South Tyrol · Italy
Plose (Brixen) snow forecast and ski weather
For Plose (Brixen), the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 16:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,067 m, 0 mm at 1,800 m and 0 mm at 2,500 m in the 24 hours from 9 Nov, 00:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Rome). Forecast source
Reported conditions for Plose (Brixen): Lifts: 0 of 7 open (Plose · operator lift and slope lists; Plose Ski; Retrieved 8 Nov, 23:01 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: 0 of 18 open (Plose · operator lift and slope lists; Plose Ski; Retrieved 8 Nov, 23:01 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information
The Plose rises directly above Brixen, and its lifts start only a few kilometres from the old town.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- 0 of 7 openPlose · operator lift and slope lists
- Pistes
- 0 of 18 openPlose · operator lift and slope lists
- Snow depth
- Not reported
- Season
- Season dates not yet verified
Area covered: This page covers the Plose ski area above Brixen, not the neighbouring Dolomiti Superski areas. The forecast uses one point at the Plose gondola valley station at St. Andrä near Brixen. Lift and slope status comes from the operator’s own tables; no attributable snow-depth source has been found, so snow shows as unavailable.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
-3 – 6 °C · 1,800 m · 9 Nov – 11 Nov
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 8 Nov, 16:00
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
The Plose values at 1,067, 1,800 and 2,500 m are elevation-adjusted model forecasts for one point, the Plose gondola valley station at St. Andrä near Brixen. They are not observations or readings from huts and stations.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 PM · Europe/Rome · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM | -1.3 | 0 | 85 | 0.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM | -1.6 | 0 | 83 | 0.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM | -1.7 | 0 | 82 | 0.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM | -2 | 0 | 84 | 0.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM | -2.4 | 0 | 85 | 0.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM | -2.7 | 0 | 85 | 0.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM | -2.9 | 0 | 83 | 0.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM | -2.9 | 0 | 86 | 0.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM | -2.7 | 0 | 86 | 0.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM | -2.8 | 0 | 93 | 0.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM | -2.6 | 0 | 91 | 0.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM | -1 | 0 | 100 | 0.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM | 0 | 0 | 99 | 0.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM | 0.9 | 0 | 97 | 0.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM | 0.9 | 0 | 96 | 0.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM | 1 | 0 | 95 | 0.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM | 0.5 | 0 | 97 | 0.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM | -0.5 | 0 | 87 | 1.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM | -0.3 | 0 | 86 | 1.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM | -0.4 | 0 | 85 | 1.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM | -0.6 | 0 | 85 | 1.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM | -0.6 | 0 | 85 | 1.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM | -0.6 | 0 | 85 | 1.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM | 0.2 | 0 | 85 | 1.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM | 0.7 | 0 | 88 | 1.7 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM | 1.3 | 0 | 90 | 2.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM | 1.9 | 0 | 92 | 2.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM | 2.1 | 0 | 92 | 2.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM | 2.1 | 0 | 93 | 2.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM | 2.2 | 0 | 94 | 2.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM | 2.2 | 0 | 95 | 2.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM | 2.5 | 0 | 94 | 2.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM | 2.7 | 0.1 | 94 | 2.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM | 3.1 | 0.2 | 94 | 2.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM | 3.7 | 0 | 93 | 2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM | 4.3 | 0 | 91 | 2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM | 4.9 | 0 | 90 | 1.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM | 5.1 | 0 | 91 | 1.7 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM | 5.3 | 0 | 91 | 1.7 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM | 5.5 | 0 | 89 | 1.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 PM | 5 | 0 | 92 | 1.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 PM | 3.8 | 0 | 88 | 2.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 PM | 3.8 | 0 | 85 | 1.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 PM | 3.9 | 0 | 84 | 1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 PM | 3.5 | 0 | 85 | 1.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 PM | 3.4 | 0 | 88 | 1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 PM | 3.3 | 0 | 88 | 1.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 PM | 3.1 | 0 | 89 | 1 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 11/48 h
- Longest continuous window
- 11 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
Temperature change over matching forecast hours: -0.2 °C · 61 h
Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 AM → Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 PM
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Rome
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
-5.9°C
Wind: 0.3 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 04:00 PM-1.3°C
Wind: 0.3 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 04:00 PM2°C
Wind: 0.1 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 04:00 PMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 9, 12:00 AM → Nov 10, 12:00 AM
1,067 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
1,800 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
2,500 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
0 h · Suitable weather · 8/8 assessed hours
8 h · Suitable weather · 8/8 assessed hours
8 h · Suitable weather · 8/8 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
-1.3°Snowmaking opportunity
11 / 48 hLongest cold window: 11 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 9, 2026 | -2.9° / 1° | 0 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 10, 2026 | 0.7° / 5.5° | 0.3 mm (24 h) |
Provider update: Nov 8, 04:00 PM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 06:17 PM · Europe/Rome
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
0.2°C colder across the matching forecast hours.
Matching forecast window9 Nov 2026, 00:00 — 11 Nov 2026, 13:0061 h · 1,800 m · Europe/Rome
Hours between provider updates6 h
- Mean air temperatureForecast
- -0.2 °CEarlier forecast: 1.8 °C
Latest forecast: 1.6 °C - Total precipitationForecast
- +0.2 mmEarlier forecast: 0.1 mm
Latest forecast: 0.3 mm - Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
- +0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm - Suitable weather hoursModelled
- +0 hEarlier forecast: 11 h
Latest forecast: 11 h
| Details | Earlier forecast | Latest forecast | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean air temperatureForecast | 1.8 °C | 1.6 °C | -0.2 °C |
| Total precipitationForecast | 0.1 mm | 0.3 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled | 0 mm | 0 mm | +0 mm |
| Suitable weather hoursModelled | 11 h | 11 h | +0 h |
Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.
Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 10:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 13:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 16:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 18:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗How this comparison works+
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Forecast status
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
Plose · operator lift and slope tables
Plose · operator lift and slope listsReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 7
Piste status · 0 / 18
No verified current snow depth in this report
Source context: Operator lists without an observation time or timezone. Counts are source-listed items, not a verified live opening; an unrecognised status stays unknown.
Lift status
- Plose · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Pfannspitze · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Schönboden · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Rossalm · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Rifugio CAI · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Palmschoss · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Randötsch · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
Piste status
- Trametsch intermediate (1) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Trametsch full (1) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Plose 2 (2) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Plose 3 (2) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Erler (2) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Palmschoss (4) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Plose Ost (7) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Bärenloch (7A) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Querfahrt (8) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Trainingspiste (9) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Rossalm 1 (10) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Rossalm 2 (10) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Pfannspitze 1 (11) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Pfannspitze 2 (11) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Familienabfahrt (12) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Randötsch (14) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Crazy Horse (18) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
- Skiweg · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the page gives no observation time or timezone.
Daily report archive
Daily report archive
Plose · operator lift and slope tables
Plose · operator lift and slope listsNov 8, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 7
Piste status · 0 / 18
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Resort news
All news for this resortNo news for Plose (Brixen) yet. Briefs are published only from sources with a recorded reuse basis, and none is recorded for this resort. Latest lift report: 8 November 2026, 23:01 UTC+1.
Snow and lift questions
How much snow is forecast for Plose (Brixen) ?
For Plose (Brixen), the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 16:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,067 m, 0 mm at 1,800 m and 0 mm at 2,500 m in the 24 hours from 9 Nov, 00:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Rome). Forecast source ↗
How deep is the snow in Plose (Brixen) ?
PisteWindow has no current snow-depth report for Plose (Brixen). Forecast figures are modelled snowfall, not snow depth. Official resort information ↗
Which lifts are open in Plose (Brixen) ?
Lifts: 0 of 7 open (Plose · operator lift and slope lists; Plose Ski; Retrieved 8 Nov, 23:01 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: 0 of 18 open (Plose · operator lift and slope lists; Plose Ski; Retrieved 8 Nov, 23:01 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗
How does snowfall differ from snow depth?
Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
The operator lists seven lifts, from the Plose gondola to Pfannspitze, Rossalm and Randötsch, serving runs such as Trametsch, Crazy Horse and the family descent. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.
Before your ski day
Which ski area does this page cover?
The Plose above Brixen in South Tyrol, with the lifts on the operator’s open slopes and lifts page. Other areas of the Dolomites are separate pages.[1]
Where do lift and slope status come from, and what about snow?
Both are read from the operator’s tables on its open slopes and lifts page; the tables give no observation time, but show a season range of 5 December to 4 April. The Province of Bolzano has no snow station in the Plose terrain that we could attribute, so snow depth shows as unavailable.[4]
Are the 1,067, 1,800 and 2,500 m forecasts observations?
No. They are model values adjusted to those elevations and calculated at one point, the Plose gondola valley station at St. Andrä.[2]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- Skiing on Mount Plose in BrixenPlose Ski
- Plose gondola valley station (St. Andrä, Brixen) forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
- Plose winter ski map (PDF)Plose Ski
- Open slopes and lifts on the PlosePlose Ski
- Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo