Valais · Swiss Alps · Switzerland
Bruson
Bruson is a Swiss destination in the 4 Vallées.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- 0 of 4 openSource sector: Bruson
- Pistes
- 0 of 9 openSource sector: Bruson
- Snow depth
- Not reported
- Season
- Season dates not yet verified
Area covered: The official live report separates the Bruson sector; check openings and connections before travelling.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
Bruson
-1 – 11 °C · 1,600 m · 3 Nov – 5 Nov
MET Norway · Issued 3 Nov, 14:17
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
Forecasts at 1,080 / 1,600 / 2,200 m are elevation-adjusted model estimates at Bruson village (46.06621° N, 7.21863° E), not separate observations.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 3, 2026, 2:17 PM · Europe/Zurich · MET Norway
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026, 8:00 PM | 0.3 | 0 | 86 | 1.3 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 9:00 PM | 0.4 | 0 | 80.9 | 1.3 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 10:00 PM | 0.3 | 0 | 76.7 | 1.4 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 11:00 PM | 0.2 | 0 | 73.7 | 1.6 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 AM | 0.1 | 0 | 71.3 | 1.7 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 AM | 0.2 | 0 | 70.2 | 1.6 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 AM | -0.1 | 0 | 69.6 | 1.5 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 AM | -0.3 | 0 | 69.2 | 1.6 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 AM | -0.4 | 0 | 69 | 1.6 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 AM | -0.5 | 0 | 69 | 1.6 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 AM | -0.5 | 0 | 68.7 | 1.6 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 AM | -0.6 | 0 | 68.6 | 1.6 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 AM | 0.4 | 0 | 66.7 | 1.9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 AM | 3.6 | 0 | 56.6 | 2.1 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 AM | 5.5 | 0 | 52.4 | 2.1 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 AM | 7 | 0 | 47.1 | 2.2 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 PM | 7.8 | 0 | 41.8 | 2.5 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 PM | 7.9 | 0 | 41.5 | 2.7 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 PM | 7.8 | 0 | 42 | 2.8 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 PM | 7.3 | 0 | 44.2 | 2.9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 PM | 6.3 | 0 | 56 | 2.7 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 PM | 4.1 | 0 | 55.5 | 2.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 PM | 3.2 | 0 | 59.5 | 2.7 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 PM | 2.9 | 0 | 61.7 | 2.8 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 PM | 2.2 | 0 | 64.3 | 3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 PM | 1.9 | 0 | 65.5 | 3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 PM | 1.6 | 0 | 66.4 | 3.2 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 PM | 1.7 | 0 | 66.6 | 3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 AM | 1.5 | 0 | 67.1 | 3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 AM | 1.6 | 0 | 67.3 | 3.1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 AM | 1.6 | 0 | 67.6 | 3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 AM | 1.3 | 0 | 68.4 | 3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 AM | 1.4 | 0 | 68.2 | 3.1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 AM | 1.3 | 0 | 68.1 | 3.1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 AM | 1.3 | 0 | 67.9 | 3.2 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 AM | 1.2 | 0 | 68 | 3.2 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 8:00 AM | 2.3 | 0 | 67 | 3.4 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 9:00 AM | 5 | 0 | 61.6 | 3.1 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 10:00 AM | 6.9 | 0 | 54 | 3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 11:00 AM | 8.3 | 0 | 50.9 | 2.8 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 PM | 9.5 | 0 | 48.3 | 2.6 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 PM | 10.3 | 0 | 45.9 | 2.5 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 PM | 10.6 | 0 | 44.5 | 2.5 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 PM | 10.3 | 0 | 45.6 | 2.5 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 PM | 9.1 | 0 | 57 | 2.5 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 PM | 6.4 | 0 | 57.4 | 2.4 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 PM | 4.7 | 0 | 62.8 | 2.6 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 PM | 3.3 | 0 | 66.3 | 2.6 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 9/48 h
- Longest continuous window
- 9 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
No comparable forecast history yet.
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Source: MET Norway · CC BY 4.0
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Zurich
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
-3.5°C
Wind: 1.3 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 02:17 PM0.3°C
Wind: 1.3 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 02:17 PM3.2°C
Wind: 1.3 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 02:17 PMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 3, 08:00 PM → Nov 4, 08:00 PM
1,080 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
1,600 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
2,200 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
0 h · Suitable weather · 12/12 assessed hours
8 h · Suitable weather · 12/12 assessed hours
12 h · Suitable weather · 12/12 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast from MET Norway, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
0.3°Snowmaking opportunity
9 / 48 hLongest cold window: 9 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | 0.2° / 0.4° | 0 mm (4 h) |
| Nov 4, 2026 | -0.6° / 7.9° | 0 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 5, 2026 | 1.2° / 10.6° | 0 mm (20 h) |
Provider update: Nov 3, 02:17 PM · Retrieved: Nov 3, 04:33 PM · Europe/Zurich
MET Norway ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
No earlier forecast for this comparison.
Issued: 3 Nov 2026, 14:17
Retrieved: 3 Nov 2026, 16:33
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗How this comparison works+
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Forecast status
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
Televerbier · named winter sectors
Source sector: BrusonReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 2026-11-03T19:50:00
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 4
Piste status · 0 / 9
No verified current snow depth in this report
Source context: Provider-reported sector inventory; access and current status are unverified.
Lift status
- Châble-Mayens de Bruson · Reported closed · Source context: Source-reported status; access and operating conditions are not independently verified.
- Moay · Reported closed · Source context: Source-reported status; access and operating conditions are not independently verified.
- Pasay · Reported closed · Source context: Source-reported status; access and operating conditions are not independently verified.
- Grand-Tsai · Reported closed · Source context: Source-reported status; access and operating conditions are not independently verified.
Piste status
- Grand-Tsai · Reported closed · Source context: Source-reported status; access and operating conditions are not independently verified.
- La Côt-Bruson · Reported closed · Source context: Source-reported status; access and operating conditions are not independently verified.
- La Côt-Le Châble · Reported closed · Source context: Source-reported status; access and operating conditions are not independently verified.
- Les Otanes · Reported closed · Source context: Source-reported status; access and operating conditions are not independently verified.
- Moay · Reported closed · Source context: Source-reported status; access and operating conditions are not independently verified.
- Monneyeux · Reported closed · Source context: Source-reported status; access and operating conditions are not independently verified.
- Pasay · Reported closed · Source context: Source-reported status; access and operating conditions are not independently verified.
- Pissevache · Reported closed · Source context: Source-reported status; access and operating conditions are not independently verified.
- Sur le Six · Reported closed · Source context: Source-reported status; access and operating conditions are not independently verified.
Daily report archive
Daily report archive
Televerbier · named winter sectors
Source sector: BrusonNov 3, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 2026-11-03T19:50:00
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 4
Piste status · 0 / 9
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Your mountain questions
Reading the forecast
How much snow is forecast for Bruson?
Snowfall is shown as water content in millimetres. Totals cover complete forecast periods. If the operator reports measured fresh-snow depth, it appears separately in the official snow report.
What is the snow depth in Bruson?
Measured snow depth is separate from this forecast. Check the official report for measurements when available, including their location and time.
How far ahead can I plan?
The overview covers the next 48 hours. Each forecast shows its available period.
Where does the forecast come from?
Weather forecasts come from MET Norway Locationforecast. Each altitude band links to its source and shows the provider issue time and our retrieval time. Forecasts issued more than 24 hours ago are excluded from this overview.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
This original schematic is not a map or current conditions.
Before your ski day
Does this report cover the whole 4 Vallées?
The operator lists sectors separately. Check the relevant sector and connections before travelling.[1]
Are lifts and pistes always open?
No. Check the official live report for current status.[1]
Are these forecasts measured snow depths?
No. Forecast values are model estimates, not snow-depth observations.[2]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- Live information WinterVerbier 4Vallées
- Bruson village pointOpenStreetMap / Mapcarta