Bernese Oberland · Switzerland

Gstaad Rinderberg–Horneggli snow forecast and ski weather

For Gstaad Rinderberg–Horneggli, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 19:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,270 m, 0 mm at 1,650 m and 0 mm at 2,000 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 23:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Zurich). Forecast source

Reported conditions for Gstaad Rinderberg–Horneggli: Lifts: 0 of 16 open (Rinderberg, Saanersloch and Horneggli · reviewed operator map subset; Intermaps / Bergbahnen Destination Gstaad; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:28 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: Open count unknown · 37 listed (Rinderberg, Saanersloch and Horneggli · reviewed operator map subset; Intermaps / Bergbahnen Destination Gstaad; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:28 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information

Rinderberg, Saanersloch and Horneggli form the ski area that the operator calls the largest of the Gstaad mountain railways, reached from Zweisimmen, Saanenmöser and Schönried in the Bernese Oberland.

Plan your trip

Today at a glance

From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.

Closed today
Lifts
0 of 16 openRinderberg, Saanersloch and Horneggli · reviewed operator map subset
Pistes
Open count unknown · 37 listedRinderberg, Saanersloch and Horneggli · reviewed operator map subset
Snow depth
Not reported
Season
Season dates not yet verified
All reports and sources

Area covered: This page covers the Rinderberg, Saanersloch and Horneggli area as the operator’s mountain page defines it. Eggli and La Videmanette have their own page; Wispile, Wasserngrat and Glacier 3000 are not covered. The forecast uses one point at the Saanenmöser valley station at 1,273 m; the higher values are model values for the elevations above.

Your Winter Picture

Current view

Schematic mountain landscape · Gstaad Rinderberg–Horneggli

The snow under your skis.

Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.

Open the resort report

Gstaad Rinderberg–Horneggli

Official piste map
Weather ahead
Forecast available

3 – 9 °C · 1,650 m · 8 Nov – 10 Nov

Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 8 Nov, 19:00

View mountain forecast
Sources & method

Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.

The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.

For Gstaad Rinderberg–Horneggli, the 1,270, 1,650 and 2,000 m values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the forecast point Saanenmöser valley station, not observations or separate weather stations.

The mountain, hour by hour

Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.

Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48

Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 PM · Europe/Zurich · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2

Hourly temperature forecast2.6 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-2°0°11°Nov 8, 11 PMNov 10, 10 PM
Hourly forecast values
Gstaad Rinderberg–Horneggli · 1,650 m · Europe/Zurich
Local timeTemperature °CPrecipitation mmHumidity %Wind m/s
Nov 8, 2026, 11:00 PM2.60852.3
Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM2.80842.4
Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM2.90842.4
Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM30842.4
Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM3.50822.2
Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM3.50822.2
Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM3.90812
Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM40802.3
Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM4.20802.5
Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM4.60.2822.2
Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM5.20.1821.9
Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM6.40.1801.3
Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM6.60.1781.5
Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM7.10771.7
Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM7.80712.1
Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM80702.3
Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM80692.5
Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM7.50722.5
Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM6.50772.6
Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM6.30782.6
Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM6.40782.4
Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM6.40792.4
Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM6.40.2832.3
Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM6.50.3842.2
Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM6.50.3862.2
Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM6.70.1852.2
Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM6.40.4882.7
Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM6.41.2892.3
Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM6.51892.1
Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM6.81.8871.8
Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM6.60.9872.8
Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM6.80.4892.8
Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM6.80.8922.9
Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM6.71.9952.3
Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM6.92.6952
Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM6.91.6982.6
Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM7.21.5982.2
Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM8.10.1962.1
Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM8.30952.1
Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM8.60942.2
Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM8.60952.3
Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 PM8.20972.3
Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 PM7.80951.9
Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 PM7.70921.9
Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 PM7.40881.7
Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 PM7.20891.8
Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 PM7.40851.7
Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 PM7.70822
Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
0 mm water equivalent
Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
0/48 h
Longest continuous window
0 h

Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.

Snowmaking weather

Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.

Stull (2011)

How the forecast changed

Temperature change over matching forecast hours: -0 °C · 66 h

Nov 8, 2026, 1:00 PM → Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 PM

Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario

Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.

Seasonal outlook

A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.

Source: Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · CC BY 4.0

Hourly mountain instruments
Forecast / Elevation

One mountain. Different conditions.

Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.

Europe/Zurich

1,270 m3.1°C1,650 m2.6°C2,000 m0.3°C
No 0°C crossing between available elevations
Calculation

Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.

Schematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.

Modelled

Forecast snowfall

Water content of forecast snowfall.

Nov 8, 11:00 PM → Nov 9, 11:00 PM

1,270 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

1,650 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

2,000 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

Modelled

Snowmaking weather tonight

Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.

1,270 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours

11 PM—Above screening threshold · 1.9°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.1°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.2°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.1°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.2°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.2°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.6°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.7°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.5°C
1,650 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours

11 PM—Above screening threshold · 1.2°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · 1.3°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 1.4°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 1.5°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 1.9°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 1.9°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.2°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.2°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.4°C
2,000 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours

11 PM—Above screening threshold · -1°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.9°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.8°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.7°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.4°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.4°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.1°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · -0°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.2°C

✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable

Snowmaking calculation

Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.

On the mountain

Near-term outlook

Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.

Forecast

Air temperature

2.6°
Modelled

Snowmaking opportunity

0 / 48 h

Longest cold window: 0 h

Hourly temperature forecast2.6 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-2°0°11°Nov 8, 11 PMNov 10, 10 PM
1,650 m · Europe/Zurich
Travel datesAir temperature °CPrecipitation mm
Nov 8, 20262.6° / 2.6°0 mm (1 h)
Nov 9, 20262.8° / 8°1.3 mm (24 h)
Nov 10, 20266.4° / 8.6°14.3 mm (23 h)

Provider update: Nov 8, 07:00 PM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 10:18 PM · Europe/Zurich

Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗
Mountain orientation
1,270 m1,650 m2,000 m

Schematic elevation profile

How we calculate this

Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.

Stull (2011) ↗
Explore a snow balance scenario
Scenario

Snow balance scenario

Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.

Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.

Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.

Forecast archive
Mountain Journal

What changed in the forecast?

Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.

Mean temperature is unchanged at the displayed precision.

Matching forecast window8 Nov 2026, 23:00 — 11 Nov 2026, 17:0066 h · 1,650 m · Europe/Zurich

Hours between provider updates6 h

Mean air temperatureForecast
+0 °CEarlier forecast: 6.8 °C
Latest forecast: 6.8 °C
Total precipitationForecast
+6.8 mmEarlier forecast: 9 mm
Latest forecast: 15.8 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
+0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled
+0 hEarlier forecast: 0 h
Latest forecast: 0 h
DetailsEarlier forecastLatest forecastChange
Mean air temperatureForecast6.8 °C6.8 °C+0 °C
Total precipitationForecast9 mm15.8 mm+6.8 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled0 mm0 mm+0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled0 h0 h+0 h

Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.

How this comparison works+

Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.

This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.

Forecast status

1,270 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 19:00
1,650 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 19:00
2,000 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 19:00

Snow and lift conditions

Official resort information

Reports from the ski areas

Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.

Gstaad Rinderberg–Horneggli · Intermaps lifts and pistes

Rinderberg, Saanersloch and Horneggli · reviewed operator map subsetReport time unconfirmed

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
8 Nov 2026, 22:28

Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 16

Piste status · — / 37

No verified current snow depth in this report

Source context: Reviewed subset of one Intermaps project that covers all mountains of the operator. The map update time has no stated timezone; item observation times are not given.

Lift status
  • Lengebrand - Parwengesattel · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Zweisimmen - Eggweid · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Eggweid - Rinderberg · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Birrmoos · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Oeschseite - Büelti · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Lochstafel · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Saanenmöser - Saanenwald · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Oeschseite - Chübeli · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Saanenwald - Saanerslochgrat · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Chaltebrunne - Saanerslochgrat (Verbindung) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Chaltebrunne - Parwengesattel (Verbindung) · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Saanenwald - Hornberg · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Hornfluh · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Hüenerspil · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Schönried - Horneggli · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Läger · Reported closed · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
Piste status
  • Piste 1 · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Parwengesattel-Lengebrand · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Parwengesattel-Lengebrand · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Chalberweid · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Parwengesattel-Chalberweid · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Chälen · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Ostgrat · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Ostgrat-Lengebrand {Rinderberg Ronda} · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Talabfahrt Zweisimmen · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Rinderberg-Eggweid · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Ostgrat West · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Birrmoos · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Büelti-Oeschseite · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Chübeli-Oeschseite · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Chübeli · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Lochstafel · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Parwengesattel-Chaltebrunne · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Parwengesattel-Chaltebrunne (Verbindungspiste) · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Saanerslochgrat-Chaltebrunne (Verbindungspiste) · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Talabfahrt Saanenmöser · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Saanerslochgrat-Saanenwald · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Saanerslochgrat-Chübeli-Saanenwald · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Hornberg-Lochstafel · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Hühnerspiel-Lochstafel · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Hühnerspiel-Hornberg · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Hornfluh-Hornberg-Saanenwald · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Hornberg-Lochstafel · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Horneggli-Saanenwald · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Talabfahrt Schönried · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Horevorschess-Schönried · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Horneggli-Schönried · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Horevorschess · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Hornfluh-Gfell-Läger · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Horneggli-Läger · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Horneggli-Schönried · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Horneggli Verbingungspiste · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
  • Connection 29-32 · Unknown · Source context: Source-listed state; the feed update time has no stated timezone and items carry no observation time.
Official source ↗

Gstaad Rinderberg–Horneggli · SLF Saanenmöser study plot

Saanenmöser village · SLF study plot 1SM0Archived report

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
8 Nov 2026, 07:00
Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
Saanenmöser study plot (1,390 m) · Measured snow depthManual total ground snow depth (HS) in centimetres at an SLF study plot. The observation is local to the plot.0
Official source ↗
Daily report archive

Daily report archive

Gstaad Rinderberg–Horneggli · Intermaps lifts and pistes

Rinderberg, Saanersloch and Horneggli · reviewed operator map subsetNov 8, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
8 Nov 2026, 22:28

Open among source-listed lifts: 0 / 16

Piste status · — / 37

No verified current snow depth in this report

Official source ↗

Gstaad Rinderberg–Horneggli · SLF Saanenmöser study plot

Saanenmöser village · SLF study plot 1SM0Nov 8, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
8 Nov 2026, 07:00
Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
Saanenmöser study plot (1,390 m) · Measured snow depthManual total ground snow depth (HS) in centimetres at an SLF study plot. The observation is local to the plot.0
Official source ↗

Resort news

All news for this resort

No news for Gstaad Rinderberg–Horneggli yet. Briefs are published only from sources with a recorded reuse basis, and none is recorded for this resort. Latest lift report: 8 November 2026, 22:28 UTC+1.

Snow and lift questions

How much snow is forecast for Gstaad Rinderberg–Horneggli ?

For Gstaad Rinderberg–Horneggli, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 19:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,270 m, 0 mm at 1,650 m and 0 mm at 2,000 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 23:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Zurich). Forecast source ↗

How deep is the snow in Gstaad Rinderberg–Horneggli ?

PisteWindow has no current snow-depth report for Gstaad Rinderberg–Horneggli. Forecast figures are modelled snowfall, not snow depth. Official resort information ↗

Which lifts are open in Gstaad Rinderberg–Horneggli ?

Lifts: 0 of 16 open (Rinderberg, Saanersloch and Horneggli · reviewed operator map subset; Intermaps / Bergbahnen Destination Gstaad; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:28 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: Open count unknown · 37 listed (Rinderberg, Saanersloch and Horneggli · reviewed operator map subset; Intermaps / Bergbahnen Destination Gstaad; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:28 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗

How does snowfall differ from snow depth?

Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.

Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.

There is no local journal feed for this destination.

Bernese Oberland · Switzerland

Get to know the mountain

The operator’s lift list names Zweisimmen–Eggweid–Rinderberg, Saanenmöser–Saanenwald–Saanerslochgrat, Schönried–Horneggli and the Hornberg lifts. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.

Operator-stated slope length
105 km, entry points Zweisimmen, Saanenmöser, Schönried[1]
Not part of this page
Eggli–La Videmanette (own page), Wispile, Wasserngrat[4]
Forecast point
Saanenmöser valley station, 1,273 m[2]

Before your ski day

When does Gstaad Rinderberg–Horneggli open for skiing?

When we checked the official status on 8 November 2026, all lifts of this area were closed and its pistes were listed as in preparation. The official status shows what is open on the day you plan to ski.[4]

Why are Rinderberg–Horneggli and Eggli–La Videmanette separate pages?

The operator presents them as separate mountains with their own valley stations, but its status feed lists the lifts and pistes of all its mountains together. We split that list by exact item so that the counts of one area are never added to the other.[4]

Where do lift status and snow depth on this page come from?

Lift and piste status comes from the operator’s live map (Intermaps), limited to the Rinderberg, Saanersloch and Horneggli lifts and pistes. Snow depth comes from the SLF study plot at Saanenmöser at 1,390 m, a manual measurement. There is no snow station on the higher slopes, so nothing is measured there.[4][5]

Are the 1,270, 1,650 and 2,000 m forecasts for Gstaad Rinderberg–Horneggli observations?

No. They are model values adjusted to 1,270, 1,650 and 2,000 m, calculated at one representative point (Saanenmöser valley station). Nothing is measured at those three elevations.[2]

Destination sources

PisteWindow · Reviewed

  1. Rinderberg - Saanersloch - HorneggliBergbahnen Destination Gstaad
  2. Saanenmöser valley station forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
  3. Slope mapBergbahnen Destination Gstaad
  4. Live info: operating data winterBergbahnen Destination Gstaad / Intermaps
  5. SLF study plot SaanenmöserWSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF
  6. Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo