Funäsfjällen · Härjedalen · Sweden
Tänndalen
Follow the weather along Tänndalen’s valley, from the Hamra slopes to Svansjön, with separate views of mountain weather and reported snow.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- Not reported
- Pistes
- Not reported
- Snow depth
- Not reported
- Season
- Opens 19 Dec · in 46 daysOperator season dates · Checked 3 Nov 2026
Area covered: The forecast represents Tänndalen’s connected alpine area: Hamra, Buskvallen, Tännporten and Svansjön. Other Funäsfjällen pass partners, including Tänndalsvallen, have their own conditions. Hamra Syd is separate touring terrain.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
2 – 5 °C · 900 m · 3 Nov – 5 Nov
MET Norway · Issued 3 Nov, 15:30
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
The 750, 900 and 1,050 m samples use one representative point at 62.5619° N, 12.2317° E. They are model forecasts at requested heights, not three weather stations or verified base, mid-mountain and summit elevations. Local conditions can differ along the valley.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 3, 2026, 3:30 PM · Europe/Stockholm · MET Norway
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026, 7:00 PM | 5.2 | 0 | 99.7 | 8.8 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 8:00 PM | 5.2 | 0 | 99.5 | 8.4 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 9:00 PM | 5.2 | 0 | 99.4 | 7.8 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 10:00 PM | 5.1 | 0 | 99.5 | 7.9 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 11:00 PM | 5 | 0 | 99.6 | 8.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 AM | 4.9 | 0 | 99.6 | 8.5 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 AM | 4.9 | 0 | 99.4 | 8.1 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 AM | 4.9 | 0 | 99 | 8.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 AM | 4.8 | 0 | 99.1 | 8.9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 AM | 4.7 | 0 | 99.3 | 9.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 AM | 4.7 | 0 | 98.6 | 10.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 AM | 4.7 | 0 | 99.4 | 9.9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 AM | 4.6 | 0 | 98.8 | 9.9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 AM | 4.7 | 0 | 98.6 | 9.9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 AM | 4.7 | 0 | 98.8 | 10.1 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 AM | 4.6 | 0 | 99.1 | 9.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 AM | 4.7 | 0 | 99.6 | 9.5 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 PM | 4.7 | 0 | 99.8 | 8.7 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 PM | 4.8 | 0 | 97.9 | 9.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 PM | 4.8 | 0 | 95.9 | 9.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 PM | 4.9 | 0 | 96.3 | 8.1 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 PM | 4.9 | 0 | 94.6 | 9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 PM | 4.8 | 0 | 97.2 | 8.7 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 PM | 4.5 | 0 | 97.9 | 8.7 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 PM | 4.4 | 0 | 99.3 | 8.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 PM | 4.5 | 0 | 99.8 | 8.6 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 PM | 4.5 | 0 | 98.8 | 9.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 PM | 4.4 | 0 | 98.8 | 10.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 PM | 4.4 | 0 | 99.5 | 10.8 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 AM | 4.6 | 0 | 97.5 | 10.5 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 AM | 4.6 | 0 | 95.4 | 10.8 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 AM | 4.4 | 0 | 93.3 | 9.9 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 AM | 4 | 0 | 92.3 | 10.8 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 AM | 3.6 | 0 | 90.4 | 10.8 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 AM | 3.1 | 0 | 91.6 | 9.9 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 AM | 3.1 | 0 | 91.4 | 9.7 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 AM | 3.1 | 0 | 89.1 | 9.7 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 8:00 AM | 2.9 | 0 | 87.4 | 9.3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 9:00 AM | 2.8 | 0 | 87.2 | 8.2 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 10:00 AM | 2.9 | 0 | 86.9 | 7.6 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 11:00 AM | 2.9 | 0 | 85.7 | 7.5 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 PM | 2.9 | 0 | 84.3 | 7.3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 PM | 2.9 | 0 | 82.9 | 7.1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 PM | 2.7 | 0 | 82.9 | 7 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 PM | 2.4 | 0 | 84.9 | 7.3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 PM | 2 | 0 | 86.9 | 7.9 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 PM | 1.8 | 0 | 89.5 | 7.4 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 PM | 1.6 | 0 | 93.1 | 6.4 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- — mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 0/32 h
- Longest continuous window
- 0 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
Temperature change over matching forecast hours: +0.2 °C · 48 h
Nov 3, 2026, 12:29 PM → Nov 3, 2026, 3:30 PM
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Source: MET Norway · CC BY 4.0
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Stockholm
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
3.9°C
Wind: 8.8 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 03:30 PM5.2°C
Wind: 8.8 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 03:30 PM5.2°C
Wind: 8.8 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 03:30 PMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 3, 07:00 PM → Nov 4, 07:00 PM
750 m
— mm water equivalentFull window unavailable · Coverage: 11/24 h
900 m
— mm water equivalentFull window unavailable · Coverage: 11/24 h
1,050 m
— mm water equivalentFull window unavailable · Coverage: 11/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
0 h · Suitable weather · 3/13 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 3/13 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 3/13 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast from MET Norway, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
5.2°Snowmaking opportunity
0 / 48 hLongest cold window: 0 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | 5° / 5.2° | 0 mm (5 h) |
| Nov 4, 2026 | 4.4° / 4.9° | 0 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 5, 2026 | 1.6° / 4.6° | 0 mm (19 h) |
Provider update: Nov 3, 03:30 PM · Retrieved: Nov 3, 04:28 PM · Europe/Stockholm
MET Norway ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
0.2°C warmer across the matching forecast hours.
Matching forecast window3 Nov 2026, 19:00 — 5 Nov 2026, 19:0048 h · 900 m · Europe/Stockholm
Hours between provider updates3 h
- Mean air temperatureForecast
- +0.2 °CEarlier forecast: 3.9 °C
Latest forecast: 4.1 °C - Total precipitationForecast
- +0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm - Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
- Unavailable
- Suitable weather hoursModelled
- Unavailable
| Details | Earlier forecast | Latest forecast | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean air temperatureForecast | 3.9 °C | 4.1 °C | +0.2 °C |
| Total precipitationForecast | 0 mm | 0 mm | +0 mm |
| Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled | — | — | Unavailable |
| Suitable weather hoursModelled | — | — | Unavailable |
Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.
Issued: 3 Nov 2026, 12:29
Retrieved: 3 Nov 2026, 13:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗Issued: 3 Nov 2026, 15:30
Retrieved: 3 Nov 2026, 16:28
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗How this comparison works+
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Forecast status
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
Tänndalen · source-listed lifts
Tänndalen · source-listed lifts including conveyors and storm liftsReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 2026-11-02 08:33:24
Piste status · Report unavailable
No verified current snow depth in this report
Source context: Öppet lör-sön för allmänheten kl. 09-15. Öppet dagligen för träningsgrupper och alpina klubbar.
Lift status
- Lången · Reported closed · Source context: Öppet lör-sön för allmänheten kl. 09-15. Öppet dagligen för träningsgrupper och alpina klubbar.
- TP Express · Reported closed · Source context: Öppet lör-sön för allmänheten kl. 09-15. Öppet dagligen för träningsgrupper och alpina klubbar.
- Blåbärsliden 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Öppet lör-sön för allmänheten kl. 09-15. Öppet dagligen för träningsgrupper och alpina klubbar.
- Blåbärsliden 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Öppet lör-sön för allmänheten kl. 09-15. Öppet dagligen för träningsgrupper och alpina klubbar.
- Parkliften · Reported closed · Source context: Öppet lör-sön för allmänheten kl. 09-15. Öppet dagligen för träningsgrupper och alpina klubbar.
- Kläppliften · Reported closed · Source context: Öppet lör-sön för allmänheten kl. 09-15. Öppet dagligen för träningsgrupper och alpina klubbar.
- Valliften · Reported closed · Source context: Öppet lör-sön för allmänheten kl. 09-15. Öppet dagligen för träningsgrupper och alpina klubbar.
- Hamraliften · Reported closed · Source context: Öppet lör-sön för allmänheten kl. 09-15. Öppet dagligen för träningsgrupper och alpina klubbar.
- Fäbodknappen · Reported closed · Source context: Öppet lör-sön för allmänheten kl. 09-15. Öppet dagligen för träningsgrupper och alpina klubbar.
- Hamra Komfort · Reported closed · Source context: Öppet lör-sön för allmänheten kl. 09-15. Öppet dagligen för träningsgrupper och alpina klubbar.
- Barnliften · Reported closed · Source context: Öppet lör-sön för allmänheten kl. 09-15. Öppet dagligen för träningsgrupper och alpina klubbar.
- Vigelliften · Reported closed · Source context: Öppet lör-sön för allmänheten kl. 09-15. Öppet dagligen för träningsgrupper och alpina klubbar.
- Rullbandet Tännporten · Reported closed · Source context: Öppet lör-sön för allmänheten kl. 09-15. Öppet dagligen för träningsgrupper och alpina klubbar.
- Rullbandet Krokskogen · Reported closed · Source context: Öppet lör-sön för allmänheten kl. 09-15. Öppet dagligen för träningsgrupper och alpina klubbar.
- Rullbandet Hamra · Reported closed · Source context: Öppet lör-sön för allmänheten kl. 09-15. Öppet dagligen för träningsgrupper och alpina klubbar.
- Stormlift 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Öppet lör-sön för allmänheten kl. 09-15. Öppet dagligen för träningsgrupper och alpina klubbar.
- Stormlift 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Öppet lör-sön för allmänheten kl. 09-15. Öppet dagligen för träningsgrupper och alpina klubbar.
- Stormlift 3 · Reported closed · Source context: Öppet lör-sön för allmänheten kl. 09-15. Öppet dagligen för träningsgrupper och alpina klubbar.
Daily report archive
Daily report archive
Tänndalen · source-listed lifts
Tänndalen · source-listed lifts including conveyors and storm liftsNov 3, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 2026-11-02 08:33:24
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Your mountain questions
Reading the forecast
How much snow is forecast for Tänndalen?
Snowfall is shown as water content in millimetres. Totals cover complete forecast periods. If the operator reports measured fresh-snow depth, it appears separately in the official snow report.
What is the snow depth in Tänndalen?
Measured snow depth is separate from this forecast. Check the official report for measurements when available, including their location and time.
How far ahead can I plan?
The overview covers the next 48 hours. Each forecast shows its available period.
Where does the forecast come from?
Weather forecasts come from MET Norway Locationforecast. Each altitude band links to its source and shows the provider issue time and our retrieval time. Forecasts issued more than 24 hours ago are excluded from this overview.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
The ski area stretches along the valley, with runs above and below the treeline. Open fell and lower birch woodland give different settings for the day; start with the forecast, then check your base area and access notice.
Before your ski day
Does this forecast cover the whole Funäsfjällen pass?
No. A regional pass can include several separate resorts. This page represents Tänndalen; Tänndalsvallen, Funäsdalsberget, Ramundberget and other pass partners need their own forecasts and opening reports.[4]
Why compare 750, 900 and 1,050 metres?
Compare the same hour at each height to see changes in temperature, wind and precipitation. The samples help you read the forecast vertically, but do not measure snow on an individual run.[11]
Can I use an open lift if I am not in a training group?
Check the operator’s access notice as well as lift status. Tänndalen publishes different preseason hours for the public and alpine clubs. Its lift-update time has no stated timezone, so the displayed time alone cannot verify operation now.[5][6]
Is reported piste snow the same as natural snow?
No. The operator-linked feed separates depth on slopes from depth in terrain. Its UTC update is for the report as a whole; it does not identify an individual measurement place or time. Keep the two depths separate.[7]
Is Hamra Syd part of the prepared piste area?
Hamra Syd is a separate touring and off-piste area without lifts or prepared pistes. This page’s forecast and piste reports do not establish its access or safety conditions.[10]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- Utförsåkning i TänndalenTänndalen
- Bra att vetaTänndalen
- Snowparks & barnområdenTänndalen
- Liftkort Tänndalen och FunäsfjällenTänndalen
- Liftstatus i TänndalenTänndalen
- Öppettider i TänndalenTänndalen
- Tänndalen snow-report feed used by Tänndalen idagTänndalen / Velit Activities
- Kartor i TänndalenTänndalen
- Webbkameror i TänndalenTänndalen
- Hamra Syd — topptursområdeTänndalen
- Locationforecast documentationMET Norway