Haute-Savoie · France

Chamonix Brévent–Flégère snow forecast and ski weather

For Chamonix Brévent–Flégère, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 19:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,092 m, 0 mm at 1,894 m and 0.6 mm at 2,525 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 23:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Paris). Forecast source

PisteWindow has no current lift, piste or snow-depth report for Chamonix Brévent–Flégère and shows the forecast only. For today’s status, use the official resort page. Official resort information

Brévent and Flégère are the ski domains on the north side of the Chamonix valley, in the Aiguilles Rouges range. The summit of Le Brévent is at 2,525 m, and the lifts at Flégère climb from Les Praz at 1,060 m to Index at 2,385 m.

Plan your trip

Today at a glance

From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.

No current report
Lifts
Not reported
Pistes
Not reported
Snow depth
Not reported
Season
Season dates not yet verified
All reports and sources

Area covered: This page covers the Brévent and Flégère domains above Chamonix, run by Compagnie du Mont-Blanc. Each has its own valley lift, and no figures are added across the two. The operator also runs Grands Montets, Balme and Les Houches, which are separate areas not covered here; PisteWindow has its own Les Houches page. This forecast uses one point at the Planpraz gondola valley station in Chamonix.

Your Winter Picture

Current view

No recent local reports

Schematic mountain landscape · Chamonix Brévent–Flégère

The snow under your skis.

Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.

Open the resort report

Chamonix Brévent–Flégère

Official piste map
Weather ahead
Forecast available

3 – 7 °C · 1,894 m · 8 Nov – 10 Nov

Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 8 Nov, 19:00

View mountain forecast
Sources & method

Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.

The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.

For Brévent and Flégère, the 1,092, 1,894 and 2,525 m values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the forecast point, the Planpraz gondola valley station, not observations or separate weather stations.

The mountain, hour by hour

Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.

Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48

Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 PM · Europe/Paris · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2

Hourly temperature forecast2.6 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-2°0°9°Nov 8, 11 PMNov 10, 10 PM
Hourly forecast values
Chamonix Brévent–Flégère · 1,894 m · Europe/Paris
Local timeTemperature °CPrecipitation mmHumidity %Wind m/s
Nov 8, 2026, 11:00 PM2.60701.7
Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM2.70711.4
Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM2.60720.9
Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM2.60691.3
Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM30671.1
Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM30691.5
Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM3.50671.3
Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM3.60681.4
Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM3.90681.5
Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM4.20691.5
Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM4.70721.2
Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM5.30721
Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM5.50741
Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM5.90720.8
Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM6.70710.4
Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM6.90740.9
Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM70721.4
Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM6.70781.6
Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM6.30752.1
Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM6.20741.9
Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM5.70.3811.5
Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM5.90.3790.5
Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM5.70.2800.2
Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM5.70.2770.6
Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM5.80.1781.2
Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM5.50.5811.2
Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM5.41.4850.2
Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM5.41.6810.8
Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM5.11.5861
Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM5.10.5881.1
Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM4.60.1931.1
Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM4.70.3941.3
Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM4.80961.6
Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM4.80.81002.4
Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM4.81.7991.2
Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM5.40.21001.7
Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM601001.5
Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM5.90.21001.9
Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM5.90.21002.2
Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM6.30991.6
Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM6.50981.8
Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 PM6.20991.3
Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 PM5.901000.9
Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 PM5.80940.5
Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 PM5.70890.9
Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 PM60861.2
Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 PM6.10860.8
Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 PM5.80870.7
Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
0 mm water equivalent
Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
0/48 h
Longest continuous window
0 h

Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.

Snowmaking weather

Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.

Stull (2011)

How the forecast changed

Temperature change over matching forecast hours: +0.1 °C · 66 h

Nov 8, 2026, 1:00 PM → Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 PM

Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario

Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.

Seasonal outlook

A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.

Source: Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · CC BY 4.0

Hourly mountain instruments
Forecast / Elevation

One mountain. Different conditions.

Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.

Europe/Paris

1,092 m6.1°C1,894 m2.6°C2,525 m-1.5°C0°C · ≈ 2,294 m
Estimated 0°C level: ≈ 2,294 m
Calculation

Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.

Schematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.

Modelled

Forecast snowfall

Water content of forecast snowfall.

Nov 8, 11:00 PM → Nov 9, 11:00 PM

1,092 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

1,894 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

2,525 m

0.6 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

Modelled

Snowmaking weather tonight

Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.

1,092 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours

11 PM—Above screening threshold · 3.6°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.2°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.3°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 3°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 3°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.1°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.1°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 3°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.9°C
1,894 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours

11 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.1°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.2°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.2°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · -0°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.2°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.4°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.7°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.9°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 1.1°C
2,525 m

9 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours

11 PM✓Suitable weather · -3.7°C
12 AM✓Suitable weather · -3.6°C
01 AM✓Suitable weather · -3.6°C
02 AM✓Suitable weather · -3.8°C
03 AM✓Suitable weather · -3.6°C
04 AM✓Suitable weather · -3.4°C
05 AM✓Suitable weather · -3.1°C
06 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.9°C
07 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.7°C

✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable

Snowmaking calculation

Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.

On the mountain

Near-term outlook

Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.

Forecast

Air temperature

2.6°
Modelled

Snowmaking opportunity

0 / 48 h

Longest cold window: 0 h

Hourly temperature forecast2.6 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-2°0°9°Nov 8, 11 PMNov 10, 10 PM
1,894 m · Europe/Paris
Travel datesAir temperature °CPrecipitation mm
Nov 8, 20262.6° / 2.6°0 mm (1 h)
Nov 9, 20262.6° / 7°1.1 mm (24 h)
Nov 10, 20264.6° / 6.5°9 mm (23 h)

Provider update: Nov 8, 07:00 PM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 10:17 PM · Europe/Paris

Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗
Mountain orientation
1,092 m1,894 m2,525 m

Schematic elevation profile

How we calculate this

Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.

Stull (2011) ↗
Explore a snow balance scenario
Scenario

Snow balance scenario

Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.

Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.

Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.

Forecast archive
Mountain Journal

What changed in the forecast?

Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.

0.1°C warmer across the matching forecast hours.

Matching forecast window8 Nov 2026, 23:00 — 11 Nov 2026, 17:0066 h · 1,894 m · Europe/Paris

Hours between provider updates6 h

Mean air temperatureForecast
+0.1 °CEarlier forecast: 5.2 °C
Latest forecast: 5.4 °C
Total precipitationForecast
-23 mmEarlier forecast: 33.4 mm
Latest forecast: 10.4 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
+0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled
+0 hEarlier forecast: 0 h
Latest forecast: 0 h
DetailsEarlier forecastLatest forecastChange
Mean air temperatureForecast5.2 °C5.4 °C+0.1 °C
Total precipitationForecast33.4 mm10.4 mm-23 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled0 mm0 mm+0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled0 h0 h+0 h

Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.

How this comparison works+

Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.

This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.

Forecast status

1,092 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 19:00
1,894 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 19:00
2,525 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 19:00

Snow and lift conditions

Official resort information

No stored report for this destination.

Resort news

All news for this resort

No news for Chamonix Brévent–Flégère yet. Briefs are published only from sources with a recorded reuse basis, and none is recorded for this resort.

Snow and lift questions

How much snow is forecast for Chamonix Brévent–Flégère ?

For Chamonix Brévent–Flégère, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 19:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,092 m, 0 mm at 1,894 m and 0.6 mm at 2,525 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 23:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Paris). Forecast source ↗

How deep is the snow in Chamonix Brévent–Flégère ?

PisteWindow has no current snow-depth report for Chamonix Brévent–Flégère. Forecast figures are modelled snowfall, not snow depth. Official resort information ↗

Which lifts are open in Chamonix Brévent–Flégère ?

PisteWindow has no current lift or piste report for Chamonix Brévent–Flégère. Open lifts and pistes are not inferred from the forecast. Official resort information ↗

How does snowfall differ from snow depth?

Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.

Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.

There is no local journal feed for this destination.

Haute-Savoie · France

Get to know the mountain

The Planpraz gondola climbs from 1,092 m to 2,020 m, below the Brévent summit at 2,525 m. On the Flégère side the lift from Les Praz (1,060 m) reaches Flégère at 1,894 m, and a further lift continues to Index at 2,385 m. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.

Brévent summit
2,525 m[1][7]
Flégère lifts
1,060–2,385 m[2]
Forecast point
Planpraz gondola valley station[3]

Before your ski day

When can you ski at Brévent and Flégère?

The operator’s live-information pages, checked on 8 November 2026, showed the Brévent lifts closed with reopening announced for 12 December, and a partial reopening of Flégère announced for 28 November, subject to snow conditions. The official page shows what is open on a given day.[5][2]

Does this page cover Grands Montets or Balme?

No. The operator also runs Grands Montets (Argentière) and Balme, which are separate areas with their own lifts. This page covers Brévent and Flégère only.[1]

Where do lift status and snow depth on this page come from?

Lift and piste status is not collected here yet: the operator’s live page loads its full list in the browser from a private service, so PisteWindow shows it as unavailable. Snow depth comes from the Météo-France station La Flégère at 1,850 m, which is read once a day, and its date is shown with the value.[5][6]

Are the 1,092, 1,894 and 2,525 m forecasts observations?

No. They are model values adjusted to those elevations and calculated at one representative point, the Planpraz gondola valley station.[3]

Destination sources

PisteWindow · Reviewed

  1. Brévent ski domainCompagnie du Mont-Blanc
  2. Flégère ski domainCompagnie du Mont-Blanc
  3. Planpraz gondola valley station forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
  4. Brévent and Flégère access and mapsCompagnie du Mont-Blanc
  5. Chamonix domains live informationCompagnie du Mont-Blanc
  6. Météo-France daily climatological data: La Flégère stationMétéo-France
  7. Le BréventWikipedia
  8. Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo