Bernese Oberland · Switzerland
Mürren-Schilthorn snow forecast and ski weather
For Mürren-Schilthorn, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 16:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,650 m, 0 mm at 2,300 m and 0.1 mm at 2,900 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 19:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Zurich). Forecast source
Reported conditions for Mürren-Schilthorn: Snow depth: 0 cm (at Schilthorn (2,970 m); resort report; Jungfraubahnen / Jungfrau Ski Region live data; Retrieved 8 Nov, 18:44 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information
Mürren-Schilthorn lies in the Bernese Oberland and is one of three separate ski areas run under the Jungfrau Ski Region name. The operator’s reference points run from Mürren at 1,638 m to Schilthorn at 2,970 m.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- 3 of 13 openMürren-Schilthorn ski area · operator lifts and alpine pistes
- Pistes
- Open count unknown · 27 listedMürren-Schilthorn ski area · operator lifts and alpine pistes
- Snow depth
- 0 cmat Schilthorn (2,970 m) · resort report
- Season
- Season dates not yet verified
Area covered: This page covers the Mürren-Schilthorn ski area only. The Jungfrau Ski Region publishes separate areas for Grindelwald-Wengen and Grindelwald-First; they are not covered here and their lifts and pistes are never added together. This forecast uses one point at Mürren Schilthornbahn station.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
-1 – 5 °C · 2,300 m · 8 Nov – 10 Nov
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 8 Nov, 16:00
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
For Mürren-Schilthorn, the 1,650, 2,300 and 2,900 m values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the forecast point Mürren Schilthornbahn station, not observations or separate weather stations.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 PM · Europe/Zurich · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 PM | -1 | 0 | 71 | 2.3 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 8:00 PM | -1.1 | 0 | 74 | 2.1 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 9:00 PM | -1.2 | 0 | 77 | 2.1 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 PM | -1 | 0 | 75 | 2.3 |
| Nov 8, 2026, 11:00 PM | -0.9 | 0 | 73 | 2.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM | -0.6 | 0 | 71 | 2.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM | -0.5 | 0 | 70 | 2.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM | -0.3 | 0 | 70 | 2.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM | -0.2 | 0 | 73 | 2.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM | 0.1 | 0 | 73 | 2.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM | 0.3 | 0 | 75 | 1.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM | 0.5 | 0 | 76 | 2.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM | 0.8 | 0 | 77 | 1.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM | 1.1 | 0 | 77 | 2.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM | 1.4 | 0 | 78 | 2.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM | 1.9 | 0.1 | 81 | 2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM | 2.2 | 0 | 79 | 1.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM | 2.6 | 0 | 77 | 1.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM | 3.2 | 0 | 75 | 1.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM | 3.2 | 0 | 79 | 1.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM | 3.4 | 0 | 77 | 1.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM | 3.5 | 0 | 73 | 1.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM | 3.5 | 0 | 69 | 2.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM | 3.4 | 0 | 69 | 2.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM | 3.2 | 0.1 | 76 | 3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM | 3 | 0.5 | 83 | 2.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM | 3.1 | 0.6 | 84 | 2.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM | 3.4 | 0.3 | 81 | 2.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM | 3.7 | 0.3 | 80 | 2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM | 3.7 | 0.3 | 79 | 2.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM | 4 | 0.1 | 77 | 2.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM | 4.2 | 0.1 | 75 | 2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM | 3.4 | 0.8 | 84 | 2.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM | 3.2 | 1.5 | 86 | 2.7 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM | 3.6 | 1 | 81 | 3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM | 3.6 | 0.3 | 82 | 2.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM | 3.8 | 0.6 | 86 | 3.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM | 4.1 | 0.6 | 82 | 3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM | 4 | 0.4 | 86 | 2.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM | 3.7 | 0 | 88 | 0.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM | 3.4 | 0.4 | 91 | 1.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM | 3.8 | 0.2 | 88 | 2.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM | 3.9 | 0 | 90 | 2.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM | 3.9 | 0 | 84 | 2.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM | 4 | 0 | 79 | 2.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 PM | 3.8 | 0 | 75 | 2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 PM | 4.1 | 0 | 67 | 2.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 PM | 4.5 | 0 | 62 | 2.8 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 10/48 h
- Longest continuous window
- 10 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
Temperature change over matching forecast hours: -0 °C · 66 h
Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 AM → Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 PM
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Zurich
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
-4.9°C
Wind: 2.3 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 04:00 PM-1°C
Wind: 2.3 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 04:00 PM2.7°C
Wind: 0.4 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 04:00 PMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 8, 07:00 PM → Nov 9, 07:00 PM
1,650 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
2,300 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
2,900 m
0.1 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
0 h · Suitable weather · 13/13 assessed hours
10 h · Suitable weather · 13/13 assessed hours
13 h · Suitable weather · 13/13 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
-1°Snowmaking opportunity
10 / 48 hLongest cold window: 10 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026 | -1.2° / -0.9° | 0 mm (5 h) |
| Nov 9, 2026 | -0.6° / 3.7° | 1.8 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 10, 2026 | 3.2° / 4.5° | 6.3 mm (19 h) |
Provider update: Nov 8, 04:00 PM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 06:17 PM · Europe/Zurich
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
Mean temperature is unchanged at the displayed precision.
Matching forecast window8 Nov 2026, 19:00 — 11 Nov 2026, 13:0066 h · 2,300 m · Europe/Zurich
Hours between provider updates6 h
- Mean air temperatureForecast
- +0 °CEarlier forecast: 3 °C
Latest forecast: 3 °C - Total precipitationForecast
- -3.7 mmEarlier forecast: 11.9 mm
Latest forecast: 8.2 mm - Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
- +0 mmEarlier forecast: 0.1 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm - Suitable weather hoursModelled
- +1 hEarlier forecast: 9 h
Latest forecast: 10 h
| Details | Earlier forecast | Latest forecast | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean air temperatureForecast | 3 °C | 3 °C | +0 °C |
| Total precipitationForecast | 11.9 mm | 8.2 mm | -3.7 mm |
| Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled | 0.1 mm | 0 mm | +0 mm |
| Suitable weather hoursModelled | 9 h | 10 h | +1 h |
Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.
Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 10:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 13:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 16:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 18:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗How this comparison works+
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Forecast status
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
Mürren-Schilthorn · operator lifts and pistes
Mürren-Schilthorn ski area · operator lifts and alpine pistesArchived report
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 8 Nov 2026, 16:55
Open among source-listed lifts: 3 / 13
Piste status · — / 27
No verified current snow depth in this report
Source context: Operator list for Mürren-Schilthorn only; the other Jungfrau Ski Region areas are separate and not ski-connected. 0 lifts and 2 pistes have no published status and stay unknown. 40 other records (railways, itineraries, fun runs, toboggan and hiking tracks) are not counted.
Lift status
- Lauterbrunnen – Mürren · Reported open · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Kandahar · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Maulerhubel · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Muttleren · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Winteregg · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Allmendhubel · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Riggli · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Gimmeln · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Lauterbrunnen – Grütschalp · Reported open · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Mürren – Allmendhubel · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Schiltgrat · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Mürren – Birg · Reported open · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- Allmiboden · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
Piste status
- 5 Palace-Run · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 3 Lauterbrunnen · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 1 Winteregg - Oberberg · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 13 Stellifluh · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 15 Bietenhorn · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 24 Gimmeln · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 22 Suppen / Rad · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 25 Finel · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 10 Schilthorn Abfahrt · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 16 Kanonenrohr - Mürren · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 12 Bond · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 9 Buckelpiste · Unknown · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 15b FIS · Unknown · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 14 Muttleren · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 21 Kandahar · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 9 Direttissima · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 17 FIS · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 11 Engetal · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 6 Bob-Run · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 20 Hindenburg · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 2 Dreistern · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 4 Maulerhubel · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 7 Allmi · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 23 Gimmeln · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 26 Wintertal · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 8 Riggli · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
- 3 Lauterbrunnen · Reported closed · Source context: Operator-reported status; observation time and public access remain unverified.
Mürren-Schilthorn · operator valley and peak snow
Mürren-Schilthorn · operator valley and peak snow reportReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 8 Nov 2026, 16:55
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Schilthorn (2,970 m) · Reported snow depthSnow depth in centimetres as published in the operator’s ski report for this location; the measuring method is not stated. | 0 |
Daily report archive
Daily report archive
Mürren-Schilthorn · operator lifts and pistes
Mürren-Schilthorn ski area · operator lifts and alpine pistesNov 8, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 8 Nov 2026, 16:55
Open among source-listed lifts: 3 / 13
Piste status · — / 27
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Mürren-Schilthorn · operator valley and peak snow
Mürren-Schilthorn · operator valley and peak snow reportNov 8, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- 8 Nov 2026, 16:55
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Schilthorn (2,970 m) · Reported snow depthSnow depth in centimetres as published in the operator’s ski report for this location; the measuring method is not stated. | 0 |
Resort news
All news for this resortNo news for Mürren-Schilthorn yet. Briefs are published only from sources with a recorded reuse basis, and none is recorded for this resort. Latest lift report: 8 November 2026, 16:55 UTC+1.
Snow and lift questions
How much snow is forecast for Mürren-Schilthorn ?
For Mürren-Schilthorn, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 16:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,650 m, 0 mm at 2,300 m and 0.1 mm at 2,900 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 19:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Zurich). Forecast source ↗
How deep is the snow in Mürren-Schilthorn ?
Snow depth: 0 cm (at Schilthorn (2,970 m); resort report; Jungfraubahnen / Jungfrau Ski Region live data; Retrieved 8 Nov, 18:44 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗
Which lifts are open in Mürren-Schilthorn ?
PisteWindow has no current lift or piste report for Mürren-Schilthorn. Open lifts and pistes are not inferred from the forecast. Official resort information ↗
How does snowfall differ from snow depth?
Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
Lifts the operator lists for this area include Mürren – Birg, Kandahar, Riggli, Allmendhubel. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.
Before your ski day
When does Mürren-Schilthorn open for skiing?
Opening depends on snow and is announced by the operator. The operator’s slope data lists each lift and piste with its status, and this page shows that status with the time the operator last updated it.[4][1]
Does this page cover the whole Jungfrau Ski Region?
No. The region publishes separate maps and reports for Mürren-Schilthorn and Grindelwald-Wengen and Grindelwald-First. This page covers Mürren-Schilthorn only.[3][1]
Where do the lift status and snow figures on this page come from?
Lift and piste status and the valley and peak snow figures come from the operator’s published slope data for this area. No independent snow station is used for this area.[4]
Are the 1,650, 2,300 and 2,900 m forecasts observations?
No. They are model values adjusted to 1,650, 2,300 and 2,900 m, calculated at one representative point (Mürren Schilthornbahn station).[2]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- Jungfrau Ski Region live slope dataJungfraubahnen
- Mürren Schilthornbahn station forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
- Mürren-Schilthorn interactive winter mapJungfraubahnen
- Mürren-Schilthorn lift, piste and snow report (operator overview)Jungfraubahnen
- MürrenWikipedia
- Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo