Savoie · France
Méribel
Méribel Centre, Méribel Village and Méribel-Mottaret are distinct places in the Méribel valley, within Les 3 Vallées.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- 0 of 42 openMéribel
- Pistes
- 0 of 91 openMéribel
- Snow depth
- Not reported
- Season
- Season dates not yet verified
Area covered: This destination includes Mottaret. Brides-les-Bains is a separate access point; its operator report overlaps with Méribel and their totals must not be added.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
-1 – 7 °C · 1,700 m · 3 Nov – 5 Nov
MET Norway · Issued 3 Nov, 14:17
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
Map elevations identify places, not weather sensors. Forecast points and their elevations must be interpreted separately from the map.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 3, 2026, 2:17 PM · Europe/Paris · MET Norway
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026, 7:00 PM | 1.7 | 0 | 78.9 | 0.9 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 8:00 PM | 0.6 | 0 | 76.8 | 1.1 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 9:00 PM | 0.3 | 0 | 76.3 | 1.3 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 10:00 PM | 0.1 | 0 | 78.2 | 1.3 |
| Nov 3, 2026, 11:00 PM | -0.2 | 0 | 80.1 | 1.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 AM | -0.4 | 0 | 81.3 | 1.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 AM | -0.6 | 0 | 82 | 1.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 AM | -0.5 | 0 | 82 | 1.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 AM | -0.3 | 0 | 81.5 | 1.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 AM | -0.4 | 0 | 82.7 | 1.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 AM | -0.3 | 0 | 82.9 | 1.5 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 AM | -0.3 | 0 | 83.6 | 1.7 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 AM | -0.3 | 0 | 83.7 | 2 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 AM | 0.2 | 0 | 81.8 | 2.2 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 AM | 2.1 | 0 | 71.7 | 2.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 AM | 3.3 | 0 | 62.5 | 2.8 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 AM | 4.6 | 0 | 55.9 | 3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 12:00 PM | 5.1 | 0 | 52.9 | 3.1 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 1:00 PM | 5 | 0 | 53.9 | 2.9 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 2:00 PM | 4.5 | 0 | 55.5 | 2.8 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 3:00 PM | 4.2 | 0.1 | 56.1 | 2.8 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 4:00 PM | 3.2 | 0 | 61.4 | 2.4 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 5:00 PM | 2.3 | 0 | 66.9 | 2.1 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 6:00 PM | 1.1 | 0 | 72.5 | 2 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 7:00 PM | 0.9 | 0 | 73.9 | 2.2 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 8:00 PM | 0.8 | 0 | 74.2 | 2.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 9:00 PM | 0.5 | 0 | 75.7 | 2.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 10:00 PM | 0.5 | 0 | 75.8 | 2.3 |
| Nov 4, 2026, 11:00 PM | 0.2 | 0 | 76.3 | 2.3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 AM | 0.5 | 0 | 75.1 | 2.3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 AM | 1 | 0.8 | 74.6 | 2.7 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 AM | 1.4 | 0 | 72.1 | 2.3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 AM | 0.9 | 0 | 75.1 | 2.2 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 AM | 0.8 | 0 | 75.7 | 2.3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 AM | 1.3 | 0.1 | 74.9 | 2.3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 AM | 1.1 | 0 | 75.8 | 2.3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 7:00 AM | 1.1 | 0 | 76.4 | 2.2 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 8:00 AM | 1 | 0 | 77.1 | 2.3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 9:00 AM | 2.9 | 0 | 69.3 | 2.6 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 10:00 AM | 4.3 | 0 | 65.1 | 2.5 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 11:00 AM | 5.6 | 0.6 | 62.1 | 2.5 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 12:00 PM | 6.1 | 0 | 60.3 | 2.3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 1:00 PM | 6.6 | 0 | 61.7 | 2.2 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 2:00 PM | 6.8 | 0 | 62.2 | 2.3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 3:00 PM | 6.6 | 0 | 63.4 | 2.3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 4:00 PM | 5.9 | 0 | 66.3 | 1.8 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 5:00 PM | 3.9 | 0 | 75.8 | 1.3 |
| Nov 5, 2026, 6:00 PM | 2.8 | 0 | 80.6 | 1.4 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 2/48 h
- Longest continuous window
- 2 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
No comparable forecast history yet.
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Source: MET Norway · CC BY 4.0
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Paris
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
-5.8°C
Wind: 0.9 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 02:17 PM1.7°C
Wind: 0.9 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 02:17 PM3.2°C
Wind: 0.9 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
MET Norway · Forecast issued: Nov 3, 02:17 PMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 3, 07:00 PM → Nov 4, 07:00 PM
1,450 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
1,700 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
2,952 m
0.1 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
0 h · Suitable weather · 13/13 assessed hours
2 h · Suitable weather · 13/13 assessed hours
13 h · Suitable weather · 13/13 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast from MET Norway, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
1.7°Snowmaking opportunity
2 / 48 hLongest cold window: 2 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | -0.2° / 1.7° | 0 mm (5 h) |
| Nov 4, 2026 | -0.6° / 5.1° | 0.1 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 5, 2026 | 0.5° / 6.8° | 1.5 mm (19 h) |
Provider update: Nov 3, 02:17 PM · Retrieved: Nov 3, 04:32 PM · Europe/Paris
MET Norway ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
No earlier forecast for this comparison.
Comparison details
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
Issued: 3 Nov 2026, 14:17 · Retrieved: 3 Nov 2026, 16:32
Open saved forecast ↗
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
Les 3 Vallées
MéribelReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 42
Piste status · 0 / 91
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗MéribelReport unavailable
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 2026-11-03
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Daily report archive
Daily report archive
Les 3 Vallées
MéribelNov 3, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 42
Piste status · 0 / 91
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗MéribelNov 3, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 2026-11-03
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Your mountain questions
Reading the forecast
How much snow is forecast for Méribel?
Snowfall is shown as water content in millimetres. Totals cover complete forecast periods. If the operator reports measured fresh-snow depth, it appears separately in the official snow report.
What is the snow depth in Méribel?
Measured snow depth is separate from this forecast. Check the official report for measurements when available, including their location and time.
How far ahead can I plan?
The overview covers the next 48 hours. Each forecast shows its available period.
Where does the forecast come from?
Weather forecasts come from MET Norway Locationforecast. Each altitude band links to its source and shows the provider issue time and our retrieval time. Forecasts issued more than 24 hours ago are excluded from this overview.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
An original schematic suggests a wooded valley and high alpine terrain. It is neither a map nor a view of current conditions.
Before your ski day
Is Mottaret part of this destination?
Yes. Méribel-Mottaret is a distinct place in the Méribel valley and is included in this destination.[1]
How does Brides-les-Bains relate to Méribel?
Brides is a separate access point via the Olympe gondola. Its report includes Méribel lifts and links, so do not add the two reports together.[3][2]
Does reported snowfall mean measured snow depth?
No. The inspected weather report did not identify a current measured snow depth or a snowfall accumulation window.[4]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- Méribel piste mapLes 3 Vallées
- Méribel lifts and pistesLes 3 Vallées
- Brides-les-Bains lifts and pistesLes 3 Vallées
- Méribel weather reportLes 3 Vallées