Piedmont · Italy
Bardonecchia snow forecast and ski weather
For Bardonecchia, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 13:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,300 m, 0 mm at 2,000 m and 0 mm at 2,800 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 22:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Rome). Forecast source
PisteWindow has no current lift, piste or snow-depth report for Bardonecchia and shows the forecast only. For today’s status, use the official resort page. Official resort information
Bardonecchia lies at 1,312 m in the western part of the Susa Valley in the Piedmont Alps. Its ski area spans the Colomion–Les Arnauds and Melezet sectors and, by shuttle from the village, Jafferau.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- Not reported
- Pistes
- Not reported
- Snow depth
- Not reported
- Season
- Season dates not yet verified
Area covered: This page covers the Bardonecchia ski area run by Bardonecchia Ski. Neighbouring ski areas are separate and are not covered here; this forecast uses one point at the Smith 4 valley station at Campo Smith.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
No recent local reports
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
-0 – 7 °C · 2,000 m · 8 Nov – 10 Nov
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 8 Nov, 13:00
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
For Bardonecchia, the 1,300, 2,000 and 2,800 m values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the forecast point Smith 4 valley station, not observations or separate weather stations.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 1:00 PM · Europe/Rome · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 PM | 0.5 | 0 | 78 | 1.9 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 11:00 PM | 0.7 | 0 | 78 | 0.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM | -0.1 | 0 | 80 | 1.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM | 0 | 0 | 80 | 1.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM | -0.1 | 0 | 82 | 1.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM | -0.4 | 0 | 84 | 1.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM | -0.3 | 0 | 86 | 1.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM | -0.2 | 0 | 86 | 1.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM | -0.2 | 0 | 85 | 1.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM | -0.2 | 0 | 84 | 1.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM | 0 | 0 | 83 | 1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM | 0.3 | 0 | 86 | 1.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM | 1.5 | 0 | 85 | 1.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM | 3.4 | 0 | 81 | 0.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM | 3.8 | 0 | 82 | 0.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM | 3.6 | 0 | 82 | 0.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM | 2.5 | 0 | 82 | 0.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM | 1.7 | 0 | 89 | 0.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM | 1.1 | 0 | 94 | 0.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM | 0.5 | 0 | 95 | 0.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM | 0.1 | 0 | 96 | 0.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM | 0.1 | 0 | 97 | 0.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM | 0.3 | 0 | 99 | 0.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM | 0.8 | 0.1 | 99 | 0.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM | 1.1 | 0.4 | 99 | 0.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM | 0.9 | 0.3 | 100 | 0.7 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM | 2 | 0.1 | 93 | 0.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM | 2 | 0 | 95 | 0.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM | 2.4 | 0 | 93 | 0.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM | 2.6 | 0 | 93 | 1.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM | 2.5 | 0 | 92 | 1.7 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM | 3 | 0.4 | 94 | 1.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM | 2.3 | 0.9 | 96 | 0.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM | 3 | 0.6 | 91 | 1.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM | 3 | 2.5 | 90 | 1.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM | 3.4 | 3.2 | 92 | 2.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM | 3.8 | 1.9 | 87 | 1.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM | 4.9 | 0.3 | 85 | 1.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM | 5.7 | 0 | 85 | 2.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM | 6.2 | 0 | 84 | 2.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM | 6.5 | 0 | 84 | 2.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 PM | 6 | 0 | 84 | 2.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 PM | 4.5 | 0 | 88 | 2.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 PM | 3.5 | 0 | 89 | 3.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 PM | 3 | 0 | 87 | 3.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 PM | 2.5 | 0 | 88 | 3.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 PM | 2.4 | 0 | 88 | 2.9 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 0/48 h
- Longest continuous window
- 0 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
Temperature change over matching forecast hours: +0.1 °C · 62 h
Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 AM → Nov 8, 2026, 1:00 PM
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Rome
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
-4.7°C
Wind: 1.9 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 01:00 PM0.5°C
Wind: 1.9 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 01:00 PM2.6°C
Wind: 0.5 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 01:00 PMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 8, 10:00 PM → Nov 9, 10:00 PM
1,300 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
2,000 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
2,800 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
0 h · Suitable weather · 10/10 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 10/10 assessed hours
10 h · Suitable weather · 10/10 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
0.5°Snowmaking opportunity
0 / 48 hLongest cold window: 0 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026 | 0.5° / 0.7° | 0 mm (2 h) |
| Nov 9, 2026 | -0.4° / 3.8° | 0.5 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 10, 2026 | 0.9° / 6.5° | 10.2 mm (22 h) |
Provider update: Nov 8, 01:00 PM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 05:17 PM · Europe/Rome
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
0.1°C warmer across the matching forecast hours.
Matching forecast window8 Nov 2026, 22:00 — 11 Nov 2026, 12:0062 h · 2,000 m · Europe/Rome
Hours between provider updates3 h
- Mean air temperatureForecast
- +0.1 °CEarlier forecast: 2 °C
Latest forecast: 2.1 °C - Total precipitationForecast
- -3.9 mmEarlier forecast: 16.2 mm
Latest forecast: 12.3 mm - Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
- +0.1 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0.1 mm - Suitable weather hoursModelled
- +0 hEarlier forecast: 0 h
Latest forecast: 0 h
| Details | Earlier forecast | Latest forecast | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean air temperatureForecast | 2 °C | 2.1 °C | +0.1 °C |
| Total precipitationForecast | 16.2 mm | 12.3 mm | -3.9 mm |
| Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled | 0 mm | 0.1 mm | +0.1 mm |
| Suitable weather hoursModelled | 0 h | 0 h | +0 h |
Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.
Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 10:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 12:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 13:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 17:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗How this comparison works+
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Forecast status
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationNo stored report for this destination.
Resort news
All news for this resortNo news for Bardonecchia yet. Briefs are published only from sources with a recorded reuse basis, and none is recorded for this resort.
Snow and lift questions
How much snow is forecast for Bardonecchia ?
For Bardonecchia, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 13:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,300 m, 0 mm at 2,000 m and 0 mm at 2,800 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 22:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Rome). Forecast source ↗
How deep is the snow in Bardonecchia ?
PisteWindow has no current snow-depth report for Bardonecchia. Forecast figures are modelled snowfall, not snow depth. Official resort information ↗
Which lifts are open in Bardonecchia ?
PisteWindow has no current lift or piste report for Bardonecchia. Open lifts and pistes are not inferred from the forecast. Official resort information ↗
How does snowfall differ from snow depth?
Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
The operator describes a network of tracks through the woods from Campo Smith at 1,330 m, with Jafferau, a five-minute shuttle ride from the village, reaching 2,800 m on mostly open terrain. A snowpark sits at 2,200 m. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.
Before your ski day
Does this page show lift and piste status?
Not yet. The operator’s lift page, checked on 8 November 2026, showed no per-lift or per-piste status, and we found no official machine-readable feed. Use the operator’s page to see what is open on the day.[4][1]
Where does the snow depth on this page come from?
From two ARPA Piemonte measurement stations, Pian del Sole at 1,576 m and Prerichard at 1,302 m, which publish validated readings once a day at 08:00. They stand near the Campo Smith lifts but not on the pistes, and they say nothing about higher sectors such as Jafferau.[5][2][1]
Was Bardonecchia an Olympic venue?
Yes. Wikipedia says the town hosted the snowboarding events of the 2006 Winter Olympics.[6]
Are the forecasts for three elevations observations?
No. They are model values adjusted to the three elevations and calculated at one representative point, the Smith 4 valley station.[2]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- Bardonecchia ski areaBardonecchia Ski
- Smith 4 valley station forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
- Bardonecchia ski mapBardonecchia Ski
- Open winter lifts pageBardonecchia Ski
- ARPA Piemonte validated snow height: Pian del Sole and PrerichardARPA Piemonte
- BardonecchiaWikipedia
- Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo