Salzburg · Austria

Bad Gastein–Bad Hofgastein snow forecast and ski weather

For Bad Gastein–Bad Hofgastein, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 19:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 900 m, 0 mm at 1,600 m and 0 mm at 2,300 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 22:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Vienna). Forecast source

Reported conditions for Bad Gastein–Bad Hofgastein: Lifts: 2 of 17 open (Schlossalm-Angertal-Stubnerkogel sector · official lifts and slopes page; Gasteiner Bergbahnen / Skigastein; Retrieved 8 Nov, 21:26 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: 0 of 29 open (Schlossalm-Angertal-Stubnerkogel sector · official lifts and slopes page; Gasteiner Bergbahnen / Skigastein; Retrieved 8 Nov, 21:26 · source time unconfirmed). Snow depth: 6.6 cm (at Schlossalm Schnee (1,952 m); measuring station; Lawinenwarndienst Salzburg (Land Salzburg); Retrieved 8 Nov, 21:31 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information

The Gastein valley in Salzburg has three ski sectors run by Gasteiner Bergbahnen. This page covers the Schlossalm-Angertal-Stubnerkogel sector at Bad Hofgastein and Bad Gastein, whose lifts climb from 843 m to 2,304 m.

Plan your trip

Today at a glance

From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.

Open today
Lifts
2 of 17 openSchlossalm-Angertal-Stubnerkogel sector · official lifts and slopes page
Pistes
0 of 29 openSchlossalm-Angertal-Stubnerkogel sector · official lifts and slopes page
Snow depth
6.6 cmat Schlossalm Schnee (1,952 m) · measuring station
Season
Season dates not yet verified
All reports and sources

Area covered: This page covers only the Schlossalm-Angertal-Stubnerkogel sector. The operator lists Sportgastein and Dorfgastein-Großarltal as separate sectors; they are not included here. The forecast uses one point at the Stubnerkogelbahn I valley station in Bad Gastein.

Your Winter Picture

Current view

Schematic mountain landscape · Bad Gastein–Bad Hofgastein

The snow under your skis.

Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.

Open the resort report

Bad Gastein–Bad Hofgastein

Official piste map
Weather ahead
Forecast available

-0 – 6 °C · 1,600 m · 8 Nov – 10 Nov

Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 8 Nov, 19:00

View mountain forecast
Sources & method

Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.

The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.

For Bad Gastein/Bad Hofgastein, the 900, 1,600 and 2,300 m values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the forecast point Stubnerkogelbahn I valley station, not observations or separate weather stations.

The mountain, hour by hour

Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.

Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48

Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 PM · Europe/Vienna · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2

Hourly temperature forecast0.7 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-3°0°9°Nov 8, 10 PMNov 10, 09 PM
Hourly forecast values
Bad Gastein–Bad Hofgastein · 1,600 m · Europe/Vienna
Local timeTemperature °CPrecipitation mmHumidity %Wind m/s
Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 PM0.70850.3
Nov 8, 2026, 11:00 PM0.40840.5
Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM0.20800.3
Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM0.10780.6
Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM0.20730.6
Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM-0.10690.5
Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM-0.30640.3
Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM-0.40600.3
Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM-0.40580.3
Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM-0.40560.4
Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM1.10570.5
Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM3.10500.9
Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM40500.7
Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM5.10471.1
Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM5.70530.9
Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM60531
Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM5.80590.8
Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM5.30620.8
Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM50531.3
Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM4.70521.7
Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM4.60531.7
Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM4.50561.7
Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM4.50601.2
Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM4.10640.7
Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM3.80670.4
Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM3.70670.3
Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM3.70680.6
Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM3.90670.6
Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM40681
Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM3.80711.5
Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM3.90732.1
Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM4.10752.3
Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM4.10752.3
Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM4.10762.3
Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM4.70751.7
Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM5.60790.5
Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM5.70800.3
Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM6.20820.2
Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM6.20800
Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM6.30820
Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM6.20850.1
Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM6.10870.2
Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 PM5.60860.7
Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 PM50861.5
Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 PM4.80841.9
Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 PM4.40852.3
Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 PM4.40852.6
Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 PM4.10852.6
Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
0 mm water equivalent
Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
6/48 h
Longest continuous window
6 h

Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.

Snowmaking weather

Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.

Stull (2011)

How the forecast changed

Temperature change over matching forecast hours: +0.1 °C · 67 h

Nov 8, 2026, 1:00 PM → Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 PM

Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario

Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.

Seasonal outlook

A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.

Source: Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · CC BY 4.0

Hourly mountain instruments
Forecast / Elevation

One mountain. Different conditions.

Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.

Europe/Vienna

900 m2.4°C1,600 m0.7°C2,300 m-3.7°C0°C · ≈ 1,711 m
Estimated 0°C level: ≈ 1,711 m
Calculation

Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.

Schematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.

Modelled

Forecast snowfall

Water content of forecast snowfall.

Nov 8, 10:00 PM → Nov 9, 10:00 PM

900 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

1,600 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

2,300 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

Modelled

Snowmaking weather tonight

Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.

900 m

3 h · Suitable weather · 10/10 assessed hours

10 PM—Above screening threshold · 0°C
11 PM—Above screening threshold · -0.3°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.6°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.8°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · -1.1°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · -1.5°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · -1.7°C
05 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.2°C
06 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.4°C
07 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.6°C
1,600 m

5 h · Suitable weather · 10/10 assessed hours

10 PM—Above screening threshold · -0.6°C
11 PM—Above screening threshold · -1°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · -1.5°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · -1.7°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · -2°C
03 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.5°C
04 AM✓Suitable weather · -3°C
05 AM✓Suitable weather · -3.3°C
06 AM✓Suitable weather · -3.4°C
07 AM✓Suitable weather · -3.5°C
2,300 m

10 h · Suitable weather · 10/10 assessed hours

10 PM✓Suitable weather · -5°C
11 PM✓Suitable weather · -5.2°C
12 AM✓Suitable weather · -5.3°C
01 AM✓Suitable weather · -5.3°C
02 AM✓Suitable weather · -5.7°C
03 AM✓Suitable weather · -6°C
04 AM✓Suitable weather · -6.2°C
05 AM✓Suitable weather · -6.7°C
06 AM✓Suitable weather · -6.9°C
07 AM✓Suitable weather · -7.1°C

✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable

Snowmaking calculation

Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.

On the mountain

Near-term outlook

Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.

Forecast

Air temperature

0.7°
Modelled

Snowmaking opportunity

6 / 48 h

Longest cold window: 6 h

Hourly temperature forecast0.7 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-3°0°9°Nov 8, 10 PMNov 10, 09 PM
1,600 m · Europe/Vienna
Travel datesAir temperature °CPrecipitation mm
Nov 8, 20260.4° / 0.7°0 mm (2 h)
Nov 9, 2026-0.4° / 6°0 mm (24 h)
Nov 10, 20263.7° / 6.3°0 mm (22 h)

Provider update: Nov 8, 07:00 PM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 09:18 PM · Europe/Vienna

Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗
Mountain orientation
900 m1,600 m2,300 m

Schematic elevation profile

How we calculate this

Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.

Stull (2011) ↗
Explore a snow balance scenario
Scenario

Snow balance scenario

Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.

Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.

Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.

Forecast archive
Mountain Journal

What changed in the forecast?

Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.

0.1°C warmer across the matching forecast hours.

Matching forecast window8 Nov 2026, 22:00 — 11 Nov 2026, 17:0067 h · 1,600 m · Europe/Vienna

Hours between provider updates6 h

Mean air temperatureForecast
+0.1 °CEarlier forecast: 4.3 °C
Latest forecast: 4.4 °C
Total precipitationForecast
+0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
+0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled
+0 hEarlier forecast: 6 h
Latest forecast: 6 h
DetailsEarlier forecastLatest forecastChange
Mean air temperatureForecast4.3 °C4.4 °C+0.1 °C
Total precipitationForecast0 mm0 mm+0 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled0 mm0 mm+0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled6 h6 h+0 h

Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.

How this comparison works+

Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.

This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.

Forecast status

900 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 19:00
1,600 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 19:00
2,300 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 19:00

Snow and lift conditions

Official resort information

Reports from the ski areas

Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.

Bad Gastein/Bad Hofgastein · operator lifts and slopes (Schlossalm-Angertal-Stubnerkogel)

Schlossalm-Angertal-Stubnerkogel sector · official lifts and slopes pageReport time unconfirmed

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Open among source-listed lifts: 2 / 17

Piste status · 0 / 29

No verified current snow depth in this report

Source context: Official status for the Schlossalm-Angertal-Stubnerkogel sector only. Sportgastein and Dorfgastein-Grossarltal are separate sectors on the same page and are not included. 2 ski routes or unclassified runs are listed separately. The page shows no update time.

Lift status
  • 1 Schlossalmbahn I · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • 2 Schlossalmbahn II · Reported open · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • 16 Stubnerkogelbahn I · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • 17 Stubnerkogelbahn II · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • 6 Sendleiten · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • 7 Weitmoser · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • 8 Hohe Scharte Bahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • 9 Schlosshochalmlift · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • 11 Angertalbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • 12 Kaserebenbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • 25 Senderbahn I · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • 26 Senderbahn II · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • 24 Buchebenlift · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • 21 Burgstalllift · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • 19 Jungeralm · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • 14 Übungslift Judau · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • Förderbänder Angertal · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
Piste status
  • H1 Hohe Scharte-Nord · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • H2 Kleine Scharte · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • H2a Aeroplan · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • H3 Hamburger · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • H3a Hamburger Graben · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • H4 Sendleiten · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • H5 Hohe Scharte Süd · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • H5a Weitmoser · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • H7 Hochalm · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • H9 Familienabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • H31 Kasereben · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • H32 Käferstall · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • B11 Angertalabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • B11a Burgstallabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • B13 Buchebenabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • B14 Almabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • B15 Glackfeld · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • B15a Zur Mittelstation Stubnerkogel · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • B16 Ahorn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • B16a Ahorn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • B17 Zur Jungeralm · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • B18 Sender · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • B18a Sender · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • B19 Jungeralm · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • B20 Bürgerwald · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • B21 Skiweg · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • B22 Fleischleiten · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • B23 Möserabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
  • B24 Talblick-Abfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page shows no observation time.
Official source ↗

Bad Gastein/Bad Hofgastein · GeoSphere Bad Gastein station snow

Bad Gastein valley station (1,092 m) · station snow depthReport unavailable

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
8 Nov 2026, 21:20

No verified current snow depth in this report

Official source ↗

Bad Gastein–Bad Hofgastein · LWD Salzburg Schlossalm station snow

Schlossalm snow station · station snow depth · 1,952 mTimed provider report

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
8 Nov 2026, 21:00
Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
Schlossalm Schnee (1,952 m) · Measured snow depth6.6
Official source ↗
Daily report archive

Daily report archive

Bad Gastein/Bad Hofgastein · operator lifts and slopes (Schlossalm-Angertal-Stubnerkogel)

Schlossalm-Angertal-Stubnerkogel sector · official lifts and slopes pageNov 8, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Open among source-listed lifts: 2 / 17

Piste status · 0 / 29

No verified current snow depth in this report

Official source ↗

Bad Gastein/Bad Hofgastein · GeoSphere Bad Gastein station snow

Bad Gastein valley station (1,092 m) · station snow depthNov 8, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
8 Nov 2026, 21:20

No verified current snow depth in this report

Official source ↗

Bad Gastein–Bad Hofgastein · LWD Salzburg Schlossalm station snow

Schlossalm snow station · station snow depth · 1,952 mNov 8, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
8 Nov 2026, 21:00
Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
Schlossalm Schnee (1,952 m) · Measured snow depth6.6
Official source ↗

Resort news

All news for this resort

No news for Bad Gastein–Bad Hofgastein yet. Briefs are published only from sources with a recorded reuse basis, and none is recorded for this resort. Latest lift report: 8 November 2026, 21:26 UTC+1.

Snow and lift questions

How much snow is forecast for Bad Gastein–Bad Hofgastein ?

For Bad Gastein–Bad Hofgastein, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 19:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 900 m, 0 mm at 1,600 m and 0 mm at 2,300 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 22:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Vienna). Forecast source ↗

How deep is the snow in Bad Gastein–Bad Hofgastein ?

Snow depth: 6.6 cm (at Schlossalm Schnee (1,952 m); measuring station; Lawinenwarndienst Salzburg (Land Salzburg); Retrieved 8 Nov, 21:31 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗

Which lifts are open in Bad Gastein–Bad Hofgastein ?

Lifts: 2 of 17 open (Schlossalm-Angertal-Stubnerkogel sector · official lifts and slopes page; Gasteiner Bergbahnen / Skigastein; Retrieved 8 Nov, 21:26 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: 0 of 29 open (Schlossalm-Angertal-Stubnerkogel sector · official lifts and slopes page; Gasteiner Bergbahnen / Skigastein; Retrieved 8 Nov, 21:26 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗

How does snowfall differ from snow depth?

Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.

Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.

There is no local journal feed for this destination.

Salzburg · Austria

Get to know the mountain

The sector’s lifts include the Schlossalmbahn gondolas, the Stubnerkogelbahn, the Angertalbahn and the Senderbahn. The Hohe Scharte chairlift reaches 2,304 m. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.

Lift elevations
843–2,304 m[1]
Sector covered
Schlossalm-Angertal-Stubnerkogel[1]
Forecast point
Stubnerkogelbahn I valley station[2]

Before your ski day

Does this page cover all of Skigastein?

No. The operator’s lift and slope page lists three sectors: Schlossalm-Angertal-Stubnerkogel, Sportgastein and Dorfgastein-Großarltal. This page covers the first only, and its status counts and snow station do not describe the other two.[1][4]

Where do the lift and slope status on this page come from?

From the operator’s official lifts and slopes page for this sector. It lists each lift and piste as open or closed and gives lift opening times, but shows no update time. Ski routes are not counted as pistes.[4]

Is the snow depth measured on the slopes?

No. Snow depth comes from the GeoSphere Austria station in Bad Gastein at 1,092 m, beside the forecast point. It is a valley-town observation and says little about the upper slopes. If the gauge reports no value, the page shows snow depth as unavailable.[5][2]

Destination sources

PisteWindow · Reviewed

  1. Skigastein lifts and ski runs, winterGasteiner Bergbahnen AG
  2. Stubnerkogelbahn I valley station forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
  3. Skigastein interactive ski mapGasteiner Bergbahnen AG / Intermaps
  4. Skigastein live lift and slope status: Schlossalm-Angertal-StubnerkogelGasteiner Bergbahnen AG
  5. GeoSphere Austria TAWES station Bad Gastein (snow depth)GeoSphere Austria
  6. Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo