Alpes-de-Haute-Provence · France
Pra Loup snow forecast and ski weather
For Pra Loup, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 16:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,600 m, 0 mm at 2,050 m and 0.1 mm at 2,500 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 23:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Paris). Forecast source
Reported conditions for Pra Loup: Lifts: Open count unknown · 20 listed (Pra Loup · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (map resort: Pra Loup); Espace Lumière · Lumiplay; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:09 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: Open count unknown · 57 listed (Pra Loup · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (map resort: Pra Loup); Espace Lumière · Lumiplay; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:09 · source time unconfirmed). Snow depth: 265 cm (at Pra Loup · altitude (2,500 m); resort report; Pra Loup · Lumiplan; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:09 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information
Pra Loup is a ski resort in the Alpes-de-Haute-Provence department, about 7 km from Barcelonnette in the Ubaye valley. The resort sits at 1,600 m, the highest point is 2,503 m, and the area is linked with La Foux d’Allos as Espace Lumière.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- Open count unknown · 20 listedPra Loup · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (map resort: Pra Loup)
- Pistes
- Open count unknown · 57 listedPra Loup · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (map resort: Pra Loup)
- Snow depth
- 265 cmat Pra Loup · altitude (2,500 m) · resort report
- Season
- Season dates not yet verified
Area covered: This page covers Pra Loup. With Val d’Allos – La Foux it forms Espace Lumière, 180 km of pistes in all according to the operators. Val d’Allos – La Foux has its own page, with its own lifts and snow report. Le Seignus, the other ski station of Val d’Allos, has a separate piste map and is not covered.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
2 – 8 °C · 2,050 m · 8 Nov – 10 Nov
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 8 Nov, 16:00
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
For Pra Loup, the 1,600, 2,050 and 2,500 m values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the forecast point Costebelle valley station, not observations or separate weather stations.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 PM · Europe/Paris · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026, 11:00 PM | 2 | 0 | 91 | 1.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM | 2 | 0 | 94 | 1.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM | 2.2 | 0 | 92 | 1.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM | 2.2 | 0 | 91 | 1.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM | 2.3 | 0 | 91 | 1.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM | 2 | 0 | 91 | 1.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM | 2.3 | 0 | 92 | 1.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM | 2.5 | 0 | 93 | 1.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM | 2.7 | 0 | 92 | 1.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM | 2.9 | 0 | 93 | 1.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM | 3.3 | 0 | 97 | 2.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM | 3.7 | 0.1 | 98 | 3.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM | 3.9 | 0.3 | 98 | 3.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM | 3.9 | 0.1 | 98 | 3.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM | 3.8 | 0.1 | 100 | 3.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM | 4.1 | 0.1 | 100 | 3.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM | 4.2 | 0 | 100 | 3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM | 4.2 | 0.2 | 99 | 2.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM | 4 | 0.3 | 99 | 3.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM | 4.1 | 0.2 | 98 | 4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM | 4.1 | 0 | 97 | 3.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM | 4 | 0 | 97 | 4.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM | 3.9 | 0.1 | 99 | 4.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM | 3.9 | 0.2 | 99 | 6.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM | 3.9 | 0.6 | 94 | 5.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM | 4 | 0.4 | 95 | 4.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM | 4.1 | 0.2 | 94 | 2.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM | 4.2 | 0.5 | 94 | 1.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM | 4.8 | 0.2 | 97 | 2.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM | 5.3 | 0.2 | 95 | 2.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM | 5.3 | 0.4 | 94 | 2.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM | 5.3 | 0.3 | 96 | 1.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM | 5.5 | 1.9 | 96 | 1.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM | 5.8 | 0.2 | 93 | 0.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM | 6.5 | 0.2 | 92 | 0.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM | 6.7 | 0.5 | 94 | 1.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM | 7.7 | 0.2 | 93 | 1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM | 7.9 | 0.6 | 88 | 0 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM | 7.7 | 1 | 90 | 0.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM | 7.8 | 0 | 94 | 1.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM | 7.7 | 0 | 91 | 0.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 PM | 6.8 | 0 | 94 | 0.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 PM | 5.6 | 0 | 97 | 0.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 PM | 4.9 | 0 | 85 | 1.5 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 PM | 4.8 | 0 | 87 | 1.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 PM | 4.7 | 0 | 83 | 1.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 PM | 4.4 | 0 | 85 | 1.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 PM | 4.3 | 0 | 81 | 1.8 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 0/48 h
- Longest continuous window
- 0 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
Temperature change over matching forecast hours: +0 °C · 62 h
Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 AM → Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 PM
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Paris
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
-0.9°C
Wind: 1.2 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 04:00 PM2°C
Wind: 1.2 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 04:00 PM3.1°C
Wind: 0.2 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 04:00 PMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 8, 11:00 PM → Nov 9, 11:00 PM
1,600 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
2,050 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
2,500 m
0.1 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
0 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
2°Snowmaking opportunity
0 / 48 hLongest cold window: 0 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026 | 2° / 2° | 0 mm (1 h) |
| Nov 9, 2026 | 2° / 4.2° | 2.3 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 10, 2026 | 4° / 7.9° | 6.7 mm (23 h) |
Provider update: Nov 8, 04:00 PM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 06:17 PM · Europe/Paris
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
Mean temperature is unchanged at the displayed precision.
Matching forecast window8 Nov 2026, 23:00 — 11 Nov 2026, 13:0062 h · 2,050 m · Europe/Paris
Hours between provider updates6 h
- Mean air temperatureForecast
- +0 °CEarlier forecast: 4.5 °C
Latest forecast: 4.5 °C - Total precipitationForecast
- +5.3 mmEarlier forecast: 9 mm
Latest forecast: 14.3 mm - Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
- +0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm - Suitable weather hoursModelled
- +0 hEarlier forecast: 0 h
Latest forecast: 0 h
| Details | Earlier forecast | Latest forecast | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean air temperatureForecast | 4.5 °C | 4.5 °C | +0 °C |
| Total precipitationForecast | 9 mm | 14.3 mm | +5.3 mm |
| Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled | 0 mm | 0 mm | +0 mm |
| Suitable weather hoursModelled | 0 h | 0 h | +0 h |
Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.
Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 10:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 13:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 16:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 18:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗How this comparison works+
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Forecast status
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
Espace Lumière · Lumiplay map lifts and pistes (Pra Loup, La Foux)
Pra Loup · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (map resort: Pra Loup)Report time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: — / 20Outside the operating period: 20
Piste status · — / 57
No verified current snow depth in this report
Source context: Source-listed local resort items only; source status has no observation time and public access is unverified.
Lift status
- TC COSTEBELLE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TS AGNELIERS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TS QUARTIERS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TK GIMETTE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TK LAC 1 · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TK LAC 2 · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TAPIS DU SORBIERS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TC MOLANES · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TELEMIX CLAPPE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TSD6 BERGERIES · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TSD6 PEGUIEOU · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TK BABY COSTEBELLE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TK BELIERE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TK COURTIL 1 · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TK COURTIL 2 · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TK SESTRIERE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TK STADE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TAPIS DES CLAPIERS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TAPIS DU SERRE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TELECORDE DU SERRE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
Piste status
- ESPACE DEBUTANTS SORBIERS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- BERGERS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- CABANE DU BERGER bas · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- CABANE DU BERGER haut · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- CHEMIN DU BULL · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- CHEMIN INFERIEUR · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- CHEMIN SUPERIEUR · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- MARMOTTES BAS. · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- MARMOTTES HAUT · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- MARMOTTES MILIEU · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- BOSSE A JUGY · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- CHEMIN AGNELIERS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- COLINOT · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- DOME-COMBE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- GIMETTE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- GRANDE ROUGE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- LA DIRECTE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- LAC · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- LANGAIL · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- QUARTIERS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- SERRE DE L'HOMME bas · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- SERRE DE L'HOMME haut · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- PARAVALANCHE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- SEOLANE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- SURF · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- BELIERE A Gauche · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- BELIERE B Droite · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- ESPACE DEBUTANT BABY COSTEBELLE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- ESPACE DEBUTANTS CLOS DU SERRE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- ESPACE DEBUTANTS DES PETITS LOUPS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- LE Y ESPACE DEBUTANT · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- SESTRIERE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- BERGERIE BAS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- BERGERIES HAUT · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- BLEUE SESTRIERE-SKILINE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- CHEMIN SESTRIERE P TITS LOUPS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- CLAPPE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- CLOTS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- GARCINE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- LE CAPTAGE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- LIAISON COSTEBELLE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- LIAISON PEGUIEOU · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- PEGUIEOU · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- BOIS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- BRETELLE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- COMBE D'AIR FRANCE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- COSTEBELLE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- FAU · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- FRAISES · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- HONORE BONNET BAS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- HONORE BONNET HAUT · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- HONORE BONNET MILIEU · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- LA DALLE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- LOUPS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- LOUPS Bas · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- STADE C.PASCAL · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- LA NOIRE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
Espace Lumière · Lumiplan snow bulletins (Pra Loup, La Foux)
Pra Loup · reported snow depth at 1600 and 2,500 mReport time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Pra Loup · station (1,600 m) · Reported snow depthOperator bulletin depth; measurement method and observation time unverified. | 130 |
| Pra Loup · altitude (2,500 m) · Reported snow depthOperator bulletin depth; measurement method and observation time unverified. | 265 |
Daily report archive
Daily report archive
Espace Lumière · Lumiplay map lifts and pistes (Pra Loup, La Foux)
Pra Loup · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (map resort: Pra Loup)Nov 8, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: — / 20Outside the operating period: 20
Piste status · — / 57
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Espace Lumière · Lumiplan snow bulletins (Pra Loup, La Foux)
Pra Loup · reported snow depth at 1600 and 2,500 mNov 8, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
| Measurement location | cm |
|---|---|
| Pra Loup · station (1,600 m) · Reported snow depthOperator bulletin depth; measurement method and observation time unverified. | 130 |
| Pra Loup · altitude (2,500 m) · Reported snow depthOperator bulletin depth; measurement method and observation time unverified. | 265 |
Resort news
All news for this resortNo news for Pra Loup yet. Briefs are published only from sources with a recorded reuse basis, and none is recorded for this resort. Latest lift report: 8 November 2026, 22:09 UTC+1.
Snow and lift questions
How much snow is forecast for Pra Loup ?
For Pra Loup, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 16:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,600 m, 0 mm at 2,050 m and 0.1 mm at 2,500 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 23:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Paris). Forecast source ↗
How deep is the snow in Pra Loup ?
Snow depth: 265 cm (at Pra Loup · altitude (2,500 m); resort report; Pra Loup · Lumiplan; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:09 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗
Which lifts are open in Pra Loup ?
Lifts: Open count unknown · 20 listed (Pra Loup · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (map resort: Pra Loup); Espace Lumière · Lumiplay; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:09 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: Open count unknown · 57 listed (Pra Loup · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (map resort: Pra Loup); Espace Lumière · Lumiplay; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:09 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗
How does snowfall differ from snow depth?
Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
The Costebelle gondola climbs from 1,628 to 2,130 m, the Peguieou chairlift continues from 1,819 to 2,416 m, and the Lac drag lifts reach 2,500 m. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.
Before your ski day
When does the Pra Loup ski season start?
The tourist office site, checked on 8 November 2026, announces continuous opening of the ski area from 12 December 2026 to 4 April 2027. What is open on a given day is shown in the lift and piste status.[1][4]
Does this page cover the whole Espace Lumière ski area?
No. This page covers Pra Loup only. With Val d’Allos – La Foux it forms Espace Lumière, 180 km of pistes in all according to the operators. Val d’Allos – La Foux has its own page, with its own lifts and snow report. Le Seignus, the other ski station of Val d’Allos, has a separate piste map and is not covered.[8]
Where do the lift status and snow depth on this page come from?
Lift and piste status comes from the Espace Lumière map published through Lumiplay, which lists Pra Loup separately. Snow depth comes from the Lumiplan snow bulletin at 1,600 and 2,500 m; it has no measurement date. It is joined by the Météo-France station Pra Loup at 2,100 m, shown with its measurement date, which may be from a previous season.[4][5][6][7]
Are the 1,600, 2,050 and 2,500 m forecasts for Pra Loup observations?
No. They are model values adjusted to 1,600, 2,050 and 2,500 m, calculated at one representative point (Costebelle valley station).[2]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- Pra Loup ski area (Espace Lumière)Office de Tourisme de Pra Loup
- Costebelle gondola valley station forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
- Espace Lumière Pra Loup piste map 2026 (PDF)Office de Tourisme de Pra Loup
- Espace Lumière lift and piste status (Lumiplay map, Pra Loup sectors)Office de Tourisme de Pra Loup / Lumiplan
- Espace Lumière interactive map (Lumiplay): Pra Loup lift and piste statusLumiplan Lumiplay
- Pra Loup snow bulletin (Lumiplan bulletin)Lumiplan
- Météo-France daily climatological data: Pra Loup nivo stationMétéo-France
- Val d’Allos piste maps: Espace Lumière and Le SeignusOffice de Tourisme du Val d’Allos
- Pra-Loup (French Wikipedia)Wikipedia
- Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo