Haute-Savoie · France
Praz-sur-Arly snow forecast and ski weather
For Praz-sur-Arly, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 16:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,035 m, 0 mm at 1,400 m and 0 mm at 1,800 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 23:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Paris). Forecast source
Reported conditions for Praz-sur-Arly: Lifts: Open count unknown · 11 listed (Praz-sur-Arly · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (Praz sur Arly); Espace Diamant · Lumiplay; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:09 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: Open count unknown · 26 listed (Praz-sur-Arly · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (Praz sur Arly); Espace Diamant · Lumiplay; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:09 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information
Praz-sur-Arly is part of Espace Diamant, a ski area in the French Alps. According to Wikipedia, the slopes of Espace Diamant lie at elevations of 910 m to 2,069 m.
Today at a glance
From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.
- Lifts
- Open count unknown · 11 listedPraz-sur-Arly · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (Praz sur Arly)
- Pistes
- Open count unknown · 26 listedPraz-sur-Arly · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (Praz sur Arly)
- Snow depth
- Not reported
- Season
- Season dates not yet verified
Area covered: This page covers Praz-sur-Arly only, using the operator map sector Praz sur Arly. Espace Diamant also includes Les Saisies, Crest-Voland, Cohennoz, Notre-Dame-de-Bellecombe, Flumet, which are separate villages and are not covered here. The forecast uses one point at Crêt du Midi chairlift, station.
Your Winter Picture
Current view
The snow under your skis.
Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.
5 – 11 °C · 1,400 m · 8 Nov – 10 Nov
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 8 Nov, 16:00
Sources & method
Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.
The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.
For Praz-sur-Arly, the 1,035, 1,400 and 1,800 values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the forecast point Crêt du Midi chairlift, station, not observations or separate weather stations.
The mountain, hour by hour
Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.
Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48
Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 PM · Europe/Paris · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2
Hourly forecast values
| Local time | Temperature °C | Precipitation mm | Humidity % | Wind m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026, 11:00 PM | 4.7 | 0 | 82 | 2.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM | 4.7 | 0 | 82 | 2.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM | 4.8 | 0 | 82 | 1.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM | 5.2 | 0 | 81 | 1.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM | 5.3 | 0 | 81 | 1.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM | 5.3 | 0 | 81 | 1.5 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM | 5.1 | 0 | 81 | 1.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM | 5.1 | 0 | 80 | 2.3 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM | 5.2 | 0 | 79 | 2.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM | 5.6 | 0 | 78 | 1.9 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM | 6.7 | 0 | 78 | 1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM | 7.9 | 0 | 81 | 0.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM | 9 | 0 | 77 | 0.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM | 9.6 | 0 | 74 | 1.2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM | 10 | 0 | 72 | 1.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM | 10 | 0 | 74 | 1.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM | 9.6 | 0 | 76 | 1.1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM | 9.2 | 0 | 79 | 0.7 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM | 8.4 | 0 | 78 | 1 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM | 7.7 | 0.1 | 81 | 1.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM | 7.6 | 0.2 | 84 | 2 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM | 7.4 | 0.3 | 87 | 1.8 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM | 7.6 | 0.4 | 86 | 1.4 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM | 7.7 | 0.1 | 85 | 1.6 |
| Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM | 7.8 | 0 | 85 | 2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM | 8 | 0.1 | 85 | 1.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM | 7.8 | 0.9 | 87 | 1.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM | 7.7 | 2.1 | 89 | 1.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM | 7.5 | 3.4 | 91 | 1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM | 7.8 | 2 | 90 | 1.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM | 7.8 | 1.6 | 92 | 1.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM | 8.2 | 0.4 | 92 | 1.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM | 8.2 | 1.3 | 92 | 1.1 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM | 8.2 | 0.9 | 93 | 1.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM | 8.2 | 2.3 | 95 | 1.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM | 8.8 | 1.1 | 94 | 0.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM | 9 | 1.1 | 95 | 1.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM | 9.3 | 0.7 | 94 | 1.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM | 10.2 | 0 | 92 | 1.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM | 10.5 | 0 | 90 | 1.4 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM | 10.8 | 0 | 88 | 1.9 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 PM | 10.5 | 0 | 89 | 1.6 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 PM | 9.6 | 0 | 92 | 1.2 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 PM | 8.3 | 0 | 92 | 1.3 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 PM | 7.6 | 0 | 92 | 1.7 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 PM | 7.4 | 0 | 92 | 1.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 PM | 7.1 | 0 | 90 | 1.8 |
| Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 PM | 6.8 | 0 | 89 | 1.9 |
- Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
- 0 mm water equivalent
- Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
- 0/48 h
- Longest continuous window
- 0 h
Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.
Snowmaking weather
Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.
Stull (2011)How the forecast changed
Temperature change over matching forecast hours: +0.1 °C · 62 h
Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 AM → Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 PM
Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario
Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.
Seasonal outlook
A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.
Hourly mountain instruments
One mountain. Different conditions.
Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.
Europe/Paris
Calculation
Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.
2.1°C
Wind: 2.3 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 04:00 PM4.7°C
Wind: 2.3 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 04:00 PM6°C
Wind: 0.4 m/s · Precipitation: 0 mm/h
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Forecast issued: Nov 8, 04:00 PMSchematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.
Forecast snowfall
Water content of forecast snowfall.
Nov 8, 11:00 PM → Nov 9, 11:00 PM
1,035 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
1,400 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
1,800 m
0 mm water equivalentModelled · Coverage: 24/24 h
Snowmaking weather tonight
Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.
0 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours
0 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours
✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable
Snowmaking calculation
Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.
Near-term outlook
Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.
Air temperature
4.7°Snowmaking opportunity
0 / 48 hLongest cold window: 0 h
| Travel dates | Air temperature °C | Precipitation mm |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2026 | 4.7° / 4.7° | 0 mm (1 h) |
| Nov 9, 2026 | 4.7° / 10° | 1.1 mm (24 h) |
| Nov 10, 2026 | 6.8° / 10.8° | 17.9 mm (23 h) |
Provider update: Nov 8, 04:00 PM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 06:17 PM · Europe/Paris
Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗Schematic elevation profile
How we calculate this
Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.
Stull (2011) ↗Explore a snow balance scenario
Snow balance scenario
Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.
Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.
Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.
Forecast archive
What changed in the forecast?
Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.
0.1°C warmer across the matching forecast hours.
Matching forecast window8 Nov 2026, 23:00 — 11 Nov 2026, 13:0062 h · 1,400 m · Europe/Paris
Hours between provider updates6 h
- Mean air temperatureForecast
- +0.1 °CEarlier forecast: 7.6 °C
Latest forecast: 7.7 °C - Total precipitationForecast
- +11.2 mmEarlier forecast: 8.6 mm
Latest forecast: 19.8 mm - Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
- +0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm - Suitable weather hoursModelled
- +0 hEarlier forecast: 0 h
Latest forecast: 0 h
| Details | Earlier forecast | Latest forecast | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean air temperatureForecast | 7.6 °C | 7.7 °C | +0.1 °C |
| Total precipitationForecast | 8.6 mm | 19.8 mm | +11.2 mm |
| Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled | 0 mm | 0 mm | +0 mm |
| Suitable weather hoursModelled | 0 h | 0 h | +0 h |
Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.
Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 10:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 13:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 16:00
Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 18:17
snow-0.1.0
Open saved forecast ↗How this comparison works+
Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.
This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.
Forecast status
Snow and lift conditions
Official resort informationReports from the ski areas
Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.
Espace Diamant · Lumiplay map lifts and downhill pistes
Praz-sur-Arly · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (Praz sur Arly)Report time unconfirmed
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: — / 11Outside the operating period: 11
Piste status · — / 26
No verified current snow depth in this report
Source context: Source-listed sector items only; source status has no observation time and public access is unverified.
Lift status
- TSD Cret du Midi · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TS Ban Rouge · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TS La Rosiere · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TK Baby 1 · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TK Baby 2 · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TK Combe Noire · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TK des 3 Coins · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TK du Quezet · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TK La Pierre · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TK Les Bernards · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- TK Varins · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
Piste status
- Baby · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Combe Noire · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- La Rosiere · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Opoualand · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Basse Combe · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Combe Blanche · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Du Soir · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Frachette · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Les 3 Coins · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Les Bernards · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Les Berouds · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Les Tendues · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Petit Tétras · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Serasson · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Stade de Slalom · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Varins · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Ban. Rouge · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Cret du Midi · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- La Boute · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- La Pierre · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Les Chars · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Les Rhodos · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Olvet · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Quezet · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Thomas Fanara · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
- Ban Rouge · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
Daily report archive
Daily report archive
Espace Diamant · Lumiplay map lifts and downhill pistes
Praz-sur-Arly · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (Praz sur Arly)Nov 8, 2026
Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.
- Retrieved
- Source time
- Not supplied
Open among source-listed lifts: — / 11Outside the operating period: 11
Piste status · — / 26
No verified current snow depth in this report
Official source ↗Resort news
All news for this resortNo news for Praz-sur-Arly yet. Briefs are published only from sources with a recorded reuse basis, and none is recorded for this resort. Latest lift report: 8 November 2026, 22:09 UTC+1.
Snow and lift questions
How much snow is forecast for Praz-sur-Arly ?
For Praz-sur-Arly, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 16:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,035 m, 0 mm at 1,400 m and 0 mm at 1,800 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 23:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Paris). Forecast source ↗
How deep is the snow in Praz-sur-Arly ?
PisteWindow has no current snow-depth report for Praz-sur-Arly. Forecast figures are modelled snowfall, not snow depth. Official resort information ↗
Which lifts are open in Praz-sur-Arly ?
Lifts: Open count unknown · 11 listed (Praz-sur-Arly · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (Praz sur Arly); Espace Diamant · Lumiplay; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:09 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: Open count unknown · 26 listed (Praz-sur-Arly · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (Praz sur Arly); Espace Diamant · Lumiplay; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:09 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗
How does snowfall differ from snow depth?
Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.
Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.
There is no local journal feed for this destination.
Get to know the mountain
The lifts and pistes of Praz-sur-Arly are shown here as the operator lists them on its interactive map. The forecast bands are 1,035, 1,400 and 1,800. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.
Before your ski day
Which villages does this Praz-sur-Arly page cover?
Only Praz-sur-Arly. Espace Diamant also includes Les Saisies, Crest-Voland, Cohennoz, Notre-Dame-de-Bellecombe, Flumet; they are separate villages and the lifts, pistes and snow shown here belong to Praz-sur-Arly.[1][4]
Where do lift status and snow depth come from?
Lift and piste status comes from the operator's interactive map, which lists lifts and downhill pistes by sector. No attributable snow depth source has been found for this village yet, so snow is shown as unavailable.[4]
Are the forecasts for 1,035, 1,400 and 1,800 m in Praz-sur-Arly observations?
No. They are model values adjusted to three elevations at one representative point (Crêt du Midi chairlift, station).[2]
Destination sources
PisteWindow · Reviewed
- Val d’Arly ski areasVal d’Arly Mont-Blanc tourist office
- Crêt du Midi chairlift station forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
- Espace Diamant live information and interactive mapEspace Diamant
- Espace Diamant interactive map (lift and piste status)Espace Diamant / Lumiplay
- Espace DiamantWikipedia
- Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo