Styria · Austria
Schladming snow forecast and ski weather
For Schladming, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 16:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 750 m, 0 mm at 1,400 m and 0 mm at 2,000 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 23:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Vienna). Forecast source
Reported conditions for Schladming: Lifts: 0 of 50 open (4-Berge-Skischaukel Schladming · operator Bergbericht counts; Planai-Hochwurzen-Bahnen; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:09 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: 0 of 91 open (4-Berge-Skischaukel Schladming · operator Bergbericht counts; Planai-Hochwurzen-Bahnen; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:09 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information
Schladming lies in the Enns valley in Styria. Its 4-Berge-Skischaukel joins Hauser Kaibling, Planai, Hochwurzen and Reiteralm into one ski area with 123 km of pistes, part of Ski amadé.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- 0 of 50 open4-Berge-Skischaukel Schladming · operator Bergbericht counts
- Pistes
- 0 of 91 open4-Berge-Skischaukel Schladming · operator Bergbericht counts
- Snow depth
- Not reported
- Season
- Season dates not yet verified
Area covered: This page covers the 4-Berge-Skischaukel only. The wider Schladming-Dachstein region lists nine ski mountains, such as the Dachstein Glacier; those are separate and not covered here. The forecast uses one point at the Planaibahn I valley station in Schladming.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
-0 – 7 °C · 1,400 m · 8 Nov – 10 Nov
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 8 Nov, 16:00
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
For Schladming, the 750, 1,400 and 2,000 m values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the forecast point Planaibahn I valley station, not observations or separate weather stations.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 PM · Europe/Vienna · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026, 11:00 PM | 0.4 | 0 | 79 | 0.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM | 0.3 | 0 | 80 | 0.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM | 0 | 0 | 83 | 0.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM | -0.1 | 0 | 82 | 0.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM | -0.3 | 0 | 83 | 0.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM | -0.3 | 0 | 83 | 1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM | -0.3 | 0 | 79 | 0.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM | -0.2 | 0 | 79 | 0.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM | -0.2 | 0 | 78 | 0.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM | 0.4 | 0 | 73 | 1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM | 1 | 0 | 69 | 0.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM | 1.9 | 0 | 72 | 2.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM | 3.8 | 0 | 61 | 1.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM | 4.9 | 0 | 55 | 1.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM | 5.8 | 0 | 53 | 1.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM | 6.2 | 0 | 52 | 1.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM | 5.8 | 0 | 59 | 0.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM | 4.8 | 0 | 62 | 0.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM | 4.1 | 0 | 55 | 0.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM | 3.8 | 0 | 55 | 0.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM | 3.6 | 0 | 54 | 0.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM | 3.6 | 0 | 54 | 0.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM | 3.3 | 0 | 55 | 0.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM | 3.3 | 0 | 56 | 0.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM | 3.5 | 0 | 59 | 1.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM | 4.1 | 0 | 61 | 2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM | 4.9 | 0 | 64 | 2.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM | 5.4 | 0 | 68 | 2.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM | 5.4 | 0 | 69 | 3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM | 5.5 | 0 | 69 | 3.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM | 5.9 | 0 | 68 | 3.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM | 5.8 | 0 | 69 | 3.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM | 6.1 | 0 | 68 | 3.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM | 6.3 | 0.1 | 73 | 3.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM | 6.5 | 0.2 | 77 | 3.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM | 6.5 | 0.4 | 81 | 3.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM | 6.7 | 0.4 | 85 | 3.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM | 6.6 | 0.3 | 88 | 3.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM | 6.9 | 0.1 | 90 | 3.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM | 6.7 | 0 | 92 | 2.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM | 6.6 | 0 | 92 | 2.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 PM | 6.3 | 0 | 91 | 2.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 PM | 5.9 | 0.1 | 88 | 1.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 PM | 5.8 | 0.2 | 86 | 1.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 PM | 5.6 | 0.1 | 86 | 1.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 PM | 5.5 | 0 | 86 | 1.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 PM | 5.5 | 0 | 83 | 1.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 PM | 5.4 | 0 | 81 | 2.1 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 2/48 h
- Longest continuous window
- 1 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
Temperature change over matching forecast hours: +0 °C · 62 h
Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 AM → Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 PM
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Vienna
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
-3.5°C
Wind: 0.7 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 04:00 PM0.4°C
Wind: 0.7 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 04:00 PM2.4°C
Wind: 0.4 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 04:00 PMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 8, 11:00 PM → Nov 9, 11:00 PM
750 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
1,400 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
2,000 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
0 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours
2 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours
9 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
0.4°Snowmaking opportunity
2 / 48 hLongest cold window: 1 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026 | 0.4° / 0.4° | 0 mm (1 h) |
| Nov 9, 2026 | -0.3° / 6.2° | 0 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 10, 2026 | 4.1° / 6.9° | 1.9 mm (23 h) |
Provider update: Nov 8, 04:00 PM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 06:17 PM · Europe/Vienna
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
Mean temperature is unchanged at the displayed precision.
Matching forecast window8 Nov 2026, 23:00 — 11 Nov 2026, 13:0062 h · 1,400 m · Europe/Vienna
Hours between provider updates6 h
- Mean air temperatureForecast
- +0 °CEarlier forecast: 4.7 °C
Latest forecast: 4.7 °C - Total precipitationForecast
- -0.4 mmEarlier forecast: 2.3 mm
Latest forecast: 1.9 mm - Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
- +0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm - Suitable weather hoursModelled
- -2 hEarlier forecast: 4 h
Latest forecast: 2 h
| Details | Earlier forecast | Latest forecast | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean air temperatureForecast | 4.7 °C | 4.7 °C | +0 °C |
| Total precipitationForecast | 2.3 mm | 1.9 mm | -0.4 mm |
| Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled | 0 mm | 0 mm | +0 mm |
| Suitable weather hoursModelled | 4 h | 2 h | -2 h |
Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.
Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 10:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 13:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 16:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 18:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗How this comparison works+
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Forecast status
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
Schladming · Planai-Hochwurzen-Bahnen Bergbericht lifts and pistes
4-Berge-Skischaukel Schladming · operator Bergbericht countsReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 50
Piste status · 0 / 91
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Daily report archive
Daily report archive
Schladming · Planai-Hochwurzen-Bahnen Bergbericht lifts and pistes
4-Berge-Skischaukel Schladming · operator Bergbericht countsNov 8, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 50
Piste status · 0 / 91
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Resort news
All news for this resortNo news for Schladming yet. Briefs are published only from sources with a recorded reuse basis, and none is recorded for this resort. Latest lift report: 8 November 2026, 22:09 UTC+1.
Snow and lift questions
How much snow is forecast for Schladming ?
For Schladming, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 16:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 750 m, 0 mm at 1,400 m and 0 mm at 2,000 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 23:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Vienna). Forecast source ↗
How deep is the snow in Schladming ?
PisteWindow has no current snow-depth report for Schladming. Forecast figures are modelled snowfall, not snow depth. Official resort information ↗
Which lifts are open in Schladming ?
Lifts: 0 of 50 open (4-Berge-Skischaukel Schladming · operator Bergbericht counts; Planai-Hochwurzen-Bahnen; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:09 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: 0 of 91 open (4-Berge-Skischaukel Schladming · operator Bergbericht counts; Planai-Hochwurzen-Bahnen; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:09 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗
How does snowfall differ from snow depth?
Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
Planaibahn I and II climb from Schladming to the Planai, Hochwurzen has its own gondolas, a ski-link chairlift joins Hauser Kaibling with the Planai side, and Reiteralm has its own valley lifts and a valley run to Pichl. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.
Before your ski day
When can you ski in Schladming?
The operator publishes a Bergbericht with the open lifts and pistes of all four mountains. Opening dates depend on snow and operations, so the Bergbericht shows what is open on a given day.[4][1]
Does this page cover the whole Schladming-Dachstein region?
No. The region lists nine ski mountains in all. This page covers the four mountains of the 4-Berge-Skischaukel: Hauser Kaibling, Planai, Hochwurzen and Reiteralm.[5][1]
Where do the lift and piste figures on this page come from?
From the operator’s Bergbericht, which totals the four mountains and lists each mountain separately. It gives counts and no observation time. Snow depth is shown as unavailable because we found no open measurement station inside the four mountains.[4]
Are the 750, 1,400 and 2,000 m forecasts for Schladming observations?
No. They are model values adjusted to 750, 1,400 and 2,000 m, calculated at one representative point (Planaibahn I valley station).[2]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- 4-mountain ski area SchladmingSchladming-Dachstein Tourismusmarketing
- Planaibahn I valley station forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
- Planai interactive slope panoramaPlanai-Hochwurzen-Bahnen
- Bergbericht: lifts and pistes of the 4-Berge-SkischaukelPlanai-Hochwurzen-Bahnen
- Open slopes and facilities in Schladming-DachsteinSchladming-Dachstein Tourismusmarketing
- SchladmingWikipedia
- Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo