Graubünden · Switzerland
Corvatsch snow forecast and ski weather
For Corvatsch, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 10:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,900 m, 0 mm at 2,700 m and 0 mm at 3,300 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 15:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Zurich). Forecast source
Reported conditions for Corvatsch: Lifts: 0 of 14 open (Corvatsch and Furtschellas · operator facilities page; Corvatsch AG; Retrieved 8 Nov, 14:24 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: 0 of 26 open (Corvatsch and Furtschellas · operator facilities page; Corvatsch AG; Retrieved 8 Nov, 14:24 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information
Corvatsch rises above Silvaplana and Sils in the Upper Engadine and is run by Corvatsch AG. The operator gives the mountain station as 3,303 m, the highest in the canton of Graubünden, and quotes 120 km of pistes including Furtschellas.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- 0 of 14 openCorvatsch and Furtschellas · operator facilities page
- Pistes
- 0 of 26 openCorvatsch and Furtschellas · operator facilities page
- Snow depth
- Not reported
- Season
- Season dates not yet verified
Area covered: This page covers the Corvatsch and Furtschellas ski area only. Corviglia and Diavolezza/Lagalb are separate ski areas with their own operators and lift lists and are not covered here. The forecast uses one point at the Surlej valley station, Silvaplana.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
-7 – 0 °C · 2,700 m · 8 Nov – 10 Nov
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 8 Nov, 10:00
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
For Corvatsch, the 1,900, 2,700 and 3,300 m values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the forecast point Surlej valley station, Silvaplana, not observations or separate weather stations.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 AM · Europe/Zurich · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026, 3:00 PM | -4.6 | 0 | 89 | 2.6 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 PM | -4.7 | 0 | 85 | 2 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 5:00 PM | -5.2 | 0 | 73 | 1.6 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 6:00 PM | -5.9 | 0 | 67 | 1.3 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 PM | -6.2 | 0 | 71 | 1.1 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 8:00 PM | -6.5 | 0 | 73 | 1 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 9:00 PM | -6.8 | 0 | 75 | 1 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 PM | -6.9 | 0 | 74 | 1 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 11:00 PM | -6.8 | 0 | 68 | 1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM | -6.6 | 0 | 64 | 1.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM | -6.5 | 0 | 61 | 1.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM | -6.3 | 0 | 63 | 1.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM | -6.3 | 0 | 60 | 1.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM | -6.3 | 0 | 62 | 1.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM | -6.1 | 0 | 64 | 0.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM | -6.1 | 0 | 64 | 0.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM | -6 | 0 | 67 | 0.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM | -5.5 | 0 | 69 | 0.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM | -4.6 | 0 | 70 | 0.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM | -3.3 | 0 | 73 | 1.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM | -3.3 | 0 | 80 | 2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM | -2.9 | 0 | 79 | 3.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM | -3.2 | 0 | 85 | 3.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM | -3.2 | 0 | 85 | 2.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM | -3.2 | 0 | 83 | 2.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM | -3 | 0 | 88 | 3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM | -3 | 0 | 93 | 3.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM | -3 | 0.1 | 96 | 3.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM | -2.8 | 0.2 | 98 | 3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM | -2.5 | 0.1 | 100 | 3.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM | -2.3 | 0 | 100 | 3.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM | -2.2 | 0 | 100 | 3.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM | -2.2 | 0 | 100 | 3.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM | -2 | 0 | 100 | 4.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM | -1.6 | 0.1 | 100 | 3.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM | -1.8 | 0.1 | 100 | 3.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM | -1.7 | 0.3 | 100 | 3.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM | -1.6 | 0.2 | 100 | 3.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM | -1.3 | 0.2 | 100 | 3.7 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM | -1.1 | 0.5 | 99 | 3.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM | -1 | 0.6 | 100 | 3.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM | -0.7 | 0.3 | 100 | 3.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM | -0.4 | 0.3 | 100 | 3.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM | -0.2 | 0.1 | 99 | 3.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM | 0 | 0 | 100 | 3.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM | 0.2 | 0 | 100 | 3.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM | 0.4 | 0 | 100 | 2.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM | 0.4 | 0 | 99 | 2.1 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 34/48 h
- Longest continuous window
- 34 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
No comparable forecast history yet.
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Zurich
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
-8.5°C
Wind: 2.6 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 10:00 AM-4.6°C
Wind: 2.6 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 10:00 AM0.9°C
Wind: 3.2 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 10:00 AMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 8, 03:00 PM → Nov 9, 03:00 PM
1,900 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
2,700 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
3,300 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
14 h · Suitable weather · 14/14 assessed hours
14 h · Suitable weather · 14/14 assessed hours
14 h · Suitable weather · 14/14 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
-4.6°Snowmaking opportunity
34 / 48 hLongest cold window: 34 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026 | -6.9° / -4.6° | 0 mm (9 h) |
| Nov 9, 2026 | -6.6° / -2.2° | 0.3 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 10, 2026 | -2° / 0.4° | 2.7 mm (15 h) |
Provider update: Nov 8, 10:00 AM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 12:17 PM · Europe/Zurich
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
No earlier forecast for this comparison.
Comparison details
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 10:00 · Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 12:17
Open saved forecast ↗
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
Corvatsch · operator lifts and pistes
Corvatsch and Furtschellas · operator facilities pageReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 14
Piste status · 0 / 26
No verified current snow depth in this report
Source context: Operator facilities page for this area only. 0 yellow-marked routes, ski tours and training runs are not counted. The page gives no observation time or timezone for status, so open counts are not a verified live opening.
Lift status
- Surlej-Murtèl · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Murtèl-Corvatsch · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Sils-Furtschellas · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Mandra · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Giand' Alva · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Alp Surlej · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Curtinella · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Rabgiusa · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Furtschellas · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Murtèl · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Cristins · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Margun · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Chüderun · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Grialetsch · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
Piste status
- 01 Standard · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 01a Dürrenast · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 02 Fuorcla · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 03 Roseg · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 04 Giand' Alva · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 05 Hahnensee · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 06 Mandra · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 07 Arlas · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 08 Lejins · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 09 Surlej · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 10a Chastelets · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 10b Chastelets unten · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 10c Talabfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 11 Crap Nair · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 12 Curtinella Run · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 13 Rabgiusa · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 15 Ravulaunas · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 16 Valtellina · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 18 Curtinella unten · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 19 Furtschellas · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 19a Furtschellas unten · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 20 Muntanella · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 20a Alte Muntanella · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 21 Chüderun · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 22 Grialetsch · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 23 Prasüra · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
SLF · Corvatsch study plot 7CO0 snow depth
Corvatsch · SLF study plot 7CO0 at Murtèl, inside the ski terrainReport unavailable
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Daily report archive
Daily report archive
Corvatsch · operator lifts and pistes
Corvatsch and Furtschellas · operator facilities pageNov 8, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 14
Piste status · 0 / 26
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗SLF · Corvatsch study plot 7CO0 snow depth
Corvatsch · SLF study plot 7CO0 at Murtèl, inside the ski terrainNov 8, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Resort news
All news for this resortNo news for Corvatsch yet. Briefs are published only from sources with a recorded reuse basis, and none is recorded for this resort. Latest lift report: 8 November 2026, 14:24 UTC+1.
Snow and lift questions
How much snow is forecast for Corvatsch ?
For Corvatsch, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 10:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,900 m, 0 mm at 2,700 m and 0 mm at 3,300 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 15:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Zurich). Forecast source ↗
How deep is the snow in Corvatsch ?
PisteWindow has no current snow-depth report for Corvatsch. Forecast figures are modelled snowfall, not snow depth. Official resort information ↗
Which lifts are open in Corvatsch ?
Lifts: 0 of 14 open (Corvatsch and Furtschellas · operator facilities page; Corvatsch AG; Retrieved 8 Nov, 14:24 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: 0 of 26 open (Corvatsch and Furtschellas · operator facilities page; Corvatsch AG; Retrieved 8 Nov, 14:24 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗
How does snowfall differ from snow depth?
Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
The Corvatsch cable cars run from Surlej via Murtèl to the mountain station at 3,303 m, and the Furtschellas cable car rises from Sils. Corvatsch Park has a halfpipe and snowpark lines. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.
Before your ski day
When does the season start at Corvatsch?
The operator’s facilities page, checked on 8 November 2026, lists opening dates between 21 November and 19 December 2026 depending on the lift: the Surlej–Murtèl and Murtèl–Corvatsch cable cars on 21 November, Sils–Furtschellas on 19 December. The official status shows what is open on a given day.[4]
Is Corvatsch linked to the other Engadin St. Moritz ski areas?
They are separate ski areas run by different operators, each with its own lifts and its own status list. Corviglia and Diavolezza/Lagalb have their own pages with their own forecast points. Piste and lift figures are never added together across areas.[4][1]
Where do the lift status and snow depth on this page come from?
Lift and piste status comes from the official facilities page of Corvatsch AG. That page gives no observation time and no snow depth. A snow measurement inside this ski terrain has not been verified yet, so snow depth is shown as unavailable.[4][3]
Are the 1,900, 2,700 and 3,300 m forecasts for Corvatsch observations?
No. They are model values adjusted to 1,900, 2,700 and 3,300 m, calculated at one representative point (Surlej valley station, Silvaplana).[2]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- Corvatsch mountainCorvatsch AG
- Silvaplana Surlej valley station forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
- Corvatsch interactive mapCorvatsch AG / Infosnow
- Corvatsch facilities and slopesCorvatsch AG
- Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo