Bavaria · Germany
Oberjoch-Iseler snow forecast and ski weather
For Oberjoch-Iseler, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 16:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,160 m, 0 mm at 1,360 m and 0 mm at 1,560 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 21:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Berlin). Forecast source
PisteWindow has no current lift, piste or snow-depth report for Oberjoch-Iseler and shows the forecast only. For today’s status, use the official resort page. Official resort information
Oberjoch-Iseler is a ski area at Bad Hindelang-Oberjoch (Allgäuer Alpen).
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- Not reported
- Pistes
- Not reported
- Snow depth
- Not reported
- Season
- Season dates not yet verified
Area covered: This page covers the Oberjoch-Iseler ski area run by Bergbahnen Hindelang-Oberjoch AG. This forecast uses one point at the Iselerbahn valley station.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
No recent local reports
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
2 – 8 °C · 1,360 m · 8 Nov – 10 Nov
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 8 Nov, 16:00
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
For Oberjoch-Iseler, the 1,160, 1,360 and 1,560 m values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the forecast point Iselerbahn valley station, not observations or separate weather stations.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 PM · Europe/Berlin · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026, 9:00 PM | 2 | 0 | 74 | 2.2 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 PM | 2.1 | 0 | 75 | 2.1 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 11:00 PM | 2.2 | 0 | 70 | 1.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM | 2.3 | 0 | 66 | 2.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM | 2.2 | 0 | 62 | 2.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM | 2.1 | 0 | 61 | 2.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM | 2.5 | 0 | 60 | 2.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM | 2.5 | 0 | 61 | 2.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM | 2.7 | 0 | 63 | 2.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM | 3 | 0 | 62 | 2.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM | 3.3 | 0 | 61 | 2.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM | 3.7 | 0 | 61 | 2.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM | 5.2 | 0 | 57 | 2.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM | 6.3 | 0 | 54 | 2.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM | 7.1 | 0 | 54 | 2.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM | 7.6 | 0 | 55 | 2.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM | 7.2 | 0.1 | 60 | 3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM | 6.2 | 0.5 | 77 | 3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM | 5.4 | 0.6 | 86 | 3.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM | 5.1 | 0.7 | 89 | 3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM | 4.8 | 0.7 | 91 | 3.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM | 4.7 | 1 | 92 | 3.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM | 4.8 | 0.9 | 92 | 3.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM | 5.1 | 0.7 | 91 | 3.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM | 5.4 | 0.8 | 89 | 3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM | 5.6 | 0.8 | 89 | 3.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM | 5.8 | 0.8 | 87 | 3.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM | 6 | 1.1 | 86 | 2.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM | 6.3 | 1 | 83 | 2.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM | 6.6 | 0.9 | 82 | 2.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM | 6.4 | 1.5 | 84 | 2.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM | 6.4 | 1.9 | 86 | 2.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM | 6.4 | 1.7 | 86 | 2.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM | 6.3 | 1.5 | 88 | 2.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM | 6.2 | 1.1 | 90 | 2.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM | 6.3 | 0.9 | 90 | 2.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM | 6.7 | 0.8 | 88 | 1.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM | 6.9 | 1.1 | 88 | 2.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM | 7.1 | 1.3 | 88 | 2.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM | 7.1 | 1.4 | 89 | 3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM | 7.9 | 0.6 | 87 | 2.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM | 8.1 | 0.3 | 87 | 2.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM | 8.3 | 0 | 83 | 2.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 PM | 7.9 | 0 | 87 | 2.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 PM | 7.3 | 0 | 89 | 2.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 PM | 7.1 | 0 | 89 | 2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 PM | 7.2 | 0 | 87 | 2.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 PM | 7.2 | 0 | 85 | 2.2 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 0/48 h
- Longest continuous window
- 0 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
Temperature change over matching forecast hours: +0.1 °C · 64 h
Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 AM → Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 PM
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Berlin
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
1.3°C
Wind: 3.6 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 04:00 PM2°C
Wind: 2.2 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 04:00 PM2.4°C
Wind: 1.7 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 04:00 PMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 8, 09:00 PM → Nov 9, 09:00 PM
1,160 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
1,360 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
1,560 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
0 h · Suitable weather · 11/11 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 11/11 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 11/11 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
2°Snowmaking opportunity
0 / 48 hLongest cold window: 0 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026 | 2° / 2.2° | 0 mm (3 h) |
| Nov 9, 2026 | 2.1° / 7.6° | 7.6 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 10, 2026 | 6° / 8.3° | 17.1 mm (21 h) |
Provider update: Nov 8, 04:00 PM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 06:17 PM · Europe/Berlin
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
0.1°C warmer across the matching forecast hours.
Matching forecast window8 Nov 2026, 21:00 — 11 Nov 2026, 13:0064 h · 1,360 m · Europe/Berlin
Hours between provider updates6 h
- Mean air temperatureForecast
- +0.1 °CEarlier forecast: 6.1 °C
Latest forecast: 6.2 °C - Total precipitationForecast
- -6.9 mmEarlier forecast: 31.5 mm
Latest forecast: 24.7 mm - Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
- +0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm - Suitable weather hoursModelled
- +0 hEarlier forecast: 0 h
Latest forecast: 0 h
| Details | Earlier forecast | Latest forecast | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean air temperatureForecast | 6.1 °C | 6.2 °C | +0.1 °C |
| Total precipitationForecast | 31.5 mm | 24.7 mm | -6.9 mm |
| Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled | 0 mm | 0 mm | +0 mm |
| Suitable weather hoursModelled | 0 h | 0 h | +0 h |
Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.
Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 10:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 13:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 16:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 18:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗How this comparison works+
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Forecast status
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationNo stored report for this destination.
Resort news
All news for this resortNo news source for this resort yet.
Snow and lift questions
How much snow is forecast for Oberjoch-Iseler ?
For Oberjoch-Iseler, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 16:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,160 m, 0 mm at 1,360 m and 0 mm at 1,560 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 21:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Berlin). Forecast source ↗
How deep is the snow in Oberjoch-Iseler ?
PisteWindow has no current snow-depth report for Oberjoch-Iseler. Forecast figures are modelled snowfall, not snow depth. Official resort information ↗
Which lifts are open in Oberjoch-Iseler ?
PisteWindow has no current lift or piste report for Oberjoch-Iseler. Open lifts and pistes are not inferred from the forecast. Official resort information ↗
How does snowfall differ from snow depth?
Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
Lifts on the operator’s list include Iselerbahn and Schwandenbahn. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.
Before your ski day
When can you ski at Oberjoch-Iseler?
The operator’s status page, checked on 8 November 2026, showed only summer operation, so no winter opening dates are stated here.[4]
Where do the lift status and snow depth on this page come from?
No lift, slope or snow source has been verified for this ski area yet, so this page shows them as unavailable. The operator’s status page is linked as the official reference.[4]
Are the 1,160, 1,360 and 1,560 m forecasts for Oberjoch-Iseler observations?
No. They are model values adjusted to 1,160, 1,360 and 1,560 m, calculated at one representative point (Iselerbahn valley station).[2]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- Pistenangebot OberjochBergbahnen Hindelang-Oberjoch AG
- Iselerbahn Talstation forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
- Oberjoch piste offer and piste mapBergbahnen Hindelang-Oberjoch AG
- Oberjoch status of liftsBergbahnen Hindelang-Oberjoch AG
- Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo