | 94 | 1.8 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 AM | -2.3 | 0 | 94.7 | 1.7 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 AM | -2.9 | 0 | 95.4 | 1.6 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 8:00 AM | -3 | 0 | 93.6 | 2.3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 9:00 AM | -1.2 | 0 | 88.9 | 3.1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 10:00 AM | 0.8 | 0 | 82.9 | 4.1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 11:00 AM | 1.6 | 0 | 81.5 | 3.8 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 PM | 2.5 | 0 | 80.6 | 3.4 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 PM | 3 | 0 | 79.5 | 3.3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 PM | 3 | 0 | 77.2 | 3.5 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 PM | 2.3 | 0 | 78.3 | 3.4 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 PM | 0.9 | 0 | 82.9 | 3.2 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 PM | 0.3 | 0 | 84.1 | 3.4 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 PM | -0.1 | 0 | 85.3 | 3.4 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 20/47 h
- Longest continuous window
- 13 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
Temperature change over matching forecast hours: -0.2 °C · 47 h
Nov 3, 2026, 12:29 PM → Nov 3, 2026, 3:30 PM
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Source: MET Norway · CC BY 4.0
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Stockholm
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
-2°C
Wind: 1.4 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 03:30 PM-1.4°C
Wind: 1.4 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 03:30 PM-0.7°C
Wind: 1.4 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 03:30 PMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 3, 08:00 PM → Nov 4, 08:00 PM
650 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
750 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
850 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
6 h · Suitable weather · 12/12 assessed hours
11 h · Suitable weather · 12/12 assessed hours
12 h · Suitable weather · 12/12 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast from MET Norway, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
-1.4°Snowmaking opportunity
20 / 47 hLongest cold window: 13 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | -1.9° / -1.4° | 0 mm (4 h) |
| Nov 4, 2026 | -3.1° / 3.4° | 0 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 5, 2026 | -3° / 3° | 0 mm (19 h) |
Provider update: Nov 3, 03:30 PM · Retrieved: Nov 3, 04:28 PM · Europe/Stockholm
MET Norway ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
0.2°C colder across the matching forecast hours.
Matching forecast window3 Nov 2026, 20:00 — 5 Nov 2026, 19:0047 h · 750 m · Europe/Stockholm
Hours between provider updates3 h
- Mean air temperatureForecast
- -0.2 °CEarlier forecast: -0.4 °C
Latest forecast: -0.5 °C - Total precipitationForecast
- +0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm - Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
- +0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm - Suitable weather hoursModelled
- +2 hEarlier forecast: 18 h
Latest forecast: 20 h
| Details | Earlier forecast | Latest forecast | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean air temperatureForecast | -0.4 °C | -0.5 °C | -0.2 °C |
| Total precipitationForecast | 0 mm | 0 mm | +0 mm |
| Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled | 0 mm | 0 mm | +0 mm |
| Suitable weather hoursModelled | 18 h | 20 h | +2 h |
Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.
Issued: 3 Nov 2026, 12:29
Retrieved: 3 Nov 2026, 13:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗Issued: 3 Nov 2026, 15:30
Retrieved: 3 Nov 2026, 16:28
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗How this comparison works+
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Forecast status
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
SkiStar · Sälen
Sälen · TandådalenReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Lifts open for the season: 0 / 26
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Marsh below Väggen · Tandådalen / Hundfjället shared terrain sensor · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt i orörd terräng på myren nedanför Väggen | 0 |
| Tandådalen · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (Stora Backen) | 0 |
| Tandådalen · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h | 0 |
| Tandådalen · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h | 0 |
Source context: Source-listed sector inventory; season-open is not current public operation. Piste summary and named rows disagree, so the listed piste inventory is incomplete.
Lift status
- Pulsen Express · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Tandådalen Express · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Östliften 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Östliften 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Kvilliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Norrliften 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Norrliften 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Parliften 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Parliften 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Solliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Barnliften östra · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Transportliften östra · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Kalvenliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Skidskoleliften 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Skidskoleliften 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Teknikliften 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Teknikliften 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Barnliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Topplänken · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Tunnelliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Förbindelseliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Kotten · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Rullband Östra Tandådalen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Rullband Skidskoleliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Rullband Tandådalstorget · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Rullband Tandådalen Express · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
Piste status
- Valles skidland Östra Tandådalstorget · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Valles Skidland Tandådalstorget · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Pulsen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Barnbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Familjebacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Barnens Fjäll · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Barnområdet · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Gusjöbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Killybacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Femåbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Snösvängen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Kröken/Fun Ride · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Skogsbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Solbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Albacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Myrbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Flatfjällsbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Åsbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Kalvåsbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Blixten · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Svansen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Puckeln · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Specialen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Stora Backen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Hanget · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Stjärnfallet · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Kometen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Valleslingan · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Tandådalen Big Air Arena · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- SkiStar Snow Park Red · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- SkiStar Snow Park Blue · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
Sälen · HundfjälletReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Lifts open for the season: 0 / 21
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Marsh below Väggen · Tandådalen / Hundfjället shared terrain sensor · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt i orörd terräng på myren nedanför Väggen | 0 |
| Hundfjället · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (Familjebacken) | 0 |
| Hundfjället · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h | 0 |
| Hundfjället · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h | 0 |
Source context: Source-listed sector inventory; season-open is not current public operation. Piste summary and named rows disagree, so the listed piste inventory is incomplete.
Lift status
- Väggenbanan · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- East Express · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- West Express · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Grytanliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Ravinliften 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Ravinliften 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Toppliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Lången 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Lången 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Lavenliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Vinkelliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Barnliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Bredas lift · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Stockenliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Trolliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Lines lift · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Förbindelseliften · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Kvarten 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Kvarten 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Rullband Hundfjällstorget · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
- Rullband Trollbäckstorget · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
Piste status
- Lätta Nedfarten · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Barnbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Skidskolebacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Trollskogen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Myrstigen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Vita Ringen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Familjebacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Ljungbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Ravinbacke 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Ravinbacke 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Granbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Källbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Sixtenbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Långbacken 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Långbacken 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Långbacken 3 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Långbacken 4 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Fjällfen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Näsbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Väggen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Worldcupbacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Branten · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Göstabacken · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Genvägen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Trollsvansen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Lavenvägen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
- Fun Ride · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
Daily report archive
Daily report archive
SkiStar · Sälen
Sälen · TandådalenNov 3, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Lifts open for the season: 0 / 26
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Marsh below Väggen · Tandådalen / Hundfjället shared terrain sensor · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt i orörd terräng på myren nedanför Väggen | 0 |
| Tandådalen · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (Stora Backen) | 0 |
| Tandådalen · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h | 0 |
| Tandådalen · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h | 0 |
Sälen · HundfjälletNov 3, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Lifts open for the season: 0 / 21
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Marsh below Väggen · Tandådalen / Hundfjället shared terrain sensor · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt i orörd terräng på myren nedanför Väggen | 0 |
| Hundfjället · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (Familjebacken) | 0 |
| Hundfjället · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h | 0 |
| Hundfjället · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h | 0 |
Stored SkiStar reports for selected ski areas. Measurement times are unconfirmed.
Your mountain questions
Reading the forecast
How much snow is forecast for Tandådalen/Hundfjället (Sälen)?
Snowfall is shown as water content in millimetres. Totals cover complete forecast periods. If the operator reports measured fresh-snow depth, it appears separately in the official snow report.
What is the snow depth in Tandådalen/Hundfjället (Sälen)?
Measured snow depth is separate from this forecast. Check the official report for measurements when available, including their location and time.
How far ahead can I plan?
The overview covers the next 48 hours. Each forecast shows its available period.
Where does the forecast come from?
Weather forecasts come from MET Norway Locationforecast. Each altitude band links to its source and shows the provider issue time and our retrieval time. Forecasts issued more than 24 hours ago are excluded from this overview.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
Rounded upper slopes lead into wooded folds and broad clearings, with ski bases below. The illustration combines these features into a schematic landscape. Use the official maps for named pistes and transport connections.
Before your ski day
Can you ski between Tandådalen and Hundfjället?
SkiStar connects the two areas with transport lifts. The ski bus is another option. Check the operator’s area reports for your day, including the connections needed for your return.[3][2][4]
How do the two ski areas differ?
Östra Tandådalen has broad blue and red runs and a snow park; the slopes around Tandådalstorget include steeper options. Hundfjället combines the Trollbäckstorget beginner area and Trollskogen with more challenging runs, including Väggen.[1][2]
Do the lift counts show what is running now?
The stored SkiStar sector reports describe lifts open for the season. Their observation time is unconfirmed, so these counts do not verify operation right now. The official Sälen report lets you select Tandådalen or Hundfjället.[5][4]
What does the snow report measure?
SkiStar separates terrain depth, piste depth and snowfall totals. Read the location and measurement description for each value. A piste-depth figure is not a report of natural snow around every cabin, and unconfirmed observation times remain visible.[5]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed