Savoie · French Alps · France

Courchevel

Courchevel links villages at different heights with the wider Les 3 Vallées ski area. Compare elevations and check the local report before setting out.

Plan your trip

Today at a glance

From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.

Closed today
Lifts
Reported closedCourchevel
Pistes
Reported closedCourchevel
Snow depth
Not reported
Season
Season dates not yet verified
All reports and sources

Area covered: Courchevel Tourism describes more than 150 km locally; 600 km refers to the wider Les 3 Vallées. The precise inventory of the Courchevel report, including La Tania and cross-valley links, remains unverified.

Your Winter Picture

Current view

Schematic mountain landscape · Courchevel

The snow under your skis.

Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.

Weather ahead
Forecast available

-2 – 6 °C · 1,850 m · 3 Nov – 5 Nov

MET Norway · Issued 3 Nov, 14:17

View mountain forecast
Sources & method

Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.

The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.

The 1,300, 1,850 and 2,700 m values are elevation-adjusted samples at one representative Croisette location, not separate forecasts or observations at Le Praz, Croisette and Saulire.

The mountain, hour by hour

Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.

Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48

Issued: Nov 3, 2026, 2:17 PM · Europe/Paris · MET Norway

Hourly temperature forecast0.8 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-4°0°8°Nov 3, 07 PMNov 5, 06 PM
Hourly forecast values
Courchevel · 1,850 m · Europe/Paris
Local timeTemperature °CPrecipitation mmHumidity %Wind m/s
Nov 3, 2026, 7:00 PM0.8078.90.9
Nov 3, 2026, 8:00 PM-0.3076.81.1
Nov 3, 2026, 9:00 PM-0.6076.31.3
Nov 3, 2026, 10:00 PM-0.8078.21.3
Nov 3, 2026, 11:00 PM-1.1080.11.3
Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 AM-1.3081.31.3
Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 AM-1.50821.3
Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 AM-1.40821.4
Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 AM-1.2081.51.4
Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 AM-1.3082.71.4
Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 AM-1.2082.91.5
Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 AM-1.2083.61.7
Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 AM-1.2083.72
Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 AM-0.7081.82.2
Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 AM1.2071.72.4
Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 AM2.4062.52.8
Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 AM3.7055.93
Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 PM4.2052.93.1
Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 PM4.1053.92.9
Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 PM3.6055.52.8
Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 PM3.30.156.12.8
Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 PM2.3061.42.4
Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 PM1.4066.92.1
Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 PM0.2072.52
Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 PM0073.92.2
Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 PM-0.1074.22.3
Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 PM-0.4075.72.3
Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 PM-0.4075.82.3
Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 PM-0.7076.32.3
Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 AM-0.4075.12.3
Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 AM0.10.874.62.7
Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 AM0.5072.12.3
Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 AM0075.12.2
Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 AM-0.1075.72.3
Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 AM0.40.174.92.3
Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 AM0.2075.82.3
Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 AM0.2076.42.2
Nov 5, 2026, 8:00 AM0.1077.12.3
Nov 5, 2026, 9:00 AM2069.32.6
Nov 5, 2026, 10:00 AM3.4065.12.5
Nov 5, 2026, 11:00 AM4.70.662.12.5
Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 PM5.2060.32.3
Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 PM5.7061.72.2
Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 PM5.9062.22.3
Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 PM5.7063.42.3
Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 PM5066.31.8
Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 PM3075.81.3
Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 PM1.9080.61.4
Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
0.1 mm water equivalent
Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
22/48 h
Longest continuous window
13 h

Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.

Snowmaking weather

Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.

Stull (2011)

How the forecast changed

Temperature change over matching forecast hours: 0 °C · 60 h

Nov 3, 2026, 2:17 PM → Nov 3, 2026, 2:17 PM

Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario

Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.

Seasonal outlook

A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.

Source: MET Norway · CC BY 4.0

Hourly mountain instruments
Forecast / Elevation

One mountain. Different conditions.

Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.

Europe/Paris

1,300 m4.1°C1,850 m0.8°C2,700 m-4.3°C0°C · ≈ 1,983 m
Estimated 0°C level: ≈ 1,983 m
Calculation

Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.

Schematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.

Modelled

Forecast snowfall

Water content of forecast snowfall.

Nov 3, 07:00 PM → Nov 4, 07:00 PM

1,300 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

1,850 m

0.1 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

2,700 m

0.1 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

Modelled

Snowmaking weather tonight

Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.

1,300 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 13/13 assessed hours

07 PM—Above screening threshold · 2.2°C
08 PM—Above screening threshold · 1°C
09 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.6°C
10 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.6°C
11 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.4°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.3°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.2°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.3°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.5°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.5°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.6°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.6°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.6°C
1,850 m

12 h · Suitable weather · 13/13 assessed hours

07 PM—Above screening threshold · -1°C
08 PM✓Suitable weather · -2.2°C
09 PM✓Suitable weather · -2.5°C
10 PM✓Suitable weather · -2.6°C
11 PM✓Suitable weather · -2.7°C
12 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.8°C
01 AM✓Suitable weather · -3°C
02 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.9°C
03 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.7°C
04 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.7°C
05 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.6°C
06 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.6°C
07 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.6°C
2,700 m

13 h · Suitable weather · 13/13 assessed hours

07 PM✓Suitable weather · -5.9°C
08 PM✓Suitable weather · -7°C
09 PM✓Suitable weather · -7.3°C
10 PM✓Suitable weather · -7.4°C
11 PM✓Suitable weather · -7.6°C
12 AM✓Suitable weather · -7.7°C
01 AM✓Suitable weather · -7.9°C
02 AM✓Suitable weather · -7.8°C
03 AM✓Suitable weather · -7.6°C
04 AM✓Suitable weather · -7.7°C
05 AM✓Suitable weather · -7.6°C
06 AM✓Suitable weather · -7.5°C
07 AM✓Suitable weather · -7.5°C

✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable

Snowmaking calculation

Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.

On the mountain

Near-term outlook

Hourly forecast from MET Norway, adjusted for elevation.

Forecast

Air temperature

0.8°
Modelled

Snowmaking opportunity

22 / 48 h

Longest cold window: 13 h

Hourly temperature forecast0.8 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-4°0°8°Nov 3, 07 PMNov 5, 06 PM
1,850 m · Europe/Paris
Travel datesAir temperature °CPrecipitation mm
Nov 3, 2026-1.1° / 0.8°0 mm (5 h)
Nov 4, 2026-1.5° / 4.2°0.1 mm (24 h)
Nov 5, 2026-0.4° / 5.9°1.5 mm (19 h)

Provider update: Nov 3, 02:17 PM · Retrieved: Nov 3, 04:32 PM · Europe/Paris

MET Norway ↗
Mountain orientation
1,300 m1,850 m2,700 m

Schematic elevation profile

How we calculate this

Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.

Stull (2011) ↗
Explore a snow balance scenario
Scenario

Snow balance scenario

Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.

Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.

Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.

Forecast archive
Mountain Journal

What changed in the forecast?

Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.

Mean temperature is unchanged at the displayed precision.

Matching forecast window3 Nov 2026, 19:00 — 6 Nov 2026, 07:0060 h · 1,850 m · Europe/Paris

Hours between provider updates0 h

Mean air temperatureForecast
+0 °CEarlier forecast: 1.2 °C
Latest forecast: 1.2 °C
Total precipitationForecast
+0 mmEarlier forecast: 5.9 mm
Latest forecast: 5.9 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
+0 mmEarlier forecast: 2.9 mm
Latest forecast: 2.9 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled
+0 hEarlier forecast: 22 h
Latest forecast: 22 h
DetailsEarlier forecastLatest forecastChange
Mean air temperatureForecast1.2 °C1.2 °C+0 °C
Total precipitationForecast5.9 mm5.9 mm+0 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled2.9 mm2.9 mm+0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled22 h22 h+0 h

Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.

How this comparison works+

Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.

This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.

Forecast status

1,300 mRecent forecast3 Nov 2026, 14:17
1,850 mRecent forecast3 Nov 2026, 14:17
2,700 mRecent forecast3 Nov 2026, 14:17

Snow and lift conditions

Official resort information

Reports from the ski areas

Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.

Les 3 Vallées

CourchevelReport time unconfirmed

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Open among source-listed lifts: Reported closed

Piste status · Reported closed

No verified current snow depth in this report

Official source ↗
CourchevelReport unavailable

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
2026-11-03

No verified current snow depth in this report

Official source ↗
Daily report archive

Daily report archive

Les 3 Vallées

CourchevelNov 3, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Open among source-listed lifts: Reported closed

Piste status · Reported closed

No verified current snow depth in this report

Official source ↗
CourchevelNov 3, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
2026-11-03

No verified current snow depth in this report

Official source ↗
Your mountain questions

Reading the forecast

How much snow is forecast for Courchevel?

Snowfall is shown as water content in millimetres. Totals cover complete forecast periods. If the operator reports measured fresh-snow depth, it appears separately in the official snow report.

What is the snow depth in Courchevel?

Measured snow depth is separate from this forecast. Check the official report for measurements when available, including their location and time.

How far ahead can I plan?

The overview covers the next 48 hours. Each forecast shows its available period.

Where does the forecast come from?

Weather forecasts come from MET Norway Locationforecast. Each altitude band links to its source and shows the provider issue time and our retrieval time. Forecasts issued more than 24 hours ago are excluded from this overview.

Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.

There is no local journal feed for this destination.

Savoie · French Alps · France

Get to know the mountain

A wooded village and open mountain slopes form an original schematic, not a piste map or a depiction of current conditions.

Local skiing
More than 150 km[1]
Connected area
600 km · Les 3 Vallées[2]
Forecast reference
Croisette · 1,850 m[3]

Before your ski day

Does Courchevel have 150 or 600 km of pistes?

More than 150 km describes local Courchevel skiing; 600 km refers to the wider Les 3 Vallées. Check your pass and the official map before travelling between valleys.[1][2]

Does the Courchevel report include La Tania?

The exact inventory, including La Tania and cross-valley links, has not been verified. Check the official report for individual openings.[6]

Is snowfall the same as snow depth?

No. Fresh snowfall and snow on the ground are different measurements. A report date alone does not establish where or when a depth was measured.[7]

Destination sources

PisteWindow · Reviewed

  1. Courchevel trails and liftsCourchevel Tourism
  2. Les 3 Vallées in figuresLes 3 Vallées
  3. Courchevel 1850 welcome deskCourchevel Tourism
  4. Courchevel Le PrazCourchevel Tourism
  5. Combe de la SaulireCourchevel Tourism
  6. Courchevel lift and piste reportLes 3 Vallées
  7. Courchevel weather reportLes 3 Vallées