Innlandet · Norway

Trysil

Follow the weather from the forested lower slopes to Trysilfjellet’s open upper mountain. Compare the altitude forecasts, then read the report for your part of the ski area.

Plan your trip

Today at a glance

From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.

Opening soon
Lifts
0 of 16 openTrysil · Høyfjellssentret
  • Trysil · Turistsentret 0 of 14 open
  • Trysil · Skihytta 0 of 8 open
  • Trysil · Høgegga 0 of 2 open
Pistes
Not reported
Snow depth
0 cmat Turistsentret · resort report
Season
Opens 4 Dec · in 31 daysOperator season dates · Checked 3 Nov 2026
All reports and sources

Area covered: The Trysil page covers the linked Turistsenteret, Skihytta, Høyfjellssenteret/Fageråsen and Høgegga sectors. Each saved source report keeps its own sector name.

Your Winter Picture

Current view

Schematic mountain landscape · Trysil

The snow under your skis.

Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.

Weather ahead
Forecast available

1 – 6 °C · 750 m · 3 Nov – 5 Nov

MET Norway · Issued 3 Nov, 15:30

View mountain forecast
Sources & method

Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.

The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.

The 400, 750 and 1,100 m forecasts are altitude-adjusted samples at one representative Trysil location. They are not three weather stations or forecasts for every slope aspect. SkiStar lists 1,100 m as the highest ski altitude; the mountain summit is 1,132 m.

The mountain, hour by hour

Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.

Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48

Issued: Nov 3, 2026, 3:30 PM · Europe/Oslo · MET Norway

Hourly temperature forecast3.5 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-2°0°8°Nov 3, 07 PMNov 5, 06 PM
Hourly forecast values
Trysil · 750 m · Europe/Oslo
Local timeTemperature °CPrecipitation mmHumidity %Wind m/s
Nov 3, 2026, 7:00 PM3.5091.12.6
Nov 3, 2026, 8:00 PM3.1091.62.8
Nov 3, 2026, 9:00 PM3091.32.9
Nov 3, 2026, 10:00 PM2.5091.32.4
Nov 3, 2026, 11:00 PM1.90922.1
Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 AM1.4092.72.1
Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 AM1.5091.72.6
Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 AM2.2089.23
Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 AM2.6087.73.1
Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 AM3.3085.53.4
Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 AM3.8082.53.8
Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 AM3.3084.63.1
Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 AM2.2086.92.5
Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 AM1.8087.42.4
Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 AM2.4087.32.3
Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 AM3.8085.72.1
Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 AM4.8082.82.3
Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 PM5.5080.52.1
Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 PM5.8076.92.3
Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 PM5.7077.62.4
Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 PM5083.22.4
Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 PM3.4089.92.8
Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 PM3.2090.63.4
Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 PM3.1091.73.7
Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 PM2.7093.13.8
Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 PM2.7092.13.6
Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 PM2.7090.63.7
Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 PM2.6089.63.6
Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 PM2.8087.23.7
Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 AM2.6088.33.6
Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 AM2.6087.73.8
Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 AM2.7087.24.1
Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 AM2.6087.84
Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 AM2.5088.43.7
Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 AM2.5088.53.7
Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 AM2.3090.13.6
Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 AM2.1092.73.4
Nov 5, 2026, 8:00 AM2.20943.6
Nov 5, 2026, 9:00 AM2.6094.43.9
Nov 5, 2026, 10:00 AM3.4091.14.8
Nov 5, 2026, 11:00 AM3.9088.64.7
Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 PM4.3087.64.9
Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 PM4.5086.74.9
Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 PM4.6086.24.5
Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 PM4086.24.3
Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 PM3088.74.5
Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 PM2.5088.44.9
Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 PM2087.84.6
Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
0 mm water equivalent
Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
0/48 h
Longest continuous window
0 h

Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.

Snowmaking weather

Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.

Stull (2011)

How the forecast changed

Temperature change over matching forecast hours: +0.3 °C · 48 h

Nov 3, 2026, 12:29 PM → Nov 3, 2026, 3:30 PM

Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario

Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.

Seasonal outlook

A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.

Source: MET Norway · CC BY 4.0

Hourly mountain instruments
Forecast / Elevation

One mountain. Different conditions.

Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.

Europe/Oslo

400 m5.2°C750 m3.5°C1,100 m1°C
No 0°C crossing between available elevations
Calculation

Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.

Schematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.

Modelled

Forecast snowfall

Water content of forecast snowfall.

Nov 3, 07:00 PM → Nov 4, 07:00 PM

400 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

750 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

1,100 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

Modelled

Snowmaking weather tonight

Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.

400 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 13/13 assessed hours

07 PM—Above screening threshold · 4.3°C
08 PM—Above screening threshold · 3.9°C
09 PM—Above screening threshold · 3.8°C
10 PM—Above screening threshold · 3.3°C
11 PM—Above screening threshold · 2.8°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.4°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.4°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.8°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.1°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.6°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.8°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.5°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.6°C
750 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 13/13 assessed hours

07 PM—Above screening threshold · 2.6°C
08 PM—Above screening threshold · 2.3°C
09 PM—Above screening threshold · 2.1°C
10 PM—Above screening threshold · 1.6°C
11 PM—Above screening threshold · 1.1°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.7°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.7°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 1.2°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 1.4°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 1.9°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.2°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 1.9°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 1°C
1,100 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 13/13 assessed hours

07 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.1°C
08 PM—Above screening threshold · -0.2°C
09 PM—Above screening threshold · -0.3°C
10 PM—Above screening threshold · -0.8°C
11 PM—Above screening threshold · -1.4°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · -1.8°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · -1.8°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · -1.3°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · -1°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.5°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.2°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.6°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · -1.5°C

✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable

Snowmaking calculation

Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.

On the mountain

Near-term outlook

Hourly forecast from MET Norway, adjusted for elevation.

Forecast

Air temperature

3.5°
Modelled

Snowmaking opportunity

0 / 48 h

Longest cold window: 0 h

Hourly temperature forecast3.5 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-2°0°8°Nov 3, 07 PMNov 5, 06 PM
750 m · Europe/Oslo
Travel datesAir temperature °CPrecipitation mm
Nov 3, 20261.9° / 3.5°0 mm (5 h)
Nov 4, 20261.4° / 5.8°0 mm (24 h)
Nov 5, 20262° / 4.6°0 mm (19 h)

Provider update: Nov 3, 03:30 PM · Retrieved: Nov 3, 04:28 PM · Europe/Oslo

MET Norway ↗
Mountain orientation
400 m750 m1,100 m

Schematic elevation profile

How we calculate this

Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.

Stull (2011) ↗
Explore a snow balance scenario
Scenario

Snow balance scenario

Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.

Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.

Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.

Forecast archive
Mountain Journal

What changed in the forecast?

Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.

0.3°C warmer across the matching forecast hours.

Matching forecast window3 Nov 2026, 19:00 — 5 Nov 2026, 19:0048 h · 750 m · Europe/Oslo

Hours between provider updates3 h

Mean air temperatureForecast
+0.3 °CEarlier forecast: 2.8 °C
Latest forecast: 3.1 °C
Total precipitationForecast
+0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
+0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled
+0 hEarlier forecast: 0 h
Latest forecast: 0 h
DetailsEarlier forecastLatest forecastChange
Mean air temperatureForecast2.8 °C3.1 °C+0.3 °C
Total precipitationForecast0 mm0 mm+0 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled0 mm0 mm+0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled0 h0 h+0 h

Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.

How this comparison works+

Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.

This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.

Forecast status

400 mRecent forecast3 Nov 2026, 15:30
750 mRecent forecast3 Nov 2026, 15:30
1,100 mRecent forecast3 Nov 2026, 15:30

Snow and lift conditions

Official resort information

Reports from the ski areas

Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.

SkiStar · Trysil

Trysil · turistsentretReport time unconfirmed

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Lifts open for the season: 0 / 14

Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
turistsentret · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt i orörd terräng vid Turistsenteret0
turistsentret · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (L13)0
turistsentret · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h0
turistsentret · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h0

Source context: Source-listed sector inventory; season-open is not current public operation. Piste summary and named rows disagree, so the listed piste inventory is incomplete.

Lift status
  • Trysilgondolen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Liekspressen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Fjellekspressen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Oddtrekket · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Hygglo · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Hygglo 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Fryvil · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Tussi · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Eventyr · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Eventyr 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Hesten · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Rullebånd Eventyr · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Rullebånd Skiskole · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Tunnelbåndet Eventyr · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
Piste status
  • 14 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 19 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Eventyr · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 24 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 34 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 39 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 56 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 60 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 65 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 13 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 25 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 26 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 35 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 61 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 62 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 64 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 78 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 15 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 23 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 77 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 22 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 28 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Fun Ride · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Snowpark black, red and blue · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
Official source ↗
Trysil · skihyttaReport time unconfirmed

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Lifts open for the season: 0 / 8

Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
skihytta · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt i orörd terräng vid Skihytta0
skihytta · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (L4).0
skihytta · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h0
skihytta · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h0

Source context: Source-listed sector inventory; season-open is not current public operation. Piste summary and named rows disagree, so the listed piste inventory is incomplete.

Lift status
  • Skihytta Ekspress · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Tolver´n · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Oletrekket · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Valleheisen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Håvitrekket · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Rullebånd Skihytta Ekspress · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Håvi 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Håvi 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
Piste status
  • 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 3 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 10 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 11 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 16 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 27 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 55 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 6 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 8 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 9 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 18 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 4 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 5 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 12 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 1 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 7 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
Official source ↗
Trysil · hoyfjellssentretReport time unconfirmed

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Lifts open for the season: 0 / 16

Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
hoyfjellssentret · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt i orörd terräng vid Høyfjellsenteret0
hoyfjellssentret · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (L53)0
hoyfjellssentret · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h0
hoyfjellssentret · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h0

Source context: Source-listed sector inventory; season-open is not current public operation. Piste summary and named rows disagree, so the listed piste inventory is incomplete.

Lift status
  • Toppekspressen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Brynbekken · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Stormyra 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Stormyra · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Familietrekket · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Kanken · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Skarven · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Hytteheis · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Stjerna · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Smotten · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Isiz · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Myrsnipa · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Rullebånd Skistar Lodge · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Rullebånd Hytteheis 2 · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Rullebånd Skiskole · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Rullebånd Barneområdet · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
Piste status
  • 36 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 37 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 38 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 40 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 41 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 43 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 45 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 47 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 48 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 51 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 57 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 66 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 71 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 72 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 73 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 74 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 29 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 50 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 81 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 44 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 46 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 52 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 53 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 54 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 58 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 68 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
Official source ↗
Trysil · hogeggaReport time unconfirmed

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Lifts open for the season: 0 / 2

Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
hogegga · Snow depth · untouched terrainOpreparerad terräng0
hogegga · Snow depth · prepared pistePrepareras med snökanoner0
hogegga · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h0
hogegga · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h0

Source context: Source-listed sector inventory; season-open is not current public operation. Piste summary and named rows disagree, so the listed piste inventory is incomplete.

Lift status
  • Høgekspressen · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
  • Høgegga · Reported closed · Source context: Open-for-season source state; public access at retrieval is not verified.
Piste status
  • 17 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 31 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 32 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 33 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 49 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 59 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Vihammerskogen · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 30 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 63 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 69 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 70 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Ekspert´n · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 76 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • 80 · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
  • Offpiste · Reported closed · Source context: Season-open piste status; current access is unverified.
Official source ↗
Daily report archive

Daily report archive

SkiStar · Trysil

Trysil · turistsentretNov 3, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Lifts open for the season: 0 / 14

Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
turistsentret · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt i orörd terräng vid Turistsenteret0
turistsentret · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (L13)0
turistsentret · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h0
turistsentret · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h0
Official source ↗
Trysil · skihyttaNov 3, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Lifts open for the season: 0 / 8

Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
skihytta · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt i orörd terräng vid Skihytta0
skihytta · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (L4).0
skihytta · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h0
skihytta · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h0
Official source ↗
Trysil · hoyfjellssentretNov 3, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Lifts open for the season: 0 / 16

Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
hoyfjellssentret · Snow depth · untouched terrainMäts digitalt i orörd terräng vid Høyfjellsenteret0
hoyfjellssentret · Snow depth · prepared pisteGenomsnittligt snödjup i pist med snökanoner (L53)0
hoyfjellssentret · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h0
hoyfjellssentret · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h0
Official source ↗
Trysil · hogeggaNov 3, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Lifts open for the season: 0 / 2

Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
hogegga · Snow depth · untouched terrainOpreparerad terräng0
hogegga · Snow depth · prepared pistePrepareras med snökanoner0
hogegga · Reported snowfall · 24 hSnö senaste 24h0
hogegga · Reported snowfall · 72 hSnö senaste 72h0
Official source ↗
Your mountain questions

Reading the forecast

How much snow is forecast for Trysil?

Snowfall is shown as water content in millimetres. Totals cover complete forecast periods. If the operator reports measured fresh-snow depth, it appears separately in the official snow report.

What is the snow depth in Trysil?

Measured snow depth is separate from this forecast. Check the official report for measurements when available, including their location and time.

How far ahead can I plan?

The overview covers the next 48 hours. Each forecast shows its available period.

Where does the forecast come from?

Weather forecasts come from MET Norway Locationforecast. Each altitude band links to its source and shows the provider issue time and our retrieval time. Forecasts issued more than 24 hours ago are excluded from this overview.

Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.

There is no local journal feed for this destination.

Innlandet · Norway

Get to know the mountain

One mountain, several bases: broad clearings wind through the lower forest, while the upper mountain opens out above them. The illustration is a composed schematic; use the official piste map for named runs and connections.

Linked ski sectors
4 around Trysilfjellet[1]
Published piste length
81 km · SkiStar area guide[1]
Highest ski altitude
1,100 m[2]
Longest published piste
5.4 km[2]

Before your ski day

Are Trysil’s four ski sectors connected?

Yes. SkiStar describes Turistsenteret, Skihytta, Høyfjellssenteret/Fageråsen and Høgegga as linked by lifts and pistes. Check the operator report for the connections operating on your ski day.[1][3]

Do the lift counts show what is running right now?

The saved sector feed used here labels lifts as open for the season. Its observation time is unconfirmed, so those counts do not establish operation at this moment. Open SkiStar’s report for its latest published status.[4][3]

Is reported piste depth the same as natural snow?

No. SkiStar separates terrain depth, piste depth and snowfall totals. Keep each value with its measurement context and time status; a piste-depth report does not describe snow around every cabin.[4]

Why is the summit higher than the top forecast band?

The top forecast sample is 1,100 m, matching the highest ski altitude published by SkiStar. Destination Trysil gives 1,132 m for the mountain summit. They describe different reference points.[2][5]

Destination sources

PisteWindow · Reviewed

  1. Trysil ski areaSkiStar
  2. Piste maps for TrysilSkiStar
  3. Trysil lifts, slopes and weatherSkiStar
  4. Väder och backar i Trysil — sector reportsSkiStar
  5. The Fire Guard Cabin at the top of TrysilfjelletDestination Trysil
  6. Travel to TrysilSkiStar