Aosta Valley · Italy
Courmayeur snow forecast and ski weather
For Courmayeur, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 10:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,200 m, 0 mm at 1,700 m and 0.3 mm at 2,600 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 17:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Rome). Forecast source
Reported conditions for Courmayeur: Lifts: 0 of 4 open (Courmayeur · operator live situation (Checrouit and Val Veny sides); Courmayeur Mont Blanc Funivie; Retrieved 8 Nov, 16:30 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: 0 of 33 open (Courmayeur · operator live situation (Checrouit and Val Veny sides); Courmayeur Mont Blanc Funivie; Retrieved 8 Nov, 16:30 · source time unconfirmed). Snow depth: 0 cm (at Plan Checrouit; resort report; Courmayeur Mont Blanc Funivie; Retrieved 8 Nov, 16:33 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information
Courmayeur lies in the Aosta Valley on the Italian side of Mont Blanc. Its ski area has a Checrouit side, reached by the Dolonne gondola, and a Val Veny side. The operator’s webcam sites range from Plan Checrouit at 1,704 m to Youla at 2,624 m.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- 0 of 4 openCourmayeur · operator live situation (Checrouit and Val Veny sides)
- Pistes
- 0 of 33 openCourmayeur · operator live situation (Checrouit and Val Veny sides)
- Snow depth
- 0 cmat Plan Checrouit · resort report
- Season
- Season dates not yet verified
Area covered: This page covers the Courmayeur ski area run by Courmayeur Mont Blanc Funivie, with the Checrouit and Val Veny sides. The Skyway Monte Bianco cableway to Punta Helbronner is listed in its own group by the operator and is not counted among the ski lifts here. Neighbouring ski areas such as La Thuile and Pila are not covered; this forecast uses one point at the Dolonne valley station.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
1 – 7 °C · 1,700 m · 8 Nov – 10 Nov
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 8 Nov, 10:00
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
For Courmayeur, the 1,200, 1,700 and 2,600 m values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the forecast point Dolonne valley station, not observations or separate weather stations.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 AM · Europe/Rome · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026, 5:00 PM | 3.4 | 0 | 77 | 2.5 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 6:00 PM | 3.3 | 0 | 76 | 2.8 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 PM | 3.3 | 0 | 77 | 2.9 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 8:00 PM | 3.1 | 0 | 77 | 3 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 9:00 PM | 3.1 | 0 | 76 | 3.1 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 PM | 2.7 | 0 | 80 | 3.1 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 11:00 PM | 2.5 | 0 | 81 | 2.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM | 2.3 | 0 | 82 | 2.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM | 2.4 | 0 | 82 | 2.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM | 2.2 | 0 | 85 | 1.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM | 2.1 | 0 | 86 | 1.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM | 2.3 | 0 | 85 | 1.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM | 1.8 | 0 | 87 | 0.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM | 1.6 | 0 | 88 | 0.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM | 1.5 | 0 | 89 | 0.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM | 1 | 0 | 93 | 0.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM | 1 | 0 | 99 | 0.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM | 1.4 | 0 | 97 | 1.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM | 1.4 | 0 | 97 | 0.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM | 1.6 | 0 | 96 | 0.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM | 1.5 | 0 | 98 | 1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM | 1.5 | 0 | 96 | 1.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM | 1.4 | 0 | 97 | 1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM | 1.2 | 0.1 | 98 | 1.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM | 1 | 0.4 | 100 | 1.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM | 1.1 | 0.8 | 100 | 1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM | 1.2 | 1.2 | 100 | 1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM | 1.2 | 0.9 | 100 | 0.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM | 1 | 1.2 | 100 | 0.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM | 0.8 | 0.6 | 100 | 0.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM | 0.7 | 0 | 100 | 1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM | 0.7 | 0.2 | 100 | 0.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM | 0.7 | 0.7 | 100 | 1.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM | 0.8 | 1.4 | 100 | 0.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM | 0.8 | 1.3 | 100 | 1.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM | 1.2 | 0.6 | 100 | 1.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM | 1.4 | 0.2 | 97 | 1.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM | 1.6 | 0 | 98 | 2.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM | 2.6 | 0.4 | 97 | 1.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM | 3.2 | 0.4 | 97 | 1.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM | 4.6 | 0 | 96 | 1.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM | 7.1 | 0 | 91 | 1.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM | 7 | 0 | 95 | 0.7 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM | 6.1 | 0.7 | 96 | 1.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM | 6.2 | 2.4 | 92 | 1.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM | 6.1 | 1.4 | 91 | 0.7 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM | 6.3 | 0.5 | 95 | 0.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 PM | 6.3 | 0 | 92 | 1.3 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 0/48 h
- Longest continuous window
- 0 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
No comparable forecast history yet.
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Rome
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
-2°C
Wind: 5.5 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 10:00 AM3.4°C
Wind: 2.5 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 10:00 AM4.5°C
Wind: 1.4 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 10:00 AMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 8, 05:00 PM → Nov 9, 05:00 PM
1,200 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
1,700 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
2,600 m
0.3 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
0 h · Suitable weather · 14/14 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 14/14 assessed hours
14 h · Suitable weather · 14/14 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
3.4°Snowmaking opportunity
0 / 48 hLongest cold window: 0 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026 | 2.5° / 3.4° | 0 mm (7 h) |
| Nov 9, 2026 | 0.7° / 2.4° | 5 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 10, 2026 | 0.7° / 7.1° | 10.2 mm (17 h) |
Provider update: Nov 8, 10:00 AM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 12:17 PM · Europe/Rome
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
No earlier forecast for this comparison.
Comparison details
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 10:00 · Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 12:17
Open saved forecast ↗
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
Courmayeur · operator live lifts and pistes
Courmayeur · operator live situation (Checrouit and Val Veny sides)Report time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 2 Nov 2026, 08:46
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 4
Piste status · 0 / 33
No verified current snow depth in this report
Source context: Operator live page. Lifts are listed by name; piste states appear only as an open and total count unless the operator lists them.
Lift status
- Funivia Val Veny · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state from the operator live page; the page says its tables are a forecast until 08:20 and real time afterwards.
- Seggiovia Zerotta · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state from the operator live page; the page says its tables are a forecast until 08:20 and real time afterwards.
- Telecabina Dolonne · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state from the operator live page; the page says its tables are a forecast until 08:20 and real time afterwards.
- Piscina · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state from the operator live page; the page says its tables are a forecast until 08:20 and real time afterwards.
Courmayeur · operator snow bulletin
Courmayeur · operator bulletin at Plan Checrouit and Col ChecrouitReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 2 Nov 2026, 08:46
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Plan Checrouit · Reported snow depthOperator bulletin, observation method not stated | 0 |
| Plan Checrouit · Reported snowfallOperator bulletin, period not stated | 0 |
| Col Checrouit · Reported snow depthOperator bulletin, observation method not stated | 0 |
| Col Checrouit · Reported snowfallOperator bulletin, period not stated | 0 |
Daily report archive
Daily report archive
Courmayeur · operator live lifts and pistes
Courmayeur · operator live situation (Checrouit and Val Veny sides)Nov 8, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 2 Nov 2026, 08:46
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 4
Piste status · 0 / 33
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Courmayeur · operator snow bulletin
Courmayeur · operator bulletin at Plan Checrouit and Col ChecrouitNov 8, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 2 Nov 2026, 08:46
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Plan Checrouit · Reported snow depthOperator bulletin, observation method not stated | 0 |
| Plan Checrouit · Reported snowfallOperator bulletin, period not stated | 0 |
| Col Checrouit · Reported snow depthOperator bulletin, observation method not stated | 0 |
| Col Checrouit · Reported snowfallOperator bulletin, period not stated | 0 |
Resort news
All news for this resortNo news for Courmayeur yet. Briefs are published only from sources with a recorded reuse basis, and none is recorded for this resort. Latest lift report: 8 November 2026, 16:30 UTC+1.
Snow and lift questions
How much snow is forecast for Courmayeur ?
For Courmayeur, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 10:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,200 m, 0 mm at 1,700 m and 0.3 mm at 2,600 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 17:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Rome). Forecast source ↗
How deep is the snow in Courmayeur ?
Snow depth: 0 cm (at Plan Checrouit; resort report; Courmayeur Mont Blanc Funivie; Retrieved 8 Nov, 16:33 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗
Which lifts are open in Courmayeur ?
Lifts: 0 of 4 open (Courmayeur · operator live situation (Checrouit and Val Veny sides); Courmayeur Mont Blanc Funivie; Retrieved 8 Nov, 16:30 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: 0 of 33 open (Courmayeur · operator live situation (Checrouit and Val Veny sides); Courmayeur Mont Blanc Funivie; Retrieved 8 Nov, 16:30 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗
How does snowfall differ from snow depth?
Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
The Dolonne gondola climbs from the valley to Plan Checrouit, where the Checrouit side begins; the Val Veny side has its own cableway, and the operator shows webcams at Pra Neyron, Val Veny and Youla. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.
Before your ski day
When does the Courmayeur ski area open?
The operator’s opening-times page, checked on 8 November 2026, gives a planned opening from 28 November 2026 to 11 April 2027 with set daily hours. The live situation page shows what is running on the day.[6][4]
Does this page include the Skyway Monte Bianco?
No. The operator lists the Skyway Monte Bianco cableway in a group of its own on the live page, so it is not counted among the ski lifts here. Wikipedia notes that Courmayeur shares access to the Vallée Blanche glacial ski run with Chamonix; that run is not covered by this forecast.[4][7]
Where do the lift and piste figures come from, and what about snow depth?
Lift and piste counts come from the operator’s live situation page, which says its tables are a forecast until 08:20 and updated in real time afterwards. No snow-depth station with a verified position inside the ski terrain was found, so snow depth is shown as unavailable; the operator’s weather page has a high-altitude snow field that names no station or elevation.[4][5]
Are the 1,200, 1,700 and 2,600 m forecasts for Courmayeur observations?
No. They are model values adjusted to 1,200, 1,700 and 2,600 m, calculated at one representative point (the Dolonne valley station).[2]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- Courmayeur Mont Blanc ski areaCourmayeur Mont Blanc Funivie
- Dolonne gondola valley station forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
- Skirama: Checrouit side and Val Veny sideCourmayeur Mont Blanc Funivie
- Slopes and lifts: live situationCourmayeur Mont Blanc Funivie
- Weather and webcamsCourmayeur Mont Blanc Funivie
- Access, opening times and parkingCourmayeur Mont Blanc Funivie
- CourmayeurWikipedia
- Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo