South Tyrol · Italy
Gitschberg Jochtal snow forecast and ski weather
For Gitschberg Jochtal, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 10:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,307 m, 0 mm at 1,900 m and 0 mm at 2,510 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 16:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Rome). Forecast source
PisteWindow has no current lift, piste or snow-depth report for Gitschberg Jochtal and shows the forecast only. For today’s status, use the official resort page. Last report 8 Nov, 14:28 · not current. The latest refresh failed; values come from an earlier retrieval. Official resort information
Gitschberg Jochtal joins two mountains above the Pustertal and Eisack valleys, and calls itself the largest ski area in the Eisacktal and Wipptal.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
The latest refresh failed. Values come from an earlier retrieval.
- Lifts
- 0 of 14 openGitschberg Jochtal · operator lift and slope lists
- Pistes
- 0 of 31 openGitschberg Jochtal · operator lift and slope lists
- Snow depth
- Not reported
- Season
- Season dates not yet verified
Area covered: This page covers the combined Gitschberg and Jochtal ski area, reached from Meransen or from Vals. The forecast uses one point at the Nesselbahn valley station in Meransen. Lift status comes from the operator; the slope list has no per-slope state, so slopes show only the operator’s open count, and no snow-depth source has been found.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
No recent local reports
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
-3 – 5 °C · 1,900 m · 8 Nov – 10 Nov
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 8 Nov, 10:00
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
At Gitschberg Jochtal, 1,307, 1,900 and 2,510 m are elevation-adjusted model forecasts for a single point, the Nesselbahn valley station in Meransen. They are not observations and not separate weather stations.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 AM · Europe/Rome · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 PM | -0.1 | 0 | 100 | 1.1 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 5:00 PM | -0.5 | 0 | 99 | 0.8 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 6:00 PM | -1 | 0 | 100 | 0.4 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 PM | -1.2 | 0 | 99 | 0.6 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 8:00 PM | -1.3 | 0 | 99 | 0.7 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 9:00 PM | -1.4 | 0 | 99 | 0.8 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 PM | -1.6 | 0 | 98 | 0.8 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 11:00 PM | -1.9 | 0 | 97 | 0.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM | -1.8 | 0 | 98 | 0.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM | -1.8 | 0 | 97 | 0.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM | -1.9 | 0 | 98 | 0.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM | -2.2 | 0 | 98 | 1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM | -2.4 | 0 | 98 | 0.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM | -2.9 | 0 | 98 | 0.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM | -2.9 | 0 | 95 | 0.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM | -3.1 | 0 | 94 | 0.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM | -2.6 | 0 | 92 | 0.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM | -1.3 | 0 | 96 | 0.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM | -0.4 | 0 | 97 | 0.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM | 0.1 | 0 | 97 | 0.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM | 0.8 | 0 | 94 | 1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM | 1 | 0 | 93 | 1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM | 0.9 | 0 | 93 | 1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM | 0.8 | 0 | 94 | 0.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM | 0.4 | 0 | 94 | 0.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM | 0.3 | 0 | 86 | 0.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM | 0.2 | 0 | 88 | 0.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM | 0.2 | 0 | 90 | 0.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM | 0.1 | 0 | 89 | 1.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM | 0.1 | 0 | 92 | 1.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM | 0.1 | 0 | 95 | 1.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM | 0.1 | 0 | 96 | 1.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM | 0.2 | 0 | 97 | 1.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM | 0.2 | 0 | 99 | 1.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM | 0.3 | 0 | 99 | 1.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM | 0.5 | 0 | 98 | 1.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM | 0.6 | 0 | 98 | 1.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM | 0.7 | 0 | 97 | 1.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM | 0.9 | 0 | 96 | 1.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM | 1.1 | 0 | 96 | 1.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM | 1.5 | 0.1 | 95 | 1.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM | 2 | 0 | 96 | 1.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM | 2.7 | 0 | 95 | 1.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM | 3.2 | 0 | 94 | 1.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM | 3.9 | 0 | 93 | 1.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM | 4.3 | 0 | 93 | 1.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM | 4.7 | 0 | 92 | 1.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM | 4.6 | 0 | 94 | 1.2 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 10/48 h
- Longest continuous window
- 10 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
No comparable forecast history yet.
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Rome
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
-3.9°C
Wind: 1.2 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 10:00 AM-0.1°C
Wind: 1.1 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 10:00 AM3.5°C
Wind: 0.8 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 10:00 AMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 8, 04:00 PM → Nov 9, 04:00 PM
1,307 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
1,900 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
2,510 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
0 h · Suitable weather · 14/14 assessed hours
9 h · Suitable weather · 14/14 assessed hours
14 h · Suitable weather · 14/14 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
-0.1°Snowmaking opportunity
10 / 48 hLongest cold window: 10 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026 | -1.9° / -0.1° | 0 mm (8 h) |
| Nov 9, 2026 | -3.1° / 1° | 0 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 10, 2026 | 0.2° / 4.7° | 0.1 mm (16 h) |
Provider update: Nov 8, 10:00 AM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 12:17 PM · Europe/Rome
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
No earlier forecast for this comparison.
Comparison details
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 10:00 · Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 12:17
Open saved forecast ↗
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
Gitschberg Jochtal · operator lift and slope lists
The latest retrieval failed. Saved reports below are historical.
Gitschberg Jochtal · operator lift and slope listsArchived report
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 14
Piste status · 0 / 31
No verified current snow depth in this report
Source context: Operator lists without an observation time or timezone. Counts are source-listed items, not a verified live opening; an unrecognised status stays unknown.
Lift status
- Pobist · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Brunner · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Ski Express · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Mitterwiese · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Nesselbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Gitschberg · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Bergbahn · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Jochtal · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Manovia Restaurantlift · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Hinterberg · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Steinermandl · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Tasa · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Schilling · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Gaisjoch · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
Piste status
- Tasa (Leicht) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Schilling (Leicht) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Schwandt (Mittel) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Talabfahrt (Mittel) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Mitterling (Schwer) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Joechl (Schwer) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Hinterberg (Mittel) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Trainingspiste (Mittel) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Sonnenhang (Mittel) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Seepiste (Leicht) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Skimovie (Leicht) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Panorama (Leicht) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Steinermandl (Schwer) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Gimmy Fun Ride (Leicht) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Restaurant (Leicht) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Steinermandl II (Mittel) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Kids Cross Jochtal (Leicht) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Gitsch (Mittel) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Mitterwiese (Leicht) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Breiteben (Leicht) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Wastl Huber (Mittel) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Sergerwiese (Mittel) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Nesselwiese (Mittel) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Gaisraste (Mittel) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Kanonenrohr (Mittel) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Pobist (Leicht) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Brunner (Leicht) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Family Slope (Leicht) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Wastl Huber II (Mittel) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Connection Slope Brunner (Leicht) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Connection Slope Brunner Huber (Leicht) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
Daily report archive
Daily report archive
Gitschberg Jochtal · operator lift and slope lists
Gitschberg Jochtal · operator lift and slope listsNov 8, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 14
Piste status · 0 / 31
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Resort news
All news for this resortNo news for Gitschberg Jochtal yet. Briefs are published only from sources with a recorded reuse basis, and none is recorded for this resort. Latest lift report: 8 November 2026, 14:28 UTC+1.
Snow and lift questions
How much snow is forecast for Gitschberg Jochtal ?
For Gitschberg Jochtal, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 10:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,307 m, 0 mm at 1,900 m and 0 mm at 2,510 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 16:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Rome). Forecast source ↗
How deep is the snow in Gitschberg Jochtal ?
PisteWindow has no current snow-depth report for Gitschberg Jochtal. Forecast figures are modelled snowfall, not snow depth. Last report 8 Nov, 14:28 · not current. Official resort information ↗
Which lifts are open in Gitschberg Jochtal ?
PisteWindow has no current lift or piste report for Gitschberg Jochtal. Open lifts and pistes are not inferred from the forecast. Last report 8 Nov, 14:28 · not current. Official resort information ↗
How does snowfall differ from snow depth?
Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
The Gitschberg–Nesselbahn from Meransen and the Jochtalbahn from Vals lead up to a ski area between 1,307 and 2,510 m, with family slopes, link runs and children’s parks. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.
Before your ski day
Which ski area does this page cover?
The combined Gitschberg Jochtal ski area, with access from Meransen (Gitschberg) and from Vals (Jochtal). Other South Tyrol areas are separate pages.[1]
What does the page show about lifts, slopes and snow?
Each lift’s state is read from the operator’s list, which gives no observation time and also shows season dates. For slopes the operator publishes only an open count, not a state per slope. Snow depth has no attributable source and shows as unavailable.[4]
Are the 1,307, 1,900 and 2,510 m forecasts observations?
No. They are model values adjusted to those elevations and calculated at one point, the Nesselbahn valley station in Meransen.[2]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- The Gitschberg Jochtal ski resortGitschberg Jochtal AG
- Nesselbahn valley station, Meransen, forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
- Gitschberg Jochtal piste map 2025/26 (PDF)Gitschberg Jochtal AG
- Lifts and slopes, Gitschberg JochtalGitschberg Jochtal AG
- Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo