Aragon Pyrenees · Spain
Candanchú snow forecast and ski weather
For Candanchú, the Open-Meteo · Météo-France AROME/ARPEGE forecast issued 8 Nov, 13:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,500 m, 0 mm at 1,950 m and 0 mm at 2,400 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 20:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Madrid). Forecast source
Reported conditions for Candanchú: Lifts: Reported closed (Candanchú ski area · operator snow report; Candanchú (joint Astún-Candanchú report); Retrieved 8 Nov, 19:14 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: Reported closed (Candanchú ski area · operator snow report; Candanchú (joint Astún-Candanchú report); Retrieved 8 Nov, 19:14 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information
Candanchú is a ski resort in the Canfranc valley in the Aragon Pyrenees, a few kilometres from the French border, with skiing since 1928 according to the operator. The highest ski point is Tuca Blanca at 2,400 m.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- Reported closedCandanchú ski area · operator snow report
- Pistes
- Reported closedCandanchú ski area · operator snow report
- Snow depth
- Not reported
- Season
- Season dates not yet verified
Area covered: This page covers Candanchú only. Astún has its own page: the two areas are linked by a shuttle bus, not by lifts, and the operators publish one joint snow report. The forecast uses one point at the Alto Aragón chairlift valley station in Candanchú.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
4 – 8 °C · 1,950 m · 8 Nov – 10 Nov
Open-Meteo · Météo-France AROME/ARPEGE · Issued 8 Nov, 13:00
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
For Candanchú, the 1,500, 1,950 and 2,400 m values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the forecast point, the Alto Aragón chairlift valley station in Candanchú, not observations or separate weather stations.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 1:00 PM · Europe/Madrid · Open-Meteo · Météo-France AROME/ARPEGE
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026, 8:00 PM | 5.9 | 0 | 62 | 4.4 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 9:00 PM | 5.8 | 0 | 62 | 4.8 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 PM | 5.3 | 0 | 63 | 4.3 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 11:00 PM | 5.5 | 0 | 62 | 4.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM | 5.2 | 0 | 63 | 4.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM | 5.2 | 0 | 66 | 4.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM | 4.7 | 0 | 73 | 5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM | 4.9 | 0 | 77 | 5.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM | 5 | 0 | 80 | 4.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM | 5.7 | 0 | 78 | 4.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM | 5.9 | 0 | 79 | 5.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM | 5.8 | 0 | 78 | 5.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM | 5.4 | 0 | 79 | 5.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM | 5.7 | 0 | 79 | 5.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM | 6.7 | 0 | 76 | 5.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM | 8 | 0 | 71 | 6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM | 8.3 | 0.4 | 79 | 6.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM | 7.1 | 1.3 | 90 | 7.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM | 6 | 4.4 | 99 | 6.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM | 5.7 | 1.1 | 99 | 6.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM | 5.7 | 3.4 | 100 | 3.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM | 5.7 | 0.1 | 100 | 4.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM | 6.1 | 0 | 99 | 5.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM | 6.3 | 0 | 99 | 5.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM | 6.5 | 0 | 99 | 5.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM | 6.5 | 0 | 99 | 6.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM | 6.4 | 0.1 | 99 | 4.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM | 6.1 | 0.3 | 97 | 5.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM | 6 | 0.1 | 99 | 4.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM | 5.6 | 0 | 98 | 4.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM | 5 | 0 | 100 | 5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM | 5 | 0 | 96 | 4.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM | 4.5 | 0 | 99 | 4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM | 4 | 0 | 92 | 4.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM | 3.8 | 0 | 97 | 4.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM | 4 | 0 | 100 | 4.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM | 4.4 | 0 | 96 | 4.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM | 4.7 | 0 | 99 | 4.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM | 5.6 | 0.2 | 94 | 4.7 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM | 5.9 | 0 | 97 | 4.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM | 5.9 | 0 | 99 | 4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM | 5.5 | 0 | 99 | 3.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM | 6.6 | 0 | 89 | 3.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM | 6.5 | 0.2 | 90 | 2.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 PM | 6.8 | 0.1 | 84 | 2.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 PM | 6.8 | 0 | 83 | 2.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 PM | 5.8 | 0 | 91 | 3.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 PM | 5 | 0 | 94 | 3.1 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 0/48 h
- Longest continuous window
- 0 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
Temperature change over matching forecast hours: -0.1 °C · 64 h
Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 AM → Nov 8, 2026, 1:00 PM
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Madrid
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
3°C
Wind: 3.7 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · Météo-France AROME/ARPEGE · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 01:00 PM5.9°C
Wind: 4.4 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · Météo-France AROME/ARPEGE · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 01:00 PM7.8°C
Wind: 2.7 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · Météo-France AROME/ARPEGE · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 01:00 PMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 8, 08:00 PM → Nov 9, 08:00 PM
1,500 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
1,950 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
2,400 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
0 h · Suitable weather · 12/12 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 12/12 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 12/12 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
5.9°Snowmaking opportunity
0 / 48 hLongest cold window: 0 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026 | 5.3° / 5.9° | 0 mm (4 h) |
| Nov 9, 2026 | 4.7° / 8.3° | 11.1 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 10, 2026 | 3.8° / 6.8° | 0.6 mm (20 h) |
Provider update: Nov 8, 01:00 PM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 05:17 PM · Europe/Madrid
Open-Meteo · Météo-France AROME/ARPEGE ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
0.1°C colder across the matching forecast hours.
Matching forecast window8 Nov 2026, 20:00 — 11 Nov 2026, 12:0064 h · 1,950 m · Europe/Madrid
Hours between provider updates6 h
- Mean air temperatureForecast
- -0.1 °CEarlier forecast: 5.8 °C
Latest forecast: 5.7 °C - Total precipitationForecast
- -11.3 mmEarlier forecast: 30.6 mm
Latest forecast: 19.3 mm - Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
- +0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm - Suitable weather hoursModelled
- +0 hEarlier forecast: 0 h
Latest forecast: 0 h
| Details | Earlier forecast | Latest forecast | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean air temperatureForecast | 5.8 °C | 5.7 °C | -0.1 °C |
| Total precipitationForecast | 30.6 mm | 19.3 mm | -11.3 mm |
| Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled | 0 mm | 0 mm | +0 mm |
| Suitable weather hoursModelled | 0 h | 0 h | +0 h |
Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.
Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 07:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 12:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 13:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 17:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗How this comparison works+
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Forecast status
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
Astún-Candanchú joint snow report · Candanchú
Candanchú ski area · operator snow reportReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- martes, 15 septiembre 11:25
Open among source-listed lifts: Reported closed
Piste status · Reported closed
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Daily report archive
Daily report archive
Astún-Candanchú joint snow report · Candanchú
Candanchú ski area · operator snow reportNov 8, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- martes, 15 septiembre 11:25
Open among source-listed lifts: Reported closed
Piste status · Reported closed
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Resort news
All news for this resortNo news for Candanchú yet. Briefs are published only from sources with a recorded reuse basis, and none is recorded for this resort. Latest lift report: 8 November 2026, 19:14 UTC+1.
Snow and lift questions
How much snow is forecast for Candanchú ?
For Candanchú, the Open-Meteo · Météo-France AROME/ARPEGE forecast issued 8 Nov, 13:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,500 m, 0 mm at 1,950 m and 0 mm at 2,400 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 20:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Madrid). Forecast source ↗
How deep is the snow in Candanchú ?
PisteWindow has no current snow-depth report for Candanchú. Forecast figures are modelled snowfall, not snow depth. Official resort information ↗
Which lifts are open in Candanchú ?
Lifts: Reported closed (Candanchú ski area · operator snow report; Candanchú (joint Astún-Candanchú report); Retrieved 8 Nov, 19:14 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: Reported closed (Candanchú ski area · operator snow report; Candanchú (joint Astún-Candanchú report); Retrieved 8 Nov, 19:14 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗
How does snowfall differ from snow depth?
Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
The operator divides the area into four skiable zones: Pista Grande, Tobazo, Tuca Blanca and Rinconada, and lists 25 lifts. Tuca Blanca, facing north-west, lies at the foot of Pico Aspe. The joint technical sheet of Astún and Candanchú lists 110 pistes (14 green, 31 blue, 35 red, 30 black). Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.
Before your ski day
When does the Candanchú season start?
The operator’s site, opened on 8 November 2026, shows a banner saying “See you next season” and gives no opening date. The joint Astún-Candanchú snow report shows what is open on a given day once the season starts.[6]
Where do the lift and piste status on this page come from?
From the joint Astún-Candanchú snow report published by the two operators, with a block for each station. When the report was opened on 8 November 2026 it showed this station as closed and was dated mid-September, so the page shows lifts and pistes as closed and keeps the report’s own date.[5]
Where does the snow depth come from?
From the same joint operator report, which lists minimum and maximum depth, new snow in 24 hours and avalanche risk for each station once it is open. A closed station’s values (zero depth, spring snow) are not used. No weather station inside the ski terrain is used for snow depth.[5]
Are the forecasts for 1,500, 1,950 and 2,400 m in Candanchú observations?
No. They are model values adjusted to 1,500, 1,950 and 2,400 m and calculated at one representative point, the Alto Aragón chairlift valley station in Candanchú.[3]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- Candanchú ski areaCandanchú
- Astún and Candanchú piste map and technical sheetAstún and Candanchú
- Alto Aragón chairlift valley station in Candanchú forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
- Astún and Candanchú piste mapAstún and Candanchú
- Joint Astún-Candanchú snow reportAstún and Candanchú
- Candanchú home pageCandanchú
- Open-Meteo · Météo-France AROME/ARPEGEOpen-Meteo