Savoie · France

Crest-Voland Cohennoz snow forecast and ski weather

For Crest-Voland Cohennoz, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 19:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,230 m, 0 mm at 1,450 m and 0 mm at 1,650 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 23:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Paris). Forecast source

Reported conditions for Crest-Voland Cohennoz: Lifts: Open count unknown · 14 listed (Crest-Voland Cohennoz · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (Crest Voland Cohennoz); Espace Diamant · Lumiplay; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:26 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: Open count unknown · 31 listed (Crest-Voland Cohennoz · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (Crest Voland Cohennoz); Espace Diamant · Lumiplay; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:26 · source time unconfirmed). Snow depth: 125 cm (at Mont Lachat summit (1,650 m); resort report; Espace Diamant · Lumiplan; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:26 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information

Crest-Voland Cohennoz is part of Espace Diamant, a ski area in the French Alps. According to Wikipedia, the slopes of Espace Diamant lie at elevations of 910 m to 2,069 m.

Plan your trip

Today at a glance

From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.

No current report
Lifts
Open count unknown · 14 listedCrest-Voland Cohennoz · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (Crest Voland Cohennoz)
Pistes
Open count unknown · 31 listedCrest-Voland Cohennoz · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (Crest Voland Cohennoz)
Snow depth
125 cmat Mont Lachat summit (1,650 m) · resort report
Season
Season dates not yet verified
All reports and sources

Area covered: This page covers Crest-Voland Cohennoz only, using the operator map sector Crest Voland Cohennoz. Espace Diamant also includes Les Saisies, Notre-Dame-de-Bellecombe, Praz-sur-Arly, Flumet, which are separate villages and are not covered here. The forecast uses one point at Bâches chairlift, station.

Your Winter Picture

Current view

Schematic mountain landscape · Crest-Voland Cohennoz

The snow under your skis.

Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.

Weather ahead
Forecast available

5 – 11 °C · 1,450 m · 8 Nov – 10 Nov

Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 8 Nov, 19:00

View mountain forecast
Sources & method

Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.

The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.

For Crest-Voland Cohennoz, the 1,230, 1,450 and 1,650 values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the forecast point Bâches chairlift, station, not observations or separate weather stations.

The mountain, hour by hour

Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.

Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48

Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 PM · Europe/Paris · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2

Hourly temperature forecast4.8 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-2°0°13°Nov 8, 11 PMNov 10, 10 PM
Hourly forecast values
Crest-Voland Cohennoz · 1,450 m · Europe/Paris
Local timeTemperature °CPrecipitation mmHumidity %Wind m/s
Nov 8, 2026, 11:00 PM4.80822.3
Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM4.90822.5
Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM5.20812.6
Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM5.10822.4
Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM50812.7
Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM5.10802.8
Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM5.30792.9
Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM5.40782.8
Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM5.70752.8
Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM6.20752.8
Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM7.40712.3
Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM9.10641.6
Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM10.30631.6
Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM10.70632.1
Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM110652.1
Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM10.80672.5
Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM100682.7
Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM9.20752.1
Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM8.30841.8
Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM7.50.2922.3
Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM7.30.3912.6
Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM7.30.2882.7
Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM7.50.4892.5
Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM7.50.1892.4
Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM7.40.4902.6
Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM7.20.8932.1
Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM7.21.2932.1
Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM7.52.2912
Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM7.71.1902
Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM7.90.1891.9
Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM8.30.1881.5
Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM8.60.1891.6
Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM8.60921.8
Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM8.50.8941.6
Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM9.10.1941.6
Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM9.50931.1
Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM9.20.3961.2
Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM9.40.2951.6
Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM9.80.2941.6
Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM100951.2
Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM10.40921
Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 PM100950.5
Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 PM9.30.1931.4
Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 PM8.60922
Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 PM8.20911.9
Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 PM8.20912.3
Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 PM80902.1
Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 PM7.90882.3
Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
0 mm water equivalent
Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
0/48 h
Longest continuous window
0 h

Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.

Snowmaking weather

Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.

Stull (2011)

How the forecast changed

Temperature change over matching forecast hours: +0.2 °C · 66 h

Nov 8, 2026, 1:00 PM → Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 PM

Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario

Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.

Seasonal outlook

A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.

Source: Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · CC BY 4.0

Hourly mountain instruments
Forecast / Elevation

One mountain. Different conditions.

Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.

Europe/Paris

1,230 m6.4°C1,450 m4.8°C1,650 m3.8°C
No 0°C crossing between available elevations
Calculation

Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.

Schematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.

Modelled

Forecast snowfall

Water content of forecast snowfall.

Nov 8, 11:00 PM → Nov 9, 11:00 PM

1,230 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

1,450 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

1,650 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

Modelled

Snowmaking weather tonight

Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.

1,230 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours

11 PM—Above screening threshold · 4.2°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · 4.2°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 4.3°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 4.4°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 4.3°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 4.4°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 4.3°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 4.4°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 4.4°C
1,450 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours

11 PM—Above screening threshold · 3.1°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.2°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.4°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.4°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.2°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.2°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.3°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.3°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.4°C
1,650 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours

11 PM—Above screening threshold · 2.2°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.1°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.3°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.4°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.3°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.4°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.4°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.3°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.4°C

✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable

Snowmaking calculation

Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.

On the mountain

Near-term outlook

Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.

Forecast

Air temperature

4.8°
Modelled

Snowmaking opportunity

0 / 48 h

Longest cold window: 0 h

Hourly temperature forecast4.8 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-2°0°13°Nov 8, 11 PMNov 10, 10 PM
1,450 m · Europe/Paris
Travel datesAir temperature °CPrecipitation mm
Nov 8, 20264.8° / 4.8°0 mm (1 h)
Nov 9, 20264.9° / 11°1.6 mm (24 h)
Nov 10, 20267.2° / 10.4°7.3 mm (23 h)

Provider update: Nov 8, 07:00 PM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 10:17 PM · Europe/Paris

Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗
Mountain orientation
1,230 m1,450 m1,650 m

Schematic elevation profile

How we calculate this

Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.

Stull (2011) ↗
Explore a snow balance scenario
Scenario

Snow balance scenario

Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.

Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.

Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.

Forecast archive
Mountain Journal

What changed in the forecast?

Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.

0.2°C warmer across the matching forecast hours.

Matching forecast window8 Nov 2026, 23:00 — 11 Nov 2026, 17:0066 h · 1,450 m · Europe/Paris

Hours between provider updates6 h

Mean air temperatureForecast
+0.2 °CEarlier forecast: 7.9 °C
Latest forecast: 8.1 °C
Total precipitationForecast
-24.8 mmEarlier forecast: 34.6 mm
Latest forecast: 9.8 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
+0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled
+0 hEarlier forecast: 0 h
Latest forecast: 0 h
DetailsEarlier forecastLatest forecastChange
Mean air temperatureForecast7.9 °C8.1 °C+0.2 °C
Total precipitationForecast34.6 mm9.8 mm-24.8 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled0 mm0 mm+0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled0 h0 h+0 h

Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.

How this comparison works+

Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.

This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.

Forecast status

1,230 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 19:00
1,450 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 19:00
1,650 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 19:00

Snow and lift conditions

Official resort information

Reports from the ski areas

Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.

Espace Diamant · Lumiplay map lifts and downhill pistes

Crest-Voland Cohennoz · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (Crest Voland Cohennoz)Report time unconfirmed

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Open among source-listed lifts: — / 14Outside the operating period: 13

Piste status · — / 31

No verified current snow depth in this report

Source context: Source-listed sector items only; source status has no observation time and public access is unverified.

Lift status
  • TC de la Logère · Unknown · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TSD Covetan · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TSD du Cernix · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TS des Baches · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TS du Lachat · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TS du Nant Rouge · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TK Crestera · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TK des Reys · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TK du Grand Bois · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TK du Stade · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TK Moliettes · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TK Petits Champions · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TK Prarian · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TK Tour du Pin · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
Piste status
  • Crestera · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Grand Bois · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Grange · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Les Brigadiers · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Les Rhodos. · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Petit bois · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Petits Champions · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Piste Enfants · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Prarian · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Retour Station · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • La Chapelle · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • La Criée · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • La Gentiane · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • La Varoche · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Le Nant Rouge · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Les Alpages · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Les Baches · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Les Déserts · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Maison Neuve · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Passage · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Snowpark · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Ballevard · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Boardercross François Place · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Entre Deux Nants · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Les Auges · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Les Chalets Brules · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Les Chardons · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Les Sangliers · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Paravy · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Petit Pont · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • Stade · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
Official source ↗

Espace Diamant · Lumiplan reported snow depth (Crest-Voland, Notre-Dame-de-Bellecombe)

Crest-Voland Cohennoz · Crest-Voland village 1,230 m, Mont Lachat summit 1,650 m reported snow depthReport time unconfirmed

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
8 Nov 2026, 22:26
Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
Crest-Voland village (1,230 m) · Reported snow depthOperator bulletin depth; measurement method unverified.85
Mont Lachat summit (1,650 m) · Reported snow depthOperator bulletin depth; measurement method unverified.125
Official source ↗
Daily report archive

Daily report archive

Espace Diamant · Lumiplay map lifts and downhill pistes

Crest-Voland Cohennoz · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (Crest Voland Cohennoz)Nov 8, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Open among source-listed lifts: — / 14Outside the operating period: 13

Piste status · — / 31

No verified current snow depth in this report

Official source ↗

Espace Diamant · Lumiplan reported snow depth (Crest-Voland, Notre-Dame-de-Bellecombe)

Crest-Voland Cohennoz · Crest-Voland village 1,230 m, Mont Lachat summit 1,650 m reported snow depthNov 8, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
8 Nov 2026, 22:26
Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
Crest-Voland village (1,230 m) · Reported snow depthOperator bulletin depth; measurement method unverified.85
Mont Lachat summit (1,650 m) · Reported snow depthOperator bulletin depth; measurement method unverified.125
Official source ↗

Resort news

All news for this resort

No news for Crest-Voland Cohennoz yet. Briefs are published only from sources with a recorded reuse basis, and none is recorded for this resort. Latest lift report: 8 November 2026, 22:26 UTC+1.

Snow and lift questions

How much snow is forecast for Crest-Voland Cohennoz ?

For Crest-Voland Cohennoz, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 19:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,230 m, 0 mm at 1,450 m and 0 mm at 1,650 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 23:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Paris). Forecast source ↗

How deep is the snow in Crest-Voland Cohennoz ?

Snow depth: 125 cm (at Mont Lachat summit (1,650 m); resort report; Espace Diamant · Lumiplan; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:26 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗

Which lifts are open in Crest-Voland Cohennoz ?

Lifts: Open count unknown · 14 listed (Crest-Voland Cohennoz · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (Crest Voland Cohennoz); Espace Diamant · Lumiplay; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:26 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: Open count unknown · 31 listed (Crest-Voland Cohennoz · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (Crest Voland Cohennoz); Espace Diamant · Lumiplay; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:26 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗

How does snowfall differ from snow depth?

Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.

Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.

There is no local journal feed for this destination.

Savoie · France

Get to know the mountain

The lifts and pistes of Crest-Voland Cohennoz are shown here as the operator lists them on its interactive map. The forecast bands are 1,230, 1,450 and 1,650. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.

Elevations
910–2,069 m[6]
Villages in the area
Les Saisies, Crest-Voland, Cohennoz, Notre-Dame-de-Bellecombe, Praz-sur-Arly, Flumet[6]
Forecast point
Bâches chairlift, station[2]

Before your ski day

Which villages does this Crest-Voland Cohennoz page cover?

Only Crest-Voland Cohennoz. Espace Diamant also includes Les Saisies, Notre-Dame-de-Bellecombe, Praz-sur-Arly, Flumet; they are separate villages and the lifts, pistes and snow shown here belong to Crest-Voland Cohennoz.[1][4]

Where do lift status and snow depth come from?

Lift and piste status comes from the operator's interactive map, which lists lifts and downhill pistes by sector. Snow depth is the depth reported in the operator's snow bulletin at Crest-Voland 1,230 m · Mont Lachat 1,650 m; the measurement method is not stated.[4][5]

Are the forecasts for 1,230, 1,450 and 1,650 m in Crest-Voland Cohennoz observations?

No. They are model values adjusted to three elevations at one representative point (Bâches chairlift, station).[2]

Is the area open yet?

The page shows lift and piste states as the operator publishes them. Before the season the map lists items as outside the operating period. That is not a closure notice and has no observation time. Check the official map for the opening dates.[4][3]

Destination sources

PisteWindow · Reviewed

  1. Crest-Voland CohennozVal d’Arly Mont-Blanc tourist office
  2. Bâches chairlift station forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
  3. Espace Diamant live information and interactive mapEspace Diamant
  4. Espace Diamant interactive map (lift and piste status)Espace Diamant / Lumiplay
  5. Espace Diamant snow bulletin (Crest-Voland village and Mont Lachat)Espace Diamant / Lumiplan
  6. Espace DiamantWikipedia
  7. Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo