Bavaria · Germany
Fellhorn–Kanzelwand snow forecast and ski weather
For Fellhorn–Kanzelwand, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 19:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 920 m, 0 mm at 1,450 m and 0.2 mm at 1,960 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 23:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Berlin). Forecast source
Reported conditions for Fellhorn–Kanzelwand: Lifts: 0 of 13 open (Fellhorn/Kanzelwand ski area · operator status page; Oberstdorf Kleinwalsertal Bergbahnen; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:29 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: 0 of 28 open (Fellhorn/Kanzelwand ski area · operator status page; Oberstdorf Kleinwalsertal Bergbahnen; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:29 · source time unconfirmed). Snow depth: 1 cm (at Fellhorn (1,610 m) · 1,610 m; measuring station; Lawinenwarndienst Bayern; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:29 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information
Fellhorn/Kanzelwand is a ski area at Oberstdorf / Riezlern (Allgäuer Alpen). Its lifts run from about 918 m at the valley to 1,957 m.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- 0 of 13 openFellhorn/Kanzelwand ski area · operator status page
- Pistes
- 0 of 28 openFellhorn/Kanzelwand ski area · operator status page
- Snow depth
- 1 cmat Fellhorn (1,610 m) · 1,610 m · measuring station
- Season
- Season dates not yet verified
Area covered: This page covers the Fellhorn/Kanzelwand ski area run by Oberstdorf Kleinwalsertal Bergbahnen. Nebelhorn, Söllereck, Ifen, Walmendingerhorn and Heuberg are separate ski areas and are not covered here. This forecast uses one point at the Fellhornbahn II valley station. The ski area lies on the border between Germany and Austria. The forecast point is in Germany; the operator’s lift list covers both sides.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
3 – 10 °C · 1,450 m · 8 Nov – 10 Nov
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 8 Nov, 19:00
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
For Fellhorn/Kanzelwand, the 920, 1,450 and 1,960 m values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the forecast point Fellhornbahn II valley station, not observations or separate weather stations.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 PM · Europe/Berlin · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026, 11:00 PM | 2.7 | 0 | 55 | 2.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM | 3 | 0 | 55 | 2.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM | 3.1 | 0 | 58 | 2.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM | 3.2 | 0 | 61 | 2.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM | 3.2 | 0 | 61 | 2.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM | 3.4 | 0 | 60 | 2.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM | 3.8 | 0 | 58 | 2.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM | 4.1 | 0 | 58 | 2.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM | 4.3 | 0 | 57 | 2.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM | 4.8 | 0 | 56 | 2.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM | 5.6 | 0 | 55 | 2.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM | 6.7 | 0 | 52 | 2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM | 7.6 | 0 | 50 | 2.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM | 7.9 | 0 | 50 | 2.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM | 7.6 | 0 | 53 | 2.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM | 6.6 | 0.2 | 66 | 3.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM | 6.2 | 0.2 | 71 | 3.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM | 5.8 | 0.1 | 71 | 3.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM | 5.6 | 0.3 | 77 | 3.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM | 5.5 | 0.5 | 81 | 3.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM | 5.6 | 0.6 | 83 | 2.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM | 5.8 | 0.9 | 82 | 3.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM | 6 | 1 | 81 | 3.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM | 6.2 | 1 | 80 | 4.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM | 6.3 | 0.7 | 79 | 4.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM | 6.4 | 0.7 | 79 | 3.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM | 6.5 | 0.8 | 79 | 3.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM | 6.7 | 0.6 | 78 | 2.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM | 6.8 | 0.4 | 77 | 3.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM | 7.2 | 0.4 | 76 | 3.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM | 7.4 | 0.4 | 76 | 2.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM | 7.6 | 0.5 | 76 | 3.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM | 7.4 | 0.9 | 77 | 3.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM | 7.7 | 0.8 | 75 | 3.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM | 7.8 | 1.1 | 76 | 3.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM | 8.8 | 0.6 | 71 | 2.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM | 9.1 | 0.4 | 71 | 2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM | 8.5 | 0.3 | 86 | 0.7 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM | 9.1 | 0.2 | 78 | 1.7 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM | 9.3 | 0.3 | 77 | 1.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM | 9.7 | 0 | 74 | 1.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 PM | 9.2 | 0 | 72 | 1.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 PM | 8.2 | 0 | 76 | 2.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 PM | 8.2 | 0 | 75 | 2.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 PM | 8.5 | 0 | 74 | 2.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 PM | 8.5 | 0 | 72 | 2.7 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 PM | 8.2 | 0 | 73 | 2.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 PM | 8 | 0 | 71 | 2.4 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 0/48 h
- Longest continuous window
- 0 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
Temperature change over matching forecast hours: +0.2 °C · 66 h
Nov 8, 2026, 1:00 PM → Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 PM
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Berlin
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
-0.3°C
Wind: 2.5 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 07:00 PM2.7°C
Wind: 2.1 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 07:00 PM2.7°C
Wind: 1.8 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 07:00 PMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 8, 11:00 PM → Nov 9, 11:00 PM
920 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
1,450 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
1,960 m
0.2 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
0 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours
9 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
2.7°Snowmaking opportunity
0 / 48 hLongest cold window: 0 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026 | 2.7° / 2.7° | 0 mm (1 h) |
| Nov 9, 2026 | 3° / 7.9° | 5.5 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 10, 2026 | 6.4° / 9.7° | 8.3 mm (23 h) |
Provider update: Nov 8, 07:00 PM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 10:17 PM · Europe/Berlin
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
0.2°C warmer across the matching forecast hours.
Matching forecast window8 Nov 2026, 23:00 — 11 Nov 2026, 17:0066 h · 1,450 m · Europe/Berlin
Hours between provider updates6 h
- Mean air temperatureForecast
- +0.2 °CEarlier forecast: 7.2 °C
Latest forecast: 7.4 °C - Total precipitationForecast
- -0.7 mmEarlier forecast: 14.6 mm
Latest forecast: 13.9 mm - Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
- +0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm - Suitable weather hoursModelled
- +0 hEarlier forecast: 0 h
Latest forecast: 0 h
| Details | Earlier forecast | Latest forecast | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean air temperatureForecast | 7.2 °C | 7.4 °C | +0.2 °C |
| Total precipitationForecast | 14.6 mm | 13.9 mm | -0.7 mm |
| Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled | 0 mm | 0 mm | +0 mm |
| Suitable weather hoursModelled | 0 h | 0 h | +0 h |
Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.
Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 13:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 17:18
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 19:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 22:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗How this comparison works+
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Forecast status
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
Fellhorn/Kanzelwand · operator status lifts, pistes and stations
Fellhorn/Kanzelwand ski area · operator status pageReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 13
Piste status · 0 / 28
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Kanzelwandbahn Bergstation (operator station, elevation not stated) · Reported snow depthOperator station table; the page gives no measurement time and does not say whether the value is measured or estimated. | 0 |
| Kanzelwandbahn Bergstation (operator station, elevation not stated) · Reported snow depthOperator station table; the page gives no measurement time and does not say whether the value is measured or estimated. | 0 |
| Fellhornbahn Gipfelstation (operator station, elevation not stated) · Reported snow depthOperator station table; the page gives no measurement time and does not say whether the value is measured or estimated. | 0 |
| Fellhornbahn Gipfelstation (operator station, elevation not stated) · Reported snow depthOperator station table; the page gives no measurement time and does not say whether the value is measured or estimated. | 0 |
| Fellhornbahn Mittelstation (operator station, elevation not stated) · Reported snow depthOperator station table; the page gives no measurement time and does not say whether the value is measured or estimated. | 0 |
| Fellhornbahn Mittelstation (operator station, elevation not stated) · Reported snow depthOperator station table; the page gives no measurement time and does not say whether the value is measured or estimated. | 0 |
| Fellhornbahn Talstation (operator station, elevation not stated) · Reported snow depthOperator station table; the page gives no measurement time and does not say whether the value is measured or estimated. | 0 |
| Fellhornbahn Talstation (operator station, elevation not stated) · Reported snow depthOperator station table; the page gives no measurement time and does not say whether the value is measured or estimated. | 0 |
| Kanzelwandbahn Talstation (operator station, elevation not stated) · Reported snow depthOperator station table; the page gives no measurement time and does not say whether the value is measured or estimated. | 0 |
| Kanzelwandbahn Talstation (operator station, elevation not stated) · Reported snow depthOperator station table; the page gives no measurement time and does not say whether the value is measured or estimated. | 0 |
Source context: Operator status page for Fellhorn/Kanzelwand. 0 ski routes are not counted as pistes. Outside winter operation the lift list can contain only the ropeways that run in summer.
Lift status
- Fellhornbahn I · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Fellhornbahn II · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Fellhorn-Gipfelbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- See-Eck Bahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Scheidtobel · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Bierenwangbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Möserbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Zweiländerbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Zwerenalpbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Kanzelwandbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Kesslerlift · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Schwandlift · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Ideallift · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
Piste status
- Faistenoy-Abfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Schlappold-Abfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Fellhorn-Steilhang · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Familienabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Familienabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Stieralp-Piste · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Branntwein-Piste · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Lifttrasse · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Heubichl-Piste · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Bierenwangpiste · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Möser-Piste · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Damenabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Katzenkopf-Piste · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Obere Geren-Piste · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Walsergund-Piste · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- 2-Länder-Piste · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Standard-Piste · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Zwerenalp-Piste · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Kanzelwand Talabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Kessler-Hang · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Schwandlift-Piste · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Ideallift-Abfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Buckelpiste Haushang · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Route Stieralp · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Möserroute · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Route Katzenkopf · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Buckelpiste Zweiländerbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
- Skiweg Schwand-Kessler · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page carries no observation time and the live status starts at 08:30.
Fellhorn/Kanzelwand · Lawinenwarndienst Bayern Fellhorn snow
Fellhorn sector · Fellhorn station · 1,610 mReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 8 Nov 2026, 22:10
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Fellhorn (1,610 m) · Measured snow depthHS: total snow depth in centimetres from an automatic sensor, ten-minute rows. Raw data, not checked by the service. Small readings over bare ground can be sensor noise. | 1 |
Daily report archive
Daily report archive
Fellhorn/Kanzelwand · operator status lifts, pistes and stations
Fellhorn/Kanzelwand ski area · operator status pageNov 8, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 13
Piste status · 0 / 28
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Kanzelwandbahn Bergstation (operator station, elevation not stated) · Reported snow depthOperator station table; the page gives no measurement time and does not say whether the value is measured or estimated. | 0 |
| Kanzelwandbahn Bergstation (operator station, elevation not stated) · Reported snow depthOperator station table; the page gives no measurement time and does not say whether the value is measured or estimated. | 0 |
| Fellhornbahn Gipfelstation (operator station, elevation not stated) · Reported snow depthOperator station table; the page gives no measurement time and does not say whether the value is measured or estimated. | 0 |
| Fellhornbahn Gipfelstation (operator station, elevation not stated) · Reported snow depthOperator station table; the page gives no measurement time and does not say whether the value is measured or estimated. | 0 |
| Fellhornbahn Mittelstation (operator station, elevation not stated) · Reported snow depthOperator station table; the page gives no measurement time and does not say whether the value is measured or estimated. | 0 |
| Fellhornbahn Mittelstation (operator station, elevation not stated) · Reported snow depthOperator station table; the page gives no measurement time and does not say whether the value is measured or estimated. | 0 |
| Fellhornbahn Talstation (operator station, elevation not stated) · Reported snow depthOperator station table; the page gives no measurement time and does not say whether the value is measured or estimated. | 0 |
| Fellhornbahn Talstation (operator station, elevation not stated) · Reported snow depthOperator station table; the page gives no measurement time and does not say whether the value is measured or estimated. | 0 |
| Kanzelwandbahn Talstation (operator station, elevation not stated) · Reported snow depthOperator station table; the page gives no measurement time and does not say whether the value is measured or estimated. | 0 |
| Kanzelwandbahn Talstation (operator station, elevation not stated) · Reported snow depthOperator station table; the page gives no measurement time and does not say whether the value is measured or estimated. | 0 |
Fellhorn/Kanzelwand · Lawinenwarndienst Bayern Fellhorn snow
Fellhorn sector · Fellhorn station · 1,610 mNov 8, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 8 Nov 2026, 22:10
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Fellhorn (1,610 m) · Measured snow depthHS: total snow depth in centimetres from an automatic sensor, ten-minute rows. Raw data, not checked by the service. Small readings over bare ground can be sensor noise. | 1 |
Resort news
All news for this resortNo news for Fellhorn–Kanzelwand yet. Briefs are published only from sources with a recorded reuse basis, and none is recorded for this resort. Latest lift report: 8 November 2026, 22:29 UTC+1.
Snow and lift questions
How much snow is forecast for Fellhorn–Kanzelwand ?
For Fellhorn–Kanzelwand, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 19:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 920 m, 0 mm at 1,450 m and 0.2 mm at 1,960 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 23:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Berlin). Forecast source ↗
How deep is the snow in Fellhorn–Kanzelwand ?
Snow depth: 1 cm (at Fellhorn (1,610 m) · 1,610 m; measuring station; Lawinenwarndienst Bayern; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:29 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗
Which lifts are open in Fellhorn–Kanzelwand ?
Lifts: 0 of 13 open (Fellhorn/Kanzelwand ski area · operator status page; Oberstdorf Kleinwalsertal Bergbahnen; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:29 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: 0 of 28 open (Fellhorn/Kanzelwand ski area · operator status page; Oberstdorf Kleinwalsertal Bergbahnen; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:29 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗
How does snowfall differ from snow depth?
Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
Lifts on the operator’s list include Fellhornbahn, Fellhorn-Gipfelbahn, Kanzelwandbahn and Zweiländerbahn. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.
Before your ski day
When can you ski at Fellhorn/Kanzelwand?
Opening days are set by the operator and depend on snow. The operator’s status pages, checked on 8 November 2026, are the reference; this page shows their lift and piste counts where PisteWindow can read them.[6]
Where do the lift status and snow depth on this page come from?
Lift and slope status comes from the operator’s status page. Snow depth comes from the Bavarian avalanche service station Fellhorn at 1,610 m in the ski area, the operator’s station tables and the German Weather Service valley station Oberstdorf at 806 m (a valley reference).[6][7][8]
Are the 920, 1,450 and 1,960 m forecasts for Fellhorn/Kanzelwand observations?
No. They are model values adjusted to 920, 1,450 and 1,960 m, calculated at one representative point (Fellhornbahn II valley station).[2]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- Fellhorn/Kanzelwand ski areaOberstdorf Kleinwalsertal Bergbahnen
- Fellhornbahn II valley station forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
- Kanzelwandbahn top stationOpenStreetMap contributors
- Fellhorn summitOpenStreetMap contributors
- Fellhorn/Kanzelwand interactive piste mapOberstdorf Kleinwalsertal Bergbahnen
- Fellhorn/Kanzelwand status of facilities, slopes and stationsOberstdorf Kleinwalsertal Bergbahnen
- Lawinenwarndienst Bayern weather and snow stations: FellhornLawinenwarndienst Bayern
- DWD climate station Oberstdorf (valley)Deutscher Wetterdienst
- Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo