Vaud · Switzerland

Villars-Gryon-Les Diablerets snow forecast and ski weather

For Villars-Gryon-Les Diablerets, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 16:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,270 m, 0 mm at 1,800 m and 0 mm at 2,100 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 23:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Zurich). Forecast source

Reported conditions for Villars-Gryon-Les Diablerets: Snow depth: 0 cm (at Col de Bretaye station (1,780 m) · 1,780 m; measuring station; WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:28 · source time unconfirmed). The latest refresh failed; values come from an earlier retrieval. Official resort information

Villars-Gryon-Les Diablerets is a ski area in the Vaud Alps. The operator, Télé Villars-Gryon-Diablerets, publishes the sectors of Villars, Gryon and Les Diablerets together.

Plan your trip

Today at a glance

From the official reports PisteWindow retrieved. Each value keeps its own reporting area and time.

No current report

The latest refresh failed. Values come from an earlier retrieval.

Lifts
Not reported
Pistes
Not reported
Snow depth
0 cmat Col de Bretaye station (1,780 m) · 1,780 m · measuring station
Season
Season dates not yet verified
All reports and sources

Area covered: This page covers the three sectors as one area. Glacier 3000 is a separate ski area and is not included. The forecast uses one point at the Villars gondola valley station at 1,252 m; the higher values are model values for the elevations above.

Your Winter Picture

Current view

Schematic mountain landscape · Villars-Gryon-Les Diablerets

The snow under your skis.

Coverage, grooming and the surface of the prepared runs.

Open the resort report

Villars-Gryon-Les Diablerets

Official piste map
Weather ahead
Forecast available

2 – 8 °C · 1,800 m · 8 Nov – 10 Nov

Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · Issued 8 Nov, 16:00

View mountain forecast
Sources & method

Local reports describe observed conditions. The weather forecast is shown separately; it does not establish piste quality or snow cover.

The illustration connects the three views. It is a schematic, not a route map or a picture of current snow cover.

For Villars-Gryon-Les Diablerets, the 1,272, 1,800 and 2,100 m values are elevation-adjusted model forecasts at the forecast point Villars valley station, not observations or separate weather stations.

The mountain, hour by hour

Compare the next 48 hours at representative elevations.

Complete forecast · Forecast hours available: 48/48

Issued: Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 PM · Europe/Zurich · Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2

Hourly temperature forecast2 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-2°0°11°Nov 8, 11 PMNov 10, 10 PM
Hourly forecast values
Villars-Gryon-Les Diablerets · 1,800 m · Europe/Zurich
Local timeTemperature °CPrecipitation mmHumidity %Wind m/s
Nov 8, 2026, 11:00 PM20780.3
Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 AM1.90770.2
Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 AM1.90770.3
Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 AM2.10770.2
Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 AM2.30750.4
Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 AM2.60740.3
Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 AM2.80740.5
Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 AM3.10720.5
Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 AM30720.6
Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 AM3.40720.5
Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 AM4.20730.5
Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 AM5.60710.7
Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 AM6.50661
Nov 9, 2026, 12:00 PM70681.5
Nov 9, 2026, 1:00 PM7.20661.7
Nov 9, 2026, 2:00 PM7.30651.8
Nov 9, 2026, 3:00 PM7.20651.6
Nov 9, 2026, 4:00 PM6.70671.4
Nov 9, 2026, 5:00 PM5.90701.5
Nov 9, 2026, 6:00 PM5.70.1751.2
Nov 9, 2026, 7:00 PM5.80.3750.8
Nov 9, 2026, 8:00 PM5.60.2770.4
Nov 9, 2026, 9:00 PM5.50.3790.9
Nov 9, 2026, 10:00 PM5.40.4821.4
Nov 9, 2026, 11:00 PM5.40.4831.5
Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 AM5.60.2831.7
Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 AM5.50.3841.5
Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 AM51881.7
Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 AM4.82.1902.1
Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 AM5.11.1911.9
Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 AM4.92912.1
Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 AM5.12.7941.4
Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 AM5.21.2951.9
Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 AM5.31.5961.5
Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 AM5.61.1971.6
Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 AM5.90.2981.4
Nov 10, 2026, 11:00 AM6.40.1981.4
Nov 10, 2026, 12:00 PM6.90961.4
Nov 10, 2026, 1:00 PM7.70941.7
Nov 10, 2026, 2:00 PM8.10932
Nov 10, 2026, 3:00 PM80921.6
Nov 10, 2026, 4:00 PM7.80911.2
Nov 10, 2026, 5:00 PM6.60971.8
Nov 10, 2026, 6:00 PM6.40881.5
Nov 10, 2026, 7:00 PM5.90821.4
Nov 10, 2026, 8:00 PM5.50791.3
Nov 10, 2026, 9:00 PM5.10781.3
Nov 10, 2026, 10:00 PM50781.4
Modelled snowfall · next 24 hours
0 mm water equivalent
Hours at or below −2°C wet bulb
0/48 h
Longest continuous window
0 h

Water contained in modelled snowfall, not centimetres of fresh snow or measured snow depth. Requires 24 complete hours.

Snowmaking weather

Weather screening only. Equipment, water supply and actual cannon operation are not measured. The wet-bulb approximation has no elevation-pressure correction.

Stull (2011)

How the forecast changed

Temperature change over matching forecast hours: +0.1 °C · 62 h

Nov 8, 2026, 10:00 AM → Nov 8, 2026, 4:00 PM

Forecast archive
Explore a snow-water scenario

Enter an assumed starting snow-water amount. This is an experimental mass-balance scenario, not observed snow depth, piste readiness or a seasonal forecast.

Seasonal outlook

A resort-specific seasonal outlook is not available here. Short-range weather is not a prediction for the whole winter.

Source: Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 · CC BY 4.0

Hourly mountain instruments
Forecast / Elevation

One mountain. Different conditions.

Follow the forecast from the village to the upper mountain.

Europe/Zurich

1,270 m5.2°C1,800 m2°C2,100 m0°C0°C · ≈ 2,100 m
Estimated 0°C level: ≈ 2,100 m
Calculation

Linear interpolation between forecast temperatures. Multiple lines can occur in an inversion. The rain–snow boundary can differ.

Schematic elevation profile. Forecasts for one local model location, adjusted for altitude.

Modelled

Forecast snowfall

Water content of forecast snowfall.

Nov 8, 11:00 PM → Nov 9, 11:00 PM

1,270 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

1,800 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

2,100 m

0 mm water equivalent

Modelled · Coverage: 24/24 h

Modelled

Snowmaking weather tonight

Tonight · 18:00–08:00 local time.

1,270 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours

11 PM—Above screening threshold · 3.2°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · 3°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.1°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.2°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.3°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.5°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.6°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.7°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 3.9°C
1,800 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours

11 PM—Above screening threshold · 0.1°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.1°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · -0.1°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.1°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.2°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.4°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.6°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.7°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · 0.6°C
2,100 m

0 h · Suitable weather · 9/9 assessed hours

11 PM—Above screening threshold · -1.8°C
12 AM—Above screening threshold · -1.9°C
01 AM—Above screening threshold · -1.9°C
02 AM—Above screening threshold · -1.7°C
03 AM—Above screening threshold · -1.6°C
04 AM—Above screening threshold · -1.4°C
05 AM—Above screening threshold · -1.3°C
06 AM—Above screening threshold · -1.2°C
07 AM—Above screening threshold · -1.2°C

✓ Suitable weather · — Above screening threshold · ? Unavailable

Snowmaking calculation

Remaining complete hours between 18:00 and 08:00 local time. Stull wet-bulb screening at ≤ −2°C; suitable weather does not confirm production. See the method below for limitations.

On the mountain

Near-term outlook

Hourly forecast, adjusted for elevation.

Forecast

Air temperature

2°
Modelled

Snowmaking opportunity

0 / 48 h

Longest cold window: 0 h

Hourly temperature forecast2 °C
Hourly temperature forecast-2°0°11°Nov 8, 11 PMNov 10, 10 PM
1,800 m · Europe/Zurich
Travel datesAir temperature °CPrecipitation mm
Nov 8, 20262° / 2°0 mm (1 h)
Nov 9, 20261.9° / 7.3°1.7 mm (24 h)
Nov 10, 20264.8° / 8.1°13.5 mm (23 h)

Provider update: Nov 8, 04:00 PM · Retrieved: Nov 8, 06:18 PM · Europe/Zurich

Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 ↗
Mountain orientation
1,270 m1,800 m2,100 m

Schematic elevation profile

How we calculate this

Wet-bulb: Stull (2011), a near sea-level approximation. Alpine pressure effects and very cold, dry conditions limit accuracy. Potential hours use a −2°C threshold; equipment, water and operating decisions remain unknown. Snow balance uses wet-bulb precipitation partition and a configurable degree-day melt factor. Uncalibrated research model.

Stull (2011) ↗
Explore a snow balance scenario
Scenario

Snow balance scenario

Explore a snow balance with your own starting value.

Illustrative water balance, not snow depth or piste readiness. No artificial snow is added. Radiation, wind redistribution and grooming are not represented.

Conceptual snow layers. Thickness is illustrative, not measured.

Forecast archive
Mountain Journal

What changed in the forecast?

Compare updates for the same hours and elevation.

0.1°C warmer across the matching forecast hours.

Matching forecast window8 Nov 2026, 23:00 — 11 Nov 2026, 13:0062 h · 1,800 m · Europe/Zurich

Hours between provider updates6 h

Mean air temperatureForecast
+0.1 °CEarlier forecast: 5.3 °C
Latest forecast: 5.4 °C
Total precipitationForecast
+3.7 mmEarlier forecast: 11.7 mm
Latest forecast: 15.4 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled
+0 mmEarlier forecast: 0 mm
Latest forecast: 0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled
+0 hEarlier forecast: 0 h
Latest forecast: 0 h
DetailsEarlier forecastLatest forecastChange
Mean air temperatureForecast5.3 °C5.4 °C+0.1 °C
Total precipitationForecast11.7 mm15.4 mm+3.7 mm
Solid precipitation · mm waterModelled0 mm0 mm+0 mm
Suitable weather hoursModelled0 h0 h+0 h

Modelled snowfall water and suitable snowmaking weather hours.

How this comparison works+

Daily comparison selects the nearest stored issue to 24 hours earlier (within 6 hours); weekly uses 7 days (within 12 hours). At least six consecutive future hours must match. Source and model version must agree. The comparison describes changes in that forecast period.

This view uses a single forecast. Probabilities and historical accuracy scores are not available.

Forecast status

1,270 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 16:00
1,800 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 16:00
2,100 mRecent forecast8 Nov 2026, 16:00

Snow and lift conditions

Official resort information

Reports from the ski areas

Official source reports for areas with at least 30 km of pistes. Each sector keeps its own reporting scope.

villars-gryon-diablerets-operations

The latest retrieval failed. Saved reports below are historical.

No stored report. Open the official source for conditions.

Villars-Gryon-Les Diablerets · SLF Col de Bretaye snow depth

Villars sector · Col de Bretaye IMIS station CHA3Timed provider report

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
8 Nov 2026, 22:00
Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
Col de Bretaye station (1,780 m) · Measured snow depthAutomatic total snow depth (HS) in centimetres, half-hourly, at an SLF IMIS station. The observation is local to the station.0
Official source ↗
Daily report archive

Daily report archive

Villars-Gryon-Les Diablerets · SLF Col de Bretaye snow depth

Villars sector · Col de Bretaye IMIS station CHA3Nov 8, 2026

Saved source values do not confirm conditions or lift operation right now.

Retrieved
Source time
8 Nov 2026, 22:00
Source-reported values
Measurement locationcm
Col de Bretaye station (1,780 m) · Measured snow depthAutomatic total snow depth (HS) in centimetres, half-hourly, at an SLF IMIS station. The observation is local to the station.0
Official source ↗

Resort news

All news for this resort

No news for Villars-Gryon-Les Diablerets yet. Briefs are published only from sources with a recorded reuse basis, and none is recorded for this resort.

Snow and lift questions

How much snow is forecast for Villars-Gryon-Les Diablerets ?

For Villars-Gryon-Les Diablerets, the Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2 forecast issued 8 Nov, 16:00 shows modelled snowfall of 0 mm at 1,270 m, 0 mm at 1,800 m and 0 mm at 2,100 m in the 24 hours from 8 Nov, 23:00. Amounts are millimetres of water in the snow, not snow depth. Times are local (Europe/Zurich). Forecast source ↗

How deep is the snow in Villars-Gryon-Les Diablerets ?

Snow depth: 0 cm (at Col de Bretaye station (1,780 m) · 1,780 m; measuring station; WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF; Retrieved 8 Nov, 22:28 · source time unconfirmed). The latest refresh failed; values come from an earlier retrieval. Official resort information ↗

Which lifts are open in Villars-Gryon-Les Diablerets ?

PisteWindow has no current lift or piste report for Villars-Gryon-Les Diablerets. Open lifts and pistes are not inferred from the forecast. Official resort information ↗

How does snowfall differ from snow depth?

Snowfall is the new snow that falls in a period. Snow depth is the total on the ground and also reflects earlier snow, melt and settling. PisteWindow’s forecast shows modelled snowfall as water in millimetres, not depth.

Interactive atlas coverage is unavailable here.

There is no local journal feed for this destination.

Vaud · Switzerland

Get to know the mountain

The operator lists lifts and pistes in three sectors: from Villars up to Roc d’Orsay and Bretaye, from Barboleuse to Les Chaux above Gryon, and from Les Diablerets towards Meilleret, where the Olympic slope is. Schematic illustration, not a map or current conditions.

Operator-stated groomed slopes
Over 100 km[3]
Sectors listed together
Villars · Gryon · Les Diablerets[3][1]
Forecast point
Villars valley station, 1,252 m[2]

Before your ski day

When does the ski area open?

On 8 November 2026 the operator’s Info Live page said the first skiers are welcome from 4 December. The list of lifts and pistes showed them closed at that time. The official page shows what is open on the day you plan to ski.[3]

Is Glacier 3000 included?

No. The operator lists Glacier 3000 as its own ski area, and its lift status is a separate feed. This page covers Villars, Gryon and Les Diablerets only.[1][3]

Where do lift status and snow depth on this page come from?

Lift and piste status comes from the operator’s Info Live list for the three sectors. Snow depth comes from the SLF automatic station at Col de Bretaye (1,780 m), in the Villars sector. We found no station in the Gryon or Les Diablerets sectors. The operator’s own snow figure had no elevation and no current observation time, so it is not used.[3][4]

Are the 1,272, 1,800 and 2,100 m forecasts observations?

No. They are model values adjusted to 1,272, 1,800 and 2,100 m, calculated at one representative point (Villars valley station). For reference, the operator gives 1,272 m for the Villars gondola valley station and 2,107 m for the Grand Chamossaire mountain station.[2][3]

Destination sources

PisteWindow · Reviewed

  1. Infinitely skiingAlpes Vaudoises
  2. Villars TVG valley station forecast locationOpenStreetMap contributors
  3. Info Live Villars-Gryon-Les DiableretsAlpes Vaudoises / Télé Villars-Gryon-Diablerets
  4. SLF station Col de BretayeWSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF
  5. Open-Meteo · MeteoSwiss ICON-CH1/CH2Open-Meteo