Hautes-Alpes · France

Vars snow forecast and ski weather

For Vars, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 10:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,650 m, 0.1 mm at 2,250 m and 2.6 mm at 2,750 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 16:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Paris). Forecast source

Reported conditions for Vars: Lifts: Open count unknown · 18 listed (Vars · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (map resort: Vars); La Forêt Blanche · Lumiplay; Retrieved 8 Nov, 15:09 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: Open count unknown · 66 listed (Vars · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (map resort: Vars); La Forêt Blanche · Lumiplay; Retrieved 8 Nov, 15:09 · source time unconfirmed). Snow depth: 70 cm (at Vars · altitude (2,750 m); resort report; Vars · Lumiplan; Retrieved 8 Nov, 15:09 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information

Vars is a ski resort in the Hautes-Alpes department of the southern French Alps. The ski area spans 1,650 to 2,750 m and is linked with Risoul as La Forêt Blanche.

Plan your trip

Today at a glance

From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.

No current report
Lifts
Open count unknown · 18 listedVars · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (map resort: Vars)
Pistes
Open count unknown · 66 listedVars · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (map resort: Vars)
Snow depth
70 cmat Vars · altitude (2,750 m) · resort report
Season
Season dates not yet verified
All reports and sources

Area covered: This page covers Vars. With Risoul it forms La Forêt Blanche, 185 km of pistes in all according to the operators. Risoul has its own page, with its own lifts and snow report.

Your Winter Picture

Current view

Schematic mountain landscape · Vars

The snow under your skis.

Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.

Weather ahead
Forecast available

-0 – 5 °C · 2,250 m · 8 Nov – 10 Nov

Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 8 Nov, 10:00

View mountain forecast
Sources & method

Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.

The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.

For Vars, the 1,650, 2,250 and 2,750 m values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the forecast point Chabrières valley station, not observations or separate weather stations.

The mountain, hour by hour

Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.

Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48

Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 AM · Europe/Paris · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2

Hourly temperature forecast-0.2 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-3°0°8°Nov 8, 04 PMNov 10, 03 PM
Hourly forecast values
Vars · 2,250 m · Europe/Paris
Local timeTemperature °CPrecipitation mmHumidity %Wind m/s
Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 PM-0.20.11003.6
Nov 8, 2026, 5:00 PM-0.301003.5
Nov 8, 2026, 6:00 PM-0.301003.1
Nov 8, 2026, 7:00 PM00933.2
Nov 8, 2026, 8:00 PM00892.8
Nov 8, 2026, 9:00 PM0.10893
Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 PM0.10943.4
Nov 8, 2026, 11:00 PM0.20983.2
Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM0.301002.8
Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM0.40.11002.5
Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM0.40.11002.1
Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM0.501002.4
Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM0.601002.4
Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM0.701002.1
Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM0.801001.9
Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM101001.9
Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM1.201002
Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM1.60982
Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM20.1982.5
Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM20.11002.6
Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM2.20.11003.2
Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM2.50.51003.8
Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM2.61.21003.5
Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM2.41.81003.8
Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM2.40.71004
Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM2.30.2982.8
Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM2.40.4962.4
Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM2.50.6932.8
Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM2.60.8913
Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM2.80.7902.6
Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM2.90.3922.5
Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM30.5922.1
Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM30.3942
Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM3.10.3951.4
Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM31.3932
Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM3.21.3941.4
Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM3.21.7961.6
Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM3.52.7961.7
Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM3.61.3971.4
Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM3.82952.6
Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM4.50.6952.2
Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM4.60.61000.2
Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM4.74.8882.5
Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM51.3931.5
Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM5.41962.9
Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM5.10.5981.7
Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM51.51001.7
Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM4.65.4943.7
Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
0.1 mm water equivalent
Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
0/48 h
Longest continuous window
0 h

Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.

Snowmaking weather

Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.

Stull (2011)

How the forecast changed

No comparable forecast history yet.

Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario

Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.

Seasonal outlook

A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.

Source: Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · CC BY 4.0

Hourly mountain instruments
Forecast / Elevation

One mountain. Different conditions.

Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.

Europe/Paris

1,650 m3.5°C2,250 m-0.2°C2,750 m-3.1°C0°C · ≈ 2,218 m
Estimated 0°C level: ≈ 2,218 m
Calculation

Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.

Schematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.

Modelled

Forecast snowfall

Water content of forecast snowfall.

Nov 8, 04:00 PM → Nov 9, 04:00 PM

1,650 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

2,250 m

0.1 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

2,750 m

2.6 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

Modelled

Snowmaking weather tonight

Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.

1,650 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 14/14 assessed hours

06 PM—Above screening threshold · 2.4°C
07 PM—Above screening threshold · 2.6°C
08 PM—Above screening threshold · 1.7°C
09 PM—Above screening threshold · 1.6°C
10 PM—Above screening threshold · 1.8°C
11 PM—Above screening threshold · 2.1°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.6°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.8°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 3°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.9°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.8°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 2.9°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 3°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 3°C
2,250 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 14/14 assessed hours

06 PM—Above screening threshold · -0.3°C
07 PM—Above screening threshold · -0.7°C
08 PM—Above screening threshold · -1°C
09 PM—Above screening threshold · -0.9°C
10 PM—Above screening threshold · -0.5°C
11 PM—Above screening threshold · -0.1°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.3°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.4°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.4°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.5°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.6°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.7°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.8°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 1°C
2,750 m

14 h · Suitable weather · 14/14 assessed hours

06 PM✓Suitable weather · -3.3°C
07 PM✓Suitable weather · -3.9°C
08 PM✓Suitable weather · -4.4°C
09 PM✓Suitable weather · -4.2°C
10 PM✓Suitable weather · -3.5°C
11 PM✓Suitable weather · -3°C
12 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.6°C
01 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.6°C
02 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.6°C
03 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.5°C
04 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.4°C
05 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.2°C
06 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.1°C
07 AM✓Suitable weather · -2.1°C

✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable

Snowmaking calculation

Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.

On the mountain

Near-term outlook

Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.

Forecast

Air temperature

-0.2°
Modelled

Snowmaking opportunity

0 / 48 h

Longest cold window: 0 h

Hourly temperature forecast-0.2 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-3°0°8°Nov 8, 04 PMNov 10, 03 PM
2,250 m · Europe/Paris
Travel datesAir temperature °CPrecipitation mm
Nov 8, 2026-0.3° / 0.2°0.1 mm (8 h)
Nov 9, 20260.3° / 3°8.1 mm (24 h)
Nov 10, 20263° / 5.4°26.6 mm (16 h)

Provider update: Nov 8, 10:00 AM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 01:17 PM · Europe/Paris

Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗
Mountain orientation
1,650 m2,250 m2,750 m

Schematic elevation profile

How we calculate this

Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.

Stull (2011) ↗
Explore a snow balance scenario
Scenario

Snow balance scenario

Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.

Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.

Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.

Forecast archive

What changed in the forecast?

No earlier forecast for this comparison.

Comparison details

Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.

Issued: 8 Nov 2026, 10:00 · Retrieved: 8 Nov 2026, 13:17
Open saved forecast ↗

Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.

This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.

Snow and lift conditions

Official resort information

Reports from the ski areas

Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.

La Forêt Blanche · Lumiplay map lifts and pistes (Vars, Risoul)

Vars · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (map resort: Vars)Report time unconfirmed

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Open among source-listed lifts: — / 18Outside the operating period: 18

Piste status · — / 66

No verified current snow depth in this report

Source context: Source-listed local resort items only; source status has no observation time and public access is unverified.

Lift status
  • TMX CHABRIERES · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TSD BOIS NOIR · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TSD ESCONDUS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TSD MAYT · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TSD PEYROL · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TSD SAINTE MARIE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TSD SIBIERES · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TSD VARS SPEED MASTER · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TS FONTBONNE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TS PEYNIER (accès Peynier) · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TS PLANS (accès les Claux) · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TK CREVOUX 1 · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TK CREVOUX 2 · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TK ECRINS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TK EYSSINA · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TK JARDIN G2 · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TAPIS CLAUX · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TAPIS ECRINS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
Piste status
  • ADROIT · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • BABY ECRINS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • CHEMIN DES ECUREUILS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • CHEMIN DES ITALIENS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • CLAUX · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • CROCUS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • ECRINS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • GENTIANES · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • SERRE BANET · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • ACCES RISOUL · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • ACCES VARS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • BOUISSET · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • CABRIS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • CARIBOU · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • CEMBROS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • CHEMIN DES CASSETTES · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • CLAPIER · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • COMBE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • CORNICHE SUPERIEURE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • CRETES DE PATEGOUS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • CREVOUX · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • EDELWEISS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • ESCONDUS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • GRAND VALLON · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • HERMINE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • HEUREUX · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • JAS DU BOEUF · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • L'ETERLOU · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • L'EYSSINA · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • LA FAISANDIERE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • MARMOTTES · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • MELEZES · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • MOUREE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • PETIT UBAC · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • PEYNIER · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • PLANS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • SAGNES · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • SERRE MEYRAND · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • VALLON · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • ALPET · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • BARRES · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • BERARDIE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • BLANCHONS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • CABRETTES · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • CHASTARDON · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • COL SANS NOM · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • CORNICHE INFERIEURE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • CRETES · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • LIEVRE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • OLYMPIQUE INF · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • OLYMPIQUE SUP · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • PATEGOUS (stade) · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • RESINIERE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • ROCHETTE (stade) · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • SIBIERES · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • STADE SLALOM TETRAS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • STADE SLALOM UBAC · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • TETRAS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • ZAKOPANE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • CASSE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • CONI · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • EVASION · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • GRAND UBAC · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • LES ECUREUILS · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • MUR DU VALLON · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
  • STADE DE VITESSE · Outside the operating period · Source context: Source state without an observation time; public access is unverified.
Official source ↗

La Forêt Blanche · Lumiplan snow bulletins (Vars, Risoul)

Vars · reported snow depth at 1850 and 2,750 mReport time unconfirmed

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied
Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
Vars · station (1,850 m) · Reported snow depthOperator bulletin depth; measurement method and observation time unverified.40
Vars · altitude (2,750 m) · Reported snow depthOperator bulletin depth; measurement method and observation time unverified.70
Official source ↗
Daily report archive

Daily report archive

La Forêt Blanche · Lumiplay map lifts and pistes (Vars, Risoul)

Vars · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (map resort: Vars)Nov 8, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied

Open among source-listed lifts: — / 18Outside the operating period: 18

Piste status · — / 66

No verified current snow depth in this report

Official source ↗

La Forêt Blanche · Lumiplan snow bulletins (Vars, Risoul)

Vars · reported snow depth at 1850 and 2,750 mNov 8, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
Not supplied
Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
Vars · station (1,850 m) · Reported snow depthOperator bulletin depth; measurement method and observation time unverified.40
Vars · altitude (2,750 m) · Reported snow depthOperator bulletin depth; measurement method and observation time unverified.70
Official source ↗

Resort news

All news for this resort

No news for Vars yet. Briefs are published only from sources with a recorded reuse basis, and none is recorded for this resort. Latest lift report: 8 November 2026, 15:09 UTC+1.

Snow and lift questions

How much snow is forecast for Vars ?

For Vars, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 10:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,650 m, 0.1 mm at 2,250 m and 2.6 mm at 2,750 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 16:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Paris). Forecast source ↗

How deep is the snow in Vars ?

Snow depth: 70 cm (at Vars · altitude (2,750 m); resort report; Vars · Lumiplan; Retrieved 8 Nov, 15:09 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗

Which lifts are open in Vars ?

Lifts: Open count unknown · 18 listed (Vars · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (map resort: Vars); La Forêt Blanche · Lumiplay; Retrieved 8 Nov, 15:09 · source time unconfirmed). Pistes: Open count unknown · 66 listed (Vars · source-listed map lifts and downhill pistes (map resort: Vars); La Forêt Blanche · Lumiplay; Retrieved 8 Nov, 15:09 · source time unconfirmed). Official resort information ↗

How does snowfall differ from snow depth?

Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.

Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.

There is no local journal feed for this destination.

Hautes-Alpes · France

Get to know the mountain

Chairlifts leave from Sainte-Marie and Les Claux; the Chabrières combined chair and gondola lift runs from Les Claux to 2,210 m, and the Vars Speed Master chairlift reaches 2,721 m. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.

Pistes
185 km in all with Risoul[1]
Elevation range
1,650–2,750 m[1]
Forecast point
Chabrières valley station[2]

Before your ski day

When does the Vars ski season start?

The operator’s site, checked on 8 November 2026, announces the winter season from 5 December 2026 to 11 April 2027. What is open on a given day is shown in the lift and piste status.[1][4]

Does this page cover the whole La Forêt Blanche ski area?

No. This page covers Vars only. With Risoul it forms La Forêt Blanche, 185 km of pistes in all according to the operators. Risoul has its own page, with its own lifts and snow report.[1]

Where do the lift status and snow depth on this page come from?

Lift and piste status comes from the La Forêt Blanche map published through Lumiplay, which lists Vars separately. Snow depth comes from the Lumiplan snow bulletin at 1,850 and 2,750 m; it has no measurement date. No weather station is used for Vars.[4][5]

Are the 1,650, 2,250 and 2,750 m forecasts for Vars observations?

No. They are model values adjusted to 1,650, 2,250 and 2,750 m, calculated at one representative point (Chabrières valley station).[2]

Destination sources

PisteWindow · Reviewed

  1. Vars la Forêt Blanche ski areaVars (vars.com)
  2. Chabrières lift valley station at Les Claux forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
  3. Vars piste mapVars (vars.com)
  4. La Forêt Blanche interactive map: Vars lift and piste status (Lumiplay)Risoul operator / Lumiplan Lumiplay
  5. Vars snow bulletin (Lumiplan bulletin)Lumiplan
  6. Vars, Hautes-AlpesWikipedia
  7. Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo